The Instigator
jacklykestacows
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
heywil2
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Adolf Hitler was not a bad man

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
heywil2
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/17/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 484 times Debate No: 91352
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

jacklykestacows

Pro

Every time Adolf Hitler is brought up in the history books it seems that his only accomplishment was killing 6 million Jews during the holocaust; I believe that those numbers were largely falsified due to the fact that the 6 million figure was first published in American newspapers before all of the camps were found, the plaque displaying the body count of Auschwitz has changed from 4 million to one and a half million, and finally soviet micro films have surfaced showing the various tables containing the number people, both Jewish and non-Jewish, who entered Auschwitz and those numbers never when above 200,000. Before Adolf was even in a position to be able to commit mass murder he was a soldier in the German Army during WW1. During his time in the army he volunteered for the most dangerous jobs like the runner who would deliver messages to and from the front lines, a job with a life expectancy of around 2 weeks; even when he was injured and sent back to a hospital he was itching to get back to the front lines and continue the fight. By the end of the war Adolf earned the Iron Cross 2nd class and the Iron Cross 1st class which is comparable to the Medal of Honor the American heroes earn. Adolf Hitler was, above all, a patriot who was willing to die for his country, a virtue that very few have. After the war Adolf saw his beloved country to fall to pieces under a broken republic and come close to being taken over by the communists. He joined the National Socialist German Workers' Party and with his gift of public speaking was able to win over Germany and pull it out of a depression much worse than the great depression in America. The most common argument against Adolf Hitler was that he killed 6 million Jewish people even though that can be easily disproved.
heywil2

Con

Just because he may have died for his country does not make him a good man. He is a cold blooded murderer. In fact, he quite literally began World War 2, killing millions, ( http://www.biography.com... ) and he hated all Jews for no justified reason.

He already had a perfect Germany, yet he only wanted more, more, and even more. Hitler would rather save a guilty German serial killer and kill a Jew who brought world peace, and never the other way.

Face it. Adolf Hitler, the German dictator, was a BAD MAN.
Debate Round No. 1
jacklykestacows

Pro

I'm not saying that just because he was willing to die for his country that makes him a good person, even though we regard those kinds of people as heroes. What kind of Germany do you think is perfect? The one where you need enough Reichsmarks (the German currency during WW1) to fill a wheel burrow just to buy a loaf of bread? Or the one where bankers were taking advantage of the people sending even more into unemployment? May I also remind you that before Adolf came to power 1 in 3 people were unemployed. Also where does it say that he would "rather save a guilty German serial killer and kill a Jew who brought world peace". You aren't presenting any argument other than what you think he was like.

I recommend you watch a documentary on Hitler called "The greatest story never told" It is all factual and provides more information than History books give.
heywil2

Con

First of all, do you have any proof and sources? Second, you HAVE to admit that he KILLED thousands of Jews merely because he DISLIKED them. Do you know how much of a sin that was? He was not a hero, and him killing innocent Jews DID NOT HELP Germany. At least I had some sources.
Debate Round No. 2
jacklykestacows

Pro

My information comes from this documentary, ( https://www.youtube.com... )I suggest you watch it.

How do you know that he killed thousands of Jews? The only pictures I have seen of dead bodies in the Holocaust have been victims of typhus which was rampant during that time. Also where are all of those mass graves that they talk about? 6 million bodies must take up a lot of space.

It is obvious that I shouldn't even bother find my other sources because you wont remove your stigmatism long enough to see that Hitler wasn't a bad guy. Try pretending that you were a National Socialist and look at what the British are doing, your arguments would be the exact same, they destroyed your country and killed tens of thousands of people.
heywil2

Con

Guess what! You can't just say that the whole thing happened just because there were not that many cameras! They didn't have as many cameras as nowadays, yet they still have actual, rare, pictures by Margaret White. There are also journals, and much more evidence. How do you not believe that! Are you directly saying that Adolf Hitler NEVER made any extermination camps and killed Jews, that millions of dead people just disappeared from the Jewish population, and that thousands of survivors are lying, that scientific evidence does nothing, the fact that Adolf Hitler did not order Jews to be put in the camps! Just wow. I can't believe this.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Ockham 9 months ago
Ockham
How is this even a debatable issue? Hitler was evil, he committed genocide.
Posted by heywil2 9 months ago
heywil2
ADOLF WAS A COLD-BLOODED MURDERER ! ! ! Got it ! ? ! ?
Posted by KingsleyL 9 months ago
KingsleyL
Sounds like you simple want to ignore the fact that there was a genocide. No matter the number, a lot of people died, and Hilter (and others) desired this.

Also, World War 2 itself was caused by Hitler. Apparently, a powerful Germany was just not enough for him.

Obviously, this doesn't exclude the fact that many other people are responsible for committing atrocities.
Posted by Wylted 9 months ago
Wylted
If I have any complaint about Hitler, it is that he was too nice to the Jews
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Kescarte_DeJudica 9 months ago
Kescarte_DeJudica
jacklykestacowsheywil2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both Pro and Con used sources of similiar quality, had good conduct and spelling and grammar, so those items are tied. I found Con's argument more convincing because Pro sounded as if he was trying to say that while Hitler was somewhat of a war hero, there is not enough evidence to suggest massive genocide. Con provided the argument that there was, to which Pro put up a somewhat weak rebuttal that Con had to much of a personal stiggmatism to be able to be logically convinced. This was more of an attack on his opponent than a substantial argument. And Con did not resort to counterattacking in the same manner. For this reason especially, Con wins.
Vote Placed by BenD 9 months ago
BenD
jacklykestacowsheywil2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Many war heroes have been "bad men," so that argument is invaled. Again, doing good things for the economy is not by itself moraly good. Granted he did all that, but it does not much help your case. It is true that the evidence of the jewish deaths is huge. I don't think you can deny that. Also, he made war on the rest of the world for no reason. Not a nice thing to do. I gave sources to pro because he at least had one.