The Instigator
tw18
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Atmas
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points

Adversity makes you stronger

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Atmas
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/2/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,634 times Debate No: 64385
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

tw18

Con

Adversity does not make you stronger; it reveals who you were all along. Many say that adversity brings out the worst in people. The truth of the matter is that that's who they were the whole time. Some people break down completely when faced with hardships. All this means is that they were never a stable person to begin with.
Atmas

Pro

I accept and I must say that the time limit for arguments is quite short.
To begin, Adversity can certainly make you stronger and it can make you weaker, but there is definitely a change made.
We must realize that there is two moments in which we are affected by adversity, During and After.
During the moment we are experiencing Adversity we are reacting to the situation in the way our psychological state is set to react. A mother who has a miscarriage would be distressed immensely.
After the moment, we learn more about what could happen to us or others and our psychological state changes to either react positively or negatively toward the same situation. The same mother might never try to get pregnant again and could view the process to be a source of sorrow, or she could learn that pregnancy is fragile and that she needs to take better care of herself and her growing child.
Debate Round No. 1
tw18

Con

tw18 forfeited this round.
Atmas

Pro

To further extrapolate, that same woman could get pregnant again and her previous psychological change would have an effect on how she treats her second miscarriage. If she took it to mean she was not doing her job correctly, and she had a second miscarriage, it might make her give up and revert to the mindset that it will never work. If she sees the process as a source of sorrow, getting pregnant again might make her worry far too much and do irrational things. If she had a miscarriage again, she might delve deeper into a pit of sorrow that she might never recover from. Adversity is what changes us, otherwise we are stagnate. Unfortunately, it is that which doesn't kill us that makes us stronger, or at least, different.
Debate Round No. 2
tw18

Con

I apologize for the short argument time; I'm new to this site.

I agree that we do learn something after the fact, but during is when our true character is revealed. People tend to mask who they really are around others. When faced with adversity, that mask is torn off. Hardships make people lose control. They're normally able to control their reactions to life events, but when adversity strikes, they have no clue what to do. They're not use to it and it differs from routine.
Atmas

Pro

Yes, you are almost correct. Our true hidden character shows it's hideous face when we are forced to deal with a stressful situation, but they can also be reacting in ways that they would have never reacted and will never react again. A loving father who spends years trying to get an unruly child to listen to his words and respect his command could eventually react out of his growing anger and spank the child. That doesn't necessarily reveal that he has anger issues, we all have our slip ups, it only shows that even the most patient person can be overcome with stress. It happens to the best of us. Afterward, he might feel incredibly guilty for his actions and might vow to never hit the child again, no matter how stressed he feels. Would he hold true to that promise? Maybe not, it depends.

He might also like the new discipline measure, if it makes the child settle down and listen, and the father would have a negative feedback of using physical force to create false obedience. It's impossible to tell if that is the father's true character, only that he experienced a change in his psyche, for better or worse.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Jesus taught that also. He said if our house was built on a rock foundation, the storm would come and not move it. But if we build on sand, the storms of life would come and destroy it.It is never the storms of life that is a problem, it is our foundation.
Posted by Atmas 2 years ago
Atmas
*consideration.
Posted by Atmas 2 years ago
Atmas
Well, that was the fastest I've ever completed a debate. I hope the voters don't take consider your forfeit when they vote.
Posted by Atmas 2 years ago
Atmas
It's alright, usually a day or three is the norm when it comes to argument time.
Posted by tw18 2 years ago
tw18
I apologize for the short argument time. I'm new to this site and quite frankly, I have no idea what I'm doing.
Posted by Atmas 2 years ago
Atmas
I didn't notice the argument time limit until I was ready to post my argument. It definitely scrambles the mind trying to summarize a lot of information in just 10 minutes.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Tweka 2 years ago
Tweka
tw18AtmasTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
tw18AtmasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff, pro inevitably shows that adversity's outcome is definitely becoming stronger
Vote Placed by AbandonedSpring 2 years ago
AbandonedSpring
tw18AtmasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not forfeit, and their arguments were more compelling. Pro's arguments made more sense, and they proved his side of the argument, more than pro proved his side of the argument.