The Instigator
echav1994
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Affirmative Action hurts Minorities

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/10/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,074 times Debate No: 36555
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

echav1994

Pro

In this argument the pro will argue for affirmative action and the subjects title, and the con will be against. Affirmative action itself is soft bigotry which lowers the bar for certain races and thus sets up students to fail.
imabench

Con

" Affirmative action itself is soft bigotry which lowers the bar for certain races and thus sets up students to fail."

Its literally a contradiction to claim that lowering the bar for certain races sets up students to fail. If you were lowering the bar then youre making it easier for students to pass, not harder.

Affirmative Action doesnt hurt minorities since it quite literally gives them assistance under circumstances that most other people in the same situation cannot receive.
Debate Round No. 1
echav1994

Pro

You seem to have misunderstood my sentence. Don't worry this metaphor should help. If a child is told during swimming lessons that all he will need to know how to do is doggy paddle (lowered bar) and then is told to go into the ocean (college academics/reality) he will certainly fail. Agreed? Now, if one looks at Thomas Sowell's (Stanford professor and author) studies, on MIT and other universities blacks are the top drop outs. For example, the the SAT scores of average accepted blacks and whites differ by 200 points (lower bar and not to mention gpa) at University of Colorado, and not surprisingly blacks graduation rate is at 39% and whites is at 72%. If you look at MIT the same happens where some blacks who could have been successful at good state universities fail at MIT because they were fooled by the system that they could survive in the "ocean" (back to the metaphor). More importantly every year students are denied not because of their incredible GPA, service hours, awards, and SAT scores but because they were not the race the college was looking for.
imabench

Con

' If a child is told during swimming lessons that all he will need to know how to do is doggy paddle (lowered bar) and then is told to go into the ocean (college academics/reality) he will certainly fail. Agreed? '

Of course not, thats just blatantly wrong. If we go along with the poorly applied metaphor in the first place, just because a kid is told that they only have to doggie paddle it doesnt mean they will all progress to that level and then simply stop advancing. A great number of them will keep going and advance their skills which some couldnt have had the chance to do had they not been given extra lee-way to work with in the first place.

Many blacks do just fine on their own and have advanced pretty far in society without the need for affirmative action. Affirmative action only helps those who certainly have the potential to advance further but cannot due to barely missing certain criteria in order to gain the chance to advance further.





"More importantly every year students are denied not because of their incredible GPA, service hours, awards, and SAT scores but because they were not the race the college was looking for."

No thats just flat out false, universities are no longer allowed to make race the number one factor of admitting students into their college and admit black students while not admitting white students who did better anyways. There was a Supreme Court case about it and everything back in 1978: http://www.pbs.org...

Furthermore, Affirmative Action goes way, way beyond college admissions and includes more then just black people. Affirmative action includes companies making sure they hire minorities onto their staff, both lower and higher up positions, and affirmative action also calls for people with disabilities protection from discrimination, such as those who are crippled (Americans with disabilities act). Affirmative action helps a wide variety of people have the chance to advance in society more then they otherwise would have, meaning that it certainly helps people more then it harms them.
Debate Round No. 2
echav1994

Pro

echav1994 forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

Of course -___-
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
echav1994imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF