The Instigator
Theguy1789
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
harrytruman
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Affirmative Action

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Theguy1789
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/21/2016 Category: Society
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 122 times Debate No: 91629
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Theguy1789

Con

Affirmative action is unfair because it takes money from one person and gives it to someone else. That way the more you earn the less you get and the less you earn the more you get, is that fair?
harrytruman

Pro

Last I checked I am against affirmative action but I will argue for it just for the sake of covering the topic.

Anyway, one of the biggest arguments for affirmative action is that we need programs to help the poor because everyone is entitled to life, which means food, water, and shelter, and saying "you have the right to live but not food or water" is contradictory. Thus we should give them money to take care of themselves.
Debate Round No. 1
Theguy1789

Con

Yes, everyone is entitled to life, but they are required to maintain it, not us, it's like saying everyone is entitled to property, but because they can't take care of their stuff we should have to pay for them to get new stuff. The right to life, liberty, and property establishes that these rights shall not be infringed, not that we have to give it to them, if someone locks them self in their house, thus they do not have liberty at that moment, up to them to get out, not us, we are only required not to lock them in our house.
harrytruman

Pro

Someone arguing for affirmative action would say that its no skin of their back that they don' have any stuff, but dying is a little different. Also, if my neighbor was locked in his house I would call the locksmith and try to get him out. I personally believe that most poverty in America is because of government idiocy and overreaching, so, if their poverty is a result of government, it is only fair that the government should clean up their own mess and provide for these people until they can get jobs.
Debate Round No. 2
Theguy1789

Con

Yes, but f someone digs a huge ditch in their backyard and falls in and dies, the police don't investigate why no one was there to stop it, they just file a report that some buffoon died of falling in ditch because he was so dumb. And though you may help your neighbor get out of his house, you wouldn't bother if he could get out himself would you not?

And this is true, most poverty in America is caused by government, but in a free market system most of these issues will just fix themselves.
harrytruman

Pro

True, people are obligated to preserve their rights otherwise they don't have a right to complain that they don't have them, and no one is going to go fill up said morons ditch because its not safe, they would leave that to him. Though if it is something beyond their capability, they should receive help as this would be the case in any other situation, such as someone falling into a ditch not because of himself, but because some other buffoon dug a ditch.

And though issue would get fixed by themselves in a free market system, who's going to ensure that the free market remains free? The government ob course, because the government is there to protect the rights of the people, which includes property and liberty, as ell as the pursuit of property, i.e. a free market is a human right, which the government must preserve.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by BenD 6 months ago
BenD
Theguy1789harrytrumanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: OK. Pro was a bit half hearted on this one, but the main reason for my vote was that con gave an exelent explanation of rights! Two arguments that would be good for this are that, like in your examples, individual charity is a batter solution. You can combine this with evidence of how little the poor are helped by government handouts.