The Instigator
Andrew.Cerean
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
MolecularBird06
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Air Force vs Navy (who wins)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MolecularBird06
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/19/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,046 times Debate No: 46224
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Andrew.Cerean

Con

Guys, this is intended to be an entertaining debate that would encourage people to use military tactics.

Round 1: I will allow my opponent to pick either the Navy or Airforce to defend.
Round 2: list all advantages of the branch your defending.
Round 3: list all disadvantages of opponents military branch.
Round 4: Opponent creates a battle scenario between Airforce and Navy. Pro responds.
Round 5: Pro creates a battle scenario between both branches. Con responds.

Remember guys, I am allowing my opponent to chose the branch they want to defend. I believe there is a clear winner between the two, but this debate is based on military tactics and use of Military technology.

This should be entertaining!
MolecularBird06

Pro

I'll pick the navy. I'm always happy to debate.
Debate Round No. 1
Andrew.Cerean

Con

There are almost 5,500 aircraft operated by the United States Air Force (USAF), over 400 Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles, and 63 satellites. The Air Force also carry a variety of Air Craft ranging from Bombers (B-series), Fighters (F-series), Electronic (E-series), Ground Attack (A-series), and Cargo/Transport (C-series).

The Air Force has the ability to strike targets all around the world within a short notice. The B-series Air Craft give rise for these types of long range missions. The B-series Air Craft also have the ability to place a Nuclear Payload anywhere on the planet.

The Air Force provides ultimate flexibility and the reach is global. However, one of the most important aspects of the USAF is the speed at which an attack can be conducted, and payload delivery.
MolecularBird06

Pro

While the USAF has many advantages, these are very small. The Navy also has 3,700, even though it doesn't have as many aircraft as the USAF, but the navy has aircraft carriers, which makes it harder to destroy, the navy aircraft. While the USAF planes are sitting in one place, the navy's carriers are moving around. Also the only place the USAF fights is in the air, the navy is more flexible. It controls the Marines which has 203,000 active members, and the Seals with about 2,500 active members. The Navy has 283 ships and is able to deploy nuclear payload anywhere in the planet, but more ways to do it than just with aircraft, the navy can use its ships and submarines also. Speed is great, but the USAF doesn't have the ability to fight a war, its just there to support other branches of the military.
Debate Round No. 2
Andrew.Cerean

Con

The Navy does have the advantage of being a "Mobile Airfield", with numerous capabilities, we also have to look into the Navy's disadvantages against an Air Force.

-If an Aircraft Carrier is taken down, an entire fleet of Aircaft would be destroyed.
-A large amount of fuel is required to fuel an Air Craft carrier fleet, the Air Force could easily contain a fleet in the ocean.
-Navy cannot lauch bombers or cargo ships.
-The Navy's over-all power comes from the capabilities of an entire fleet. An Aircraft Carrier needs the support of the Destroyers and their attack ships.
-The Navy is a very easy target, with the exception of submerines.

My oppenent did bring up that Air Force is a support Role. The Navy does manage Marines and Seals, which is an advantage, but not against the airforce.

Air Force Aircraft have the ability to stage pretty much on any land mass or wherever an Airfield can be built. I would say they have equal flexability. When the Navy deploys, they deploy to a region, just like the Airforce. The Navy Supports Marines and the Airforce usually supports the Army (Based on previous wars).

The Airforce have almost 2,000 additional Aircraft, which gives them air superiority.

I would like my oppenent to include a battle scenerio on his next response, wherein the Navy defeats the Air force. For debates sake, start the scenerio under the notion that all Navy Fleets are deployed on the waters, and Air Force bases are in their current locations around the world. We can break them into regions (Asia/Europe/Middle East/United States).
MolecularBird06

Pro

To attack an aircraft carrier, aircraft would have to go through an entire fleet of ships, which are all armed with anti-aircraft weaponry, plus the aircraft on the carrier. All the marines have to has to do is storm the airfield to destroy the USAF aircraft. If the USAF was to attack the Navy, the USAF will be detected by radar or by a Navy combat patrol. The carrier would scramble fighters, and the Task Force would open up with anti-air weapons like anti-air missles and guns like the Sea-Sparrow and the Phalanx CIWS anti-missile defense system (Close-In Weapons System) which is a 20mm radar controlled gatling gun which shots down missles and aircraft. All ships carry this making it even harder for the USAF to score hits on the ships. All the Navy fighters in the air have to do is to shoot down enemy planes, while the USAF has to escort the bombers, this gives the navy a large amount of freedom because it just has to fight, not protect. The USAF planes would be slaughtered before they could do major damage to the navy.
Debate Round No. 3
Andrew.Cerean

Con

Well, my pick would have also been the Navy. Air Force would not be able to accurately target Submarines. Subs also carry nuclear payloads, enough to target and destroy all Air Force bases.

You won man. I am too busy with other debates and I can't give this the time it deserves. Sorry.
MolecularBird06

Pro

Oh, that's okay.
Debate Round No. 4
Andrew.Cerean

Con

Andrew.Cerean forfeited this round.
MolecularBird06

Pro

Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 3 years ago
Actionsspeak
Andrew.CereanMolecularBird06Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession (round 4)
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Andrew.CereanMolecularBird06Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.