The Instigator
ishi911
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Sashil
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

Akshay Kumar is the best stuntman ever!

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Sashil
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/1/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 624 times Debate No: 58406
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

ishi911

Pro

Hello all friends!!! I am here to debate on Akshay Kumar...
Hope you like the content!
Apsara Film Producers Guild Awards
2009Nominated
Apsara Award Best Actor
Singh Is Kinng (2008)
2006Nominated
Apsara Award Best Actor
Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)

Asian Film Awards
2009Nominated
Asian Film Award Best Actor
Singh Is Kinng (2008)

Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
2013Nominated
Popular Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
OMG: Oh My God! (2012)
2012Nominated
Special Award Star Plus Hottest Pair
Desi Boyz (2011)
Shared with:
John Abraham
2008Nominated
Popular Award Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bhool Bhulaiyaa (2007)
2006Nominated
Popular Award Best Performance in a Comic Role
Garam Masala (2005)
2005Won
Popular Award Best Performance in a Comic Role
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
2002Won
Popular Award Performance in a Negative Role
Ajnabee (2001)
2001Nominated
Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
Dhadkan (2000)

Filmfail Awards
2013Nominated
Filmfail Award Worst Actor of the Year
Rowdy Rathore (2012)
Joker (2012)

Filmfare Awards
2013Nominated
Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
OMG: Oh My God! (2012)
2009Nominated
Filmfare Award Best Actor
Singh Is Kinng (2008)
2008Nominated
Filmfare Award Best Actor
Namastey London (2007)
2006Won
Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Comic Role
Garam Masala (2005)
2005Nominated
Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
Khakee (2004)
Best Supporting Actor
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
Best Actor in a Comic Role
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
2002Won
Filmfare Award Best Villain/Villainess
Ajnabee (2001)

People's Choice Awards, India
2012Won
Movie Award Favorite Comedy Movie Star
Housefull 2 (2012)

Screen Weekly Awards
2014Nominated
Screen Best Actor (Popular Choice)
Special Chabbis (2013)
Once Upon a Time in Mumbai Dobaara! (2013)
Boss (2013)
2005Nominated
Screen Best Supporting Actor
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
Nominated
Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Priyanka Chopra
2002Nominated
Screen Best Performance in a Negative Role
Ajnabee (2001)

Stardust Awards, India
2013Won
Reader's Choice Star of the Year - Male
Housefull 2 (2012)
Rowdy Rathore (2012)
OMG: Oh My God! (2012)
2012Won
Reader's Choice Best Actor in a Comedy or Romance
Desi Boyz (2011)
2011Won
Reader's Choice Star of the Year - Male
Housefull (2010)
Best Actor in a Comedy or Romance
Housefull (2010)

Zee Cine Awards
2014Nominated
Popular Award Best Actor in a Negative Role
Once Upon a Time in Mumbai Dobaara! (2013)
2005Nominated
Popular Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Khakee (2004)
Best Performance in a Comic Role
Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
2002Nominated
Popular Award Best Villain
Ajnabee (2001)

Waiting for my opponent's review....
Sashil

Con

A simple google search about 'who the best stuntman is' itself leads to a variety of results so obviously my adversary is making a claim here and so he will have the entirity of Burden of Proof to show that Akshay Kumar is indeed the best stuntman ever and no other stuntman is either better than or equal to Akshay Kumar.
With this respect I feel the arguments that PRO has posted in R1 to be largely irrelevent, unless PRO has probably a reason for it which I failed to understand.If that's the case then I request PRO to post the same and make the situation a bit more clearer.



Over to you PRO.
Debate Round No. 1
ishi911

Pro

ishi911 forfeited this round.
Sashil

Con

My adversary has forfieted without making any arguments for his case.With that said I close my case by presenting five stuntmen who I believe are better than Akshay Kumar

Jeb Corliss

Jeb Corliss is a professional BASE jumper and skydiver who has gained a reputation for his death defying leaps from famous world landmarks like the Eiffel Tower, the Seattle Space Needle, and the Petronas Twin Towers in Malaysia. [1]

Larry Walters

A truck driver by trade, Larry Walters engineered one of the most creative–and downright stupid–stunts of all time in 1982, when he created his own homemade flying machine in his hometown of San Pedro, California. The aircraft, called Inspiration I, consisted of an ordinary lawn chair rigged with 45 helium weather balloons. Walters carried a pellet gun with him on the flight, and intended to eventually shoot out some of the balloons and make a graceful descent back to earth. Unfortunately, his calculations were off, and instead of rising up to a hundred or so feet as he had planned, Walters and his lawn chair immediately climbed to an altitude of nearly 15,000 feet. After flying for 45 minutes, Walters shot a few of his balloons and drifted back toward the ground, inadvertently catching a few power lines in the process and causing a major blackout. As his flight had taken him into federal airspace, Walters was arrested upon landing. When asked why he’d done it, he replied simply, “a man just can’t sit around.” [1]

Eddie Kidd

Eddie Kidd is a famed daredevil and movie stuntman, best known for undertaking over 3,000 death-defying motorcycle jumps. [1]


Annie Edson Taylor

63-year-old Annie Edson Taylor became the first person to successfully go over Niagara Falls in 1901, when she took the plunge inside a wooden barrel. [1]


Evel Knievel

There is no daredevil more iconic or respected than motorcycle stunt jumper Evel Knievel, and for good reason. In a career that saw him suffer huge highs as well as many failures (and 37 broken bones), Knievel established himself an American folk hero, and his nationally televised motorcycle stunts remain among the most watched sporting events of all time. Knievel got his start as a motocross rider, but when in need of money he conceived the idea of performing stunts on his motorcycle. In his first jump, he hopped over a box full of rattlesnakes and two mountain lions, and he soon found sponsorship and became one of the first professional daredevils. [1]


And with that I wrap up my case.Vote CON!!












Source:


1: http://www.toptenz.net...;
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
lol the actor awards ARE irrelevant...yet another noob snipe
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by mishapqueen 2 years ago
mishapqueen
ishi911SashilTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. Pro did not prove points, and Con did.