The Instigator
InnocentUntilProvenGuilty
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
masterdrave
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Albert Einstein was a phony

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
InnocentUntilProvenGuilty
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/23/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 582 times Debate No: 80034
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

InnocentUntilProvenGuilty

Pro

Albert Einstein was a phony.
Rules: There's no " Acceptance round "

In the minds of gullible idiots, Albert Einstein was a theoretical physicist who developed the general theory of relativity, amongst other things. On the contrary - This rare genius was very brilliant in plagiarism and stealing other people's ideas, and passing them off as his own . His name has since become synonymous with genius.

Let us first look at the last of these theories, the theory of
relativity. This is perhaps the most famous idea falsely
attributed to Einstein. Specifically, this 1905 paper dealt with
what Einstein called the Special Theory of Relativity (the
General Theory would come in 1915).
This theory contradicted the traditional Newtonian mechanics
and was based upon two premises:
1. In the absence of acceleration, the laws of nature are the
same for all observers; and
2. Since the speed of light is independent of the motion of its
source, then the time interval between two events is
longer for an observer in whose frame of reference the
events occur at different places than for an observer in
whose frame of reference the events occur in the same
place.
This is basically the idea that time passes more slowly as
one's velocity approaches the speed of light, relative to slower
velocities where time would pass faster.
This theory has been validated by modern experiments and is
the basis for modern physics. But these two premises are far
from being originally Einstein's. FIRST OF ALL, THE IDEA
THAT THE SPEED OF LIGHT WAS A CONSTANT AND WAS
INDEPENDENT OF THE MOTION OF ITS SOURCE WAS NOT
EINSTEIN'S AT ALL, BUT WAS PROPOSED BY THE SCOTTISH
SCIENTIST JAMES MAXWELL in 1878.
Maxwell studied the phenomenon of light extensively and first
proposed that it was electromagnetic in nature.
James Maxwell wrote an article to this effect for the 1878
edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica . His ideas prompted
much debate, and by 1887, as a result of his work and the
ensuing debate, the scientific community, particularly Lorentz,
Michelson, and Morley reached the conclusion that the
velocity of light was independent of the velocity of the
observer. Thus, this piece of the Special Theory of Relativity
was known 27 years before Einstein wrote his paper.
This debate over the nature of light also led Michelson and
Morley to conduct an important experiment, the results of
which could not be explained by Newtonian mechanics. They
observed a phenomenon caused by relativity but they did not
understand relativity.
They had attempted to detect the motion of the earth through
ether, which was a medium thought to be necessary for the
propagation of light. In response to this problem, in 1880, the
Irish physicist George Fitzgerald, who had also first proposed
a mechanism for producing radio waves, wrote a paper which
stated that the results of the Michelson Morley experiment
could be explained if, ". . . the length of material bodies
change, according as they are moving through the either or
across it by an amount depending on the square of the ratio
of their velocities to that of light."
THIS IS THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY, 13 YEARS BEFORE
EINSTEIN'S PAPER!
FURTHER . . . IN 1892, HENDRIK LORENTZ, of the
Netherlands, proposed the same solution and began to
greatly expand the idea. All throughout the 1890's, both
Lorentz and Fitzgerald worked on these ideas and wrote
articles strangely similar to Einstein's Special Theory detailing
what is now known as the Lorentz-Fitzgerald Contraction.
In 1898, the Irishman Joseph Larmor wrote down equations
explaining the Lorentz-Fitzgerald contraction and its
relativistic consequences, 7 years before Einstein's paper. By
1904, "Lorentz transformations," the series of equations
explaining relativity, were published by Lorentz. They
describe the increase of mass, the shortening of length, and
the time dilation of a body moving at speeds close to the
velocity of light. In short, by 1904, everything in "Einstein's
paper" regarding the Special Theory of Relativity had already
been published.
The Frenchman Poincar" had, in 1898, written a paper
unifying many of these ideas. He stated seven years before
Einstein's paper: ". . . we have no direct intuition about the
equality of two time intervals. The simultaneity of two events
or the order of their succession, as well as the equality of two
time intervals, must be defined in such a way that the
statements of the natural laws be as simple as possible."
Professor Umberto Bartocci, a mathematical historian, of the
University of Perugia claims that Olinto De Pretto, an
industrialist from Vicenza, published the equation E=mc^2 in
a scientific magazine, Atte, in 1903. Einstein allegedly used
De Pretto's insight in a major paper published in 1905, but De
Pretto was never acclaimed.
De Pretto had stumbled on the equation, but not the theory of
relativity, while speculating about ether in the life of the
universe, said Prof Bartocci. It was republished in 1904 by
Veneto's Royal Science Institute, but the equation's
significance was not understood.
According to Professor Bartocci, a Swiss Italian named
Michele Besso alerted Einstein to the research and in 1905
Einstein published his own work. It took years for his
breakthrough to be grasped. When the penny finally dropped,
De Pretto's contribution was overlooked while Einstein went
on to become the century's most famous scientist. De Pretto
died in 1921.
"De Pretto did not discover relativity but there is no doubt
that he was the first to use the equation. That is hugely
significant. I also believe, though it's impossible to prove, that
Einstein used De Pretto's research," said Professor Bartocci,
who has written a book on the subject. ( The Guardian
Unlimited ).
Anyone who has read Einstein's 1905 paper will immediately
recognize the similarity and the lack of originality on the part
of Einstein.
Thus, we see that the only thing original about the paper was
the term 'Special Theory of Relativity.' EVERYTHING ELSE
WAS PLAGIARIZED. Over the next few years, Poincar"
" became one of the most important lecturers and writers
regarding relativity, but he never, in any of his papers or
speeches, mentioned Albert Einstein.
Thus while Poincar" was busy bringing the rest of the
academic world up to speed regarding relativity, Einstein was
still working in the patent office in Bern and no one in the
academic community thought it necessary to give much
credence or mention to Einstein's work. Most of these early
physicists knew that he was a fraud.
This brings us to the explanation of Brownian motion , the
subject of another of Einstein's 1905 papers. Brownian
motion describes the irregular motion of a body arising from
the thermal energy of the molecules of the material in which
the body is immersed. The movement had first been observed
by the Scottish botanist Robert Brown in 1827.
The explanation of this phenomenon has to do with the
Kinetic Theory of Matter, and it was the American Josiah
Gibbs and the Austrian Ludwig Boltzmann who first explained
this occurrence, not Albert Einstein. In fact, the mathematical
equation describing the motion contains the famous
Boltzmann constant, k. Between these two men, they had
explained by the 1890s everything in Einstein's 1905 paper
regarding Brownian motion.
The subject of the equivalence of mass and energy was
contained in a third paper published by Einstein in 1905. This
concept is expressed by the famous equation E=mc2.
Einstein's biographers categorize this as "his most famous
and most spectacular conclusion." Even though this idea is
an obvious conclusion of Einstein's earlier relativity paper, it
was not included in that paper but was published as an
afterthought later in the year. Still, the idea of energy-mass
equivalence was not original with Einstein.
That there was an equivalence between mass and energy had
been shown in the laboratory in the 1890s by both J. J.
Thomsom of Cambridge and by W. Kaufmann in G"ttingen. In
1900, Poincar" had shown that there was a mass
relationship for all forms of energy, not just electromagnetic
energy. Yet, the most probable source of Einstein's plagiarism
was Friedrich Hasen"hrl , one of the most brilliant, yet
unappreciated physicists of the era.
Hasen"hrl was the teacher of many of the German scientists
who would later become famous for a variety of topics. He
had worked on the idea of the equivalence of mass and
energy for many years and had published a paper on the
topic in 1904 in the very same journal which Einstein would
publish his plagiarized version in 1905. For his brilliant work
in this area, Hasen"hrl had received in 1904 a prize from the
prestigious Vienna Academy of Sciences.
Furthermore, the mathematical relationship of mass and
energy was a simple deduction from the already well-known
equations of Scottish physicist James Maxwell . Scientists
long understood that the mathematical relationship
expressed by the equation E=mc2 was the logical result of
Maxwell's work, they just did not believe it.
THUS, THE EXPERIMENTS OF THOMSON, KAUFMANN, AND
FINALLY, AND MOST IMPORTANTLY, HASEN"RHL,
CONFIRMED MAXWELL'S WORK. IT IS LUDICROUS TO
BELIEVE THAT EINSTEIN DEVELOPED THIS POSTULATE ,
particularly in light of the fact that Einstein did not have the
laboratory necessary to conduct the appropriate experiments.
In this same plagiarized article of Einstein's, he suggested to
the scientific community, "Perhaps it will prove possible to
test this theory using bodies whose energy content is variable
to a high degree (e.g., salts of radium)."
This remark demonstrates how little Einstein understood
about science, for this was truly an outlandish remark. By
saying this, Einstein showed that he really did not understand
basic scientific principles, and that he was writing about a
topic that he did not understand. In fact, in response to this
article, J. Precht remarked that such an experiment "lies
beyond the realm of possible experience."
The last subject dealt with in Einstein's 1905 papers was the
foundation of the photon theory of light . Einstein wrote about
the photoelectric effect. The photoelectric effect is the release
of electrons from certain metals or semiconductors by the
action of light. This area of research is particularly important
to the Einstein myth because it was for this topic that he
UNJUSTLY received his 1922 Nobel Prize.
But AGAIN IT IS NOT EINSTEIN, BUT WILHELM WIEN AND
MAX PLANCK WHO DESERVE THE CREDIT . The main point of
Einstein's paper, and the point for which he is given credit, is
that light is emitted and absorbed in finite packets called
quanta. This was the explanation for the photoelectric effect.
The photoelectric effect had been explained by Heinrich Hertz
in 1888. Hertz and others, including Philipp Lenard , worked
on understanding this phenomenon.
Lenard was the first to show that the energy of the electrons
released in the photoelectric effect was not governed by the
intensity of the light but by the frequency of the light. This
was an important breakthrough.
Wien and Planck were colleagues and they were the fathers of
modern day quantum theory. By 1900, Max Planck , based
upon his and Wien's work, had shown that radiated energy
was absorbed and emitted in finite units called quanta. The
only difference in his work of 1900 and Einstein's work of
1905 was that Einstein limited himself to talking about one
particular type of energy"light energy. But the principles and
equations governing the process in general had been
deduced by Planck in 1900. Einstein himself admitted that the
obvious conclusion of Planck's work was that light also
existed in discrete packets of energy. Thus, nothing in this
paper of Einstein's was original.
After the 1905 papers of Einstein were published, the scientific
community took little notice and Einstein continued his job at
the patent office until 1909 when it was arranged by World
Jewry for him to take a position at a school.
Still, it was not until a 1919 A Jewish newspaper headline
that he gained any notoriety. With Einstein's academic
appointment in 1909, he was placed in a position where he
could begin to use other people's work as his own more
openly.
He engaged many of his students to look for ways to prove
the theories he had supposedly developed, or ways to apply
those theories, and then he could present the research as his
own or at least take partial credit.
In this vein, in 1912, he began to try and express his
gravitational research in terms of a new, recently developed
calculus, which was conducive to understanding relativity.
This was the beginning of his General Theory of Relativity ,
which he would publish in 1915.
BUT THE MATHEMATICAL WORK WAS NOT DONE BY
EINSTEIN"HE WAS INCAPABLE OF IT . Instead, it was
performed by the mathematician Marcel Grossmann , who in
turn used the mathematical principles developed by Berhard
Riemann, who was the first to develop a sound non-Euclidean
geometry, which is the basis of all mathematics used to
describe relativity.
The General Theory of Relativity applied the principles of
relativity to the universe; that is, to the gravitational pull of
planets and their orbits, and the general principle that light
rays bend as they pass by a massive object. Einstein
published an initial paper in 1913 based upon the work which
Grossmann did, adapting the math of Riemann to Relativity.
But this paper was filled with errors and the conclusions were
incorrect.
It appears that Grossmann was not smart enough to figure it
out for Einstein. So Einstein was forced to look elsewhere to
plagiarize his General Theory. Einstein published his correct
General Theory of Relativity in 1915, and said prior to its
publication that he, "completely succeeded in convincing
Hilbert and Klein." He is referring to David Hilbert , perhaps the
most brilliant mathematician of the 20 th century, and Felix
Klein , another mathematician who had been instrumental in
the development of the area of calculus that Grossmann had
used to develop the General Theory of Relativity for Einstein.
Einstein's statement regarding the two men would lead the
reader to believe that Einstein had changed Hilbert's and
Klein's opinions regarding General Relativity, and that he had
influenced them in their thinking.
However, the exact opposite is true. EINSTEIN STOLE THE
MAJORITY OF HIS GENERAL RELATIVITY WORK FROM THESE
TWO MEN, THE REST BEING TAKEN FROM GROSSMANN.
HILBERT SUBMITTED FOR PUBLICATION, A WEEK BEFORE
EINSTEIN COMPLETED HIS WORK, A PAPER WHICH
CONTAINED THE CORRECT FIELD EQUATIONS, OF GENERAL
RELATIVITY.
What this means is that Hilbert wrote basically the exact
same paper, with the same conclusions, before Einstein did.
Einstein would have had an opportunity to know of Hilbert's
work all along, because there were friends of his working for
Hilbert. Yet, even this was not necessary, for Einstein had
seen Hilbert's paper in advance of publishing his own. Both of
these papers were, before being printed, delivered in the form
of a lecture.
Einstein presented his paper on November 25, 1915 in Berlin
and Hilbert had presented his paper on November 20 in
G"ttingen. On November 18, Hilbert received a letter from
Einstein thanking him for sending him a draft of the treatise
Hilbert was to deliver on the 20th. So, in fact, Hilbert had sent
a copy of his work at least two weeks in advance to Einstein
before either of the two men delivered their lectures, but
Einstein did not send Hilbert an advance copy of his.
Therefore, THIS SERVES AS INCONTROVERTIBLE PROOF THAT
EINSTEIN QUICKLY PLAGIARIZED THE WORK AND THEN
PRESENTED IT, HOPING TO BEAT HILBERT TO THE PUNCH.
Also, at the same time, Einstein publicly began to belittle
Hilbert, even though in the previous summer he had praised
him in an effort to get Hilbert to share his work with him.
Hilbert made the mistake of sending Einstein this draft copy,
but still he delivered his work first.
Not only did Hilbert publish his work first, but it was of much
higher quality than Einstein's. It is known today that there are
many problems with assumptions made in Einstein's General
Theory paper. We know today that Hilbert was much closer to
the truth. Hilbert's paper is the forerunner of the unified field
theory of gravitation and electromagnetism and of the work of
Erwin Schr"dinger , whose work is the basis of all modern day
quantum mechanics.
That the group of men discussed so far were the actual
originators of the ideas claimed by Einstein was known by the
scientific community all along. In 1940, a group of German
physicists meeting in Austria declared that "before Einstein,
Aryan scientists like Lorentz, Hasen"hrl, Poincar", etc., had
created the foundations of the theory of relativity." However
the Jewish media did not promote the work of these men.
The Jewish media did not promote the work of David Hilbert,
but instead they promoted the work of the Jew Albert
Einstein.
As we mentioned earlier, this General Theory, as postulated
by Hilbert first and in plagiarized form by Einstein second,
stated that light rays should bend when they pass by a
massive object. In 1919, during the eclipse of the Sun, light
from distant stars passing close to the Sun was observed to
bend according to the theory. This evidence supported the
General Theory of Relativity, and the Jew-controlled media
immediately seized upon the opportunity to prop up Einstein
as a hero, at the expense of the true genius, David Hilbert.
On November 7th, 1919, the London Times ran an article, the
headline of which proclaimed, "Revolution in science"New
theory of the Universe"Newtonian ideas overthrown." This
was the beginning of the force- feeding of the Einstein myth to
the masses. In the following years, Einstein's earlier 1905
papers were propagandized and Einstein was heralded as the
originator of all the ideas he had stolen. Because of this push
by the Jewish media, in 1922, EINSTEIN RECEIVED THE
NOBEL PRIZE FOR THE WORK HE HAD STOLEN IN 1905
REGARDING THE PHOTOELECTRIC EFFECT.
The establishment of the Einstein farce between 1919 and
1922 was an important coup for world Zionism and Jewry. As
soon as Einstein had been established as an idol to the
popular masses of England and America, his image was
promoted as the rare genius that he is erroneously believed to
be today.
As such, he immediately began his work as a tool for World
Zionism. The masses bought into the idea that if someone
was so brilliant as to change our fundamental understanding
of the universe, then certainly we ought to listen to his
opinions regarding political and social issues.
This is exactly what World Jewry wanted to establish in its
ongoing effort of social engineering. They certainly did not
want someone like David Hilbert to be recognized as rare
genius. After all, this physicist had come from a strong
German, Christian background. His grandfather's two middle
names were 'F"rchtegott Leberecht' or 'Fear God, Live Right.'
In August of 1934, the day before a vote was to be taken
regarding installing Adolf Hitler as President of the Reich,
Hilbert signed a proclamation in support of Adolf Hitler, along
with other leading German scientists, that was published in
the German newspapers. So the Jews certainly did not want
David Hilbert receiving the credit he deserved.
The Jews did not want Max Planck receiving the credit he
deserved either. This German's grandfather and great-
grandfather had been important German theologians, and
during World War II he would stay in Germany throughout the
war, supporting his fatherland the best he could.
The Jews certainly did not want the up-and-coming Erwin
Schr"dinger to be heralded as a genius to the masses. This
Austrian physicist would go on to teach at Adolf Hitler
University in Austria, and he wrote a public letter expressing
his support for the Third Reich. This Austrian's work on the
unified field theory was a forerunner of modern physics, even
though it had been criticized by Einstein, who apparently
could not understand it.

Go on and defend your selfish " genius"!
masterdrave

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
InnocentUntilProvenGuilty

Pro

I've clearly and Unambiguously stated there's no " Acceptance round ", but you're too ignorant, too stupid to notice that . Defend your genius, or STFU!
masterdrave

Con

Im sorry, okay/. Look, i loved my dad before but i don't now. I'm just an internet troll who thinks that making his friends laugh through this will make me happy. and maybe it does for a bit, but after a while, it just dies off.
i don't care about debating. the world is wild and convoluted and involved and destroyed. why bother debating? just enjoy your life friend.
I'm sure you're a great guy. enjoy all you have, while you have it. thats all i have to say.

Good bye and good luck.

And this is the only true debate i will ever post. (unless i get drunk again, which i probably will, but for now, yeah, enjoy the truth.)
Debate Round No. 2
InnocentUntilProvenGuilty

Pro

You are probably going through a sexual drought.
masterdrave

Con

masterdrave forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by skipsaweirdo 1 year ago
skipsaweirdo
Anyone who thinks time slows or speeds up or is different when velocity increases is a phony. You know, since time exists only in the mind of humans, not in the universe. Time is about the sun casting a shadow, that's why sundial were invented, not because they found some magical 4th dimension that exists separate from what scientists can detect. Oh wait, I worship a flying bowl of tortilla soup that exists as a special dimension.....prove me wrong.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Topher1989 1 year ago
Topher1989
InnocentUntilProvenGuiltymasterdraveTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't think Albert Einstein is a phony. But you put a lot of effort in this debate, and con totally trolled all over your work, so I'm voting pro.