The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
Jakeross6
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Alcoholism should be classified as a religion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/13/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,072 times Debate No: 38843
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

imabench

Pro

I believe that Alcoholism should be classified as a religion since it acts and shares almost everything in common with typical religions.....

First round acceptance only
Jakeross6

Con

I accept your challenge and eagerly await your opening arguments. I propose that we use this definition be used throughout the debate.
re"li"gion [ri-lij-uhn] Show IPA
noun
1.
a set of beliefs concerning the cause, nature, and purpose of the universe, especially when considered as the creation of a superhuman agency or agencies, usually involving devotional and ritual observances, and often containing a moral code governing the conduct of human affairs.

http://dictionary.reference.com...

I will be arguing that Alcoholism should not be classified as religion based on the following premises:

1) The treating of alcoholism through groups like the AA and Psychiatric hospitals would be seen as religious persecution.
2) No court would be able to rule correctional practices be required for any drunks in the case that they have had DUI's or have had domestic problems brought to the attention of the court
3) Issuing of DUI's and would become religious persecution despite its alcohol's deadly effects while driving.

In all, I will be arguing that Alcoholism being described as a religion would bring drastic legal and safety problems to the United States and other countries that stand against such reckless and dangerous behavior.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

"a set of beliefs concerning the cause, nature, and purpose of the universe,

Alcoholics believe the purpose of the universe is to party and get hammered drunk with friends, so Alcoholism fulfils this requirement




"especially when considered as the creation of a superhuman agency or agencies,"

The super-human agency in this case would be Alcohol since Alcohol has a host of super-human powers





" usually involving devotional and ritual observances, and often containing a moral code governing the conduct of human affairs."

Alcoholism has numerous ritual observances, ranging from toasting beers at the beginning of the night, to doing shots, to yelling at the TV when sports are on as if the people in the tv could hear them, and hitting on amatuer looking women who become hotter as a result of the all powerful being that Alcoholics know as Alcohol.




"1) The treating of alcoholism through groups like the AA and Psychiatric hospitals would be seen as religious persecution."

Alcoholism is actually a very progressive religion compared to other religions like Christianity, Islam, Judaism, Capitalism, and all the other religions that end in 'ism'. Alcoholism acknowledges that people may take their religious beliefs too far (unlike Christianity or Islam) and the Church of Alcoholism (seen here: http://eofdreams.com...) realizes that some people need to be treated because they have taken their religious belief and worship of Alcohol too far....

The Church of Alcoholism are the ones who openly fund AA and Psychiatric hospitals for those who are too involved in the practices of Alcoholism, so it therefore isnt religious persecution since the Church of Alcoholism is a progressive religious organization that funds these programs for people who are too involved.




"2) No court would be able to rule correctional practices be required for any drunks in the case that they have had DUI's or have had domestic problems brought to the attention of the court"

But they could, because again, the Church of Alcoholism acknowledges that some people go too far with the practice of their religion and realize that some people need to be treatment to have their belief in alcohol restrained and moderated. So it would still be legal for courts to give correctional sentences to alcoholics since the Church of Alcoholism is on the side of the Courts, unlike those uptight religions of Christianity




"3) Issuing of DUI's and would become religious persecution despite its alcohol's deadly effects while driving."

This is operating under the absurd idea that the Church of Alcoholism isnt on the side of the courts when it comes to people who take their practice of Alcoholism too far, which I have explained numerous times now is not the case.

Here are some of the basic facts of the religon of Alcoholism in case you are still confused:

1) People who practice Alcoholism are called alcoholics
2) The God that alcoholics worship is called 'Alcohol'
3) Alcohol has been proven to exist, he is everywhere, and has known super-human powers
4) Alcohol's superhuman powers include making life and your nagging family seem more tolerable, making fun with your friends easier to obtain, making women appear hotter, and a host of other things too
5) Alcoholics go to practice Alcoholism in Churches known as 'bars' or in their own home if they so choose
6) Those who run the Church of Alcoholism are the alcohol companies that give the God Alcohol a human (well technically a liquid) form here on Earth
7) The Church of Alcoholism is very progressive, they know that people carry their practice of Alcoholism too far, and they openly fund and encourage Alcoholist-Extremists to seek therapy in groups like AA
8) The Church of Alcoholism is very progressive, and allows and encourages Courts to assign people convicted of being too religious in Alcoholism to be sent to correctional facilities


Ill allow my con to now present arguments since the ones he gave in the first round werent grounded in reality, and essentially count as a forfeit
Jakeross6

Con

LMAO. I feel incredibly stupid. I guess I am just to much of a realist to catch sarcasm like that lol.
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

lol, dont beat yourself up too hard man youre not the first ;D
Jakeross6

Con

Well for my closing arguments I have to tell the people that I attended the church for Alcoholism and I am now an Alcoholic. Don't worry if you're not yet. Jack Daniels and his good ole royal crown..... or is that Crown Royal...... anyways they'll accept you without have having to beat some dudes son to death.... Believe!
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by AddictionMyth 3 years ago
AddictionMyth
Yes good point! Alcoholism is a religion of the 12 Step cults like AA. The first step is to require that the member admit powerlessness over alcohol. This then sets up the victim for a cycle of abstinence and relapse that can last for many years. This cycle is commonly known as "alcoholism". The 12 Steps mirrors the 10 Commandments, including a representation for God. Of course they want you to think it's a disease, but that's just a cover.

I've been researching this. Many people report choosing AA over the religion of their birth. http://AddictionMyth.com.... I look forward to the debate!
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
imabenchJakeross6Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession, but a brilliant one! (just a little tempted to give arguments for it, seeing how this is a troll debate)
Vote Placed by 2-D 3 years ago
2-D
imabenchJakeross6Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made strong arguments and Con made several obvious logical errors: an appeal to Imabench, reverse objectivist gambit, Spaghetti Monster?s Wager etc. Sources were difficult. Pro posted a picture of a bar with not one attractive girl (yes, I was six shots in, not one!) dishonoring the Alcoholic Church. Con posted two definitions that were spinning too fast to even read. Both opponents were clearly too sober to berate and antagonize each other losing conduct. As for grammar, the blurred shifting font they both chose makes it impossible to tell!... (arguments for the concession)
Vote Placed by drafterman 3 years ago
drafterman
imabenchJakeross6Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession