The Instigator
basketball
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rollbearandtide
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

Alex Rodriguez in the Hall of Fame

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Rollbearandtide
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/20/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,777 times Debate No: 26404
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

basketball

Con

Well, should Alex Rodriguez be in the hall of fame? NO! for multiple reasons 1 of them being he took steroids I don't care how many home runs he has hit he still used them.
second of all look at him in the Detroit Tigers series he didn't even start in all the games. Some superstar he is.
Rollbearandtide

Pro

Alex Rodriguez deserves to be in the Major League Baseball Hall of Fame because of the following reasons.

Alex Rodriguez was born on July 27, 1975 in New York, New York. His family would later move to Miami Florida where he attended Westminster Christian High School. He was on his school's national championship team. Alex was an All-American prep team in his senior year. He was selected as the USA Baseball Junior Player of the Year 1993 and Gatorade's national baseball student athlete of the year. He even was the first high school student to try out for Team USA in 1993. In 1993, Alex was drafted first overall by the Seattle Mariners. He made his major league debut in 1994, but officially joined the Mariners in 1996 as shortstop. He was the youngest shortstop in All-Star game history. The Associated Press and Sporting News selected him as Major League Player of the Year and almost was the youngest recipient of the MLB MVP. While in Seattle, he receive 2 Silver Slugger Awards. After the 2000 season, the Texas Rangers signed free agent Alex Rodriguez. He spent 3 years in Texas and broke many records and received the 2003 AL MVP Award. He was traded in 2004 to the New York Yankees where he remained to present day as Yankees third basemen.

So what has Alex Rodriguez done to receive a Hall of Fame honor? He did the following:
14 time All-Star
10 Silver Slugger Awards
4 Hank Aaron Awards
3 AL MVPs
5 AL Home Run Champion
2 Gold Glove Awards
1 World Series win
647 Home Runs
1,898 Runs
1,950 RBIs

He has set the following records:
Most home runs by a player of Hispanic descent
Most runs in a season for a shortstop
Most extra base hits in a season for a shortstop
Most total bases in a season for a shortstop
Most home runs in a season for a shortstop
Youngest ever to hit 500 home runs
Most stolen bases in a 50-home run season
Debate Round No. 1
basketball

Con

True, true however, Alex started to use steroids in 2003, and before 2003 he did have 298 which is a lot in only 9 seasons but he is tainted by using steroids because after the 298 homers in 9 seasons. Then suddenly he got 349 in 10 seasons. I will admit Alex, is a very good player but, he could be better if he didn't use steroids. I end my case.
Rollbearandtide

Pro

For what the Con has said, it has made it look like that any player in Major League Baseball who has taken some steroids or performing enhancing drugs in their career do not deserve to be in the Hall of Fame. So such players as Barry Bonds, all-time MLB home leader, Roger Clemens, 7 time Cy Young Award winner and 11 time All-Star, Curt Schilling, 19 year veteran pitcher and 3 time World Series champion, Manny Ramirez, 12 time All-Star and 9 time Silver Slugger Award winner, and Mark McGwire, 12 time All-Star and 2 time World Series champion should be not allowed in the Hall of Fame? I say put the drugs aside and look at what they accomplished in their lives. This includes Alex Rodriguez. So I say Alex Rodriguez was a great player especially for his age. He is a role model to many children in Little League and around the country. His number definitely show his qualification to be in the Hall of Fame.
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
basketballRollbearandtideTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gave a single reason why A-Rod should not be included and did not address the stats. Con did not give us a reason why to believe that steroids should disqualify him.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
basketballRollbearandtideTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: cons main argument was that A-Rod shouldnt be inducted into the hall of fame because he used steriods, however he failed to state the case of why using steroids should automaticlaly disqualify A-Rod from getting into the hall of fame when he clearly has the stats to do so, so I give arguments to the pro
Vote Placed by Altilongitude 4 years ago
Altilongitude
basketballRollbearandtideTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It would not be fair for A Rod if he didn't get in the Hall of Fame and other steroid users did.