The Instigator
Boris
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
frozen_eclipse
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

All Snails Should be Slaughtered

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
frozen_eclipse
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/31/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 996 times Debate No: 24934
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

Boris

Pro

Snails who rebel against us can prove to a huge problem.

According to the Geneva Convention, we are supposed to leave prisoners alone and respect them, etc. This is all a waste of time if you want to have a good day.

Every single day snails invade and capture properties which they then use for their own devilish purposes. We must put a stop to this and there is one, very clear, way to do it.

It must be made law that everyone on the planet must always carry a bazooka, so that if they ever run into Man's Most-Evil Enemy they can protect themselves.
frozen_eclipse

Con

I will underline my opponents statements and prove why pro cannot meet his burden of proof.

Snails who rebel against us can prove to a huge problem.

there is no law or doctrine in existence that's states humans have dominion over snails. So with that being said why should they listen to us.

According to the Geneva Convention, we are supposed to leave prisoners alone and respect them, etc. This is all a waste of time if you want to have a good day.

Snails are not our prisoner because they cannot violate a law because they have no law to abide by. Also the Geneva Convention applies to humans and not animals in this case snails.

Every single day snails invade and capture properties which they then use for their own devilish purposes. We must put a stop to this and there is one, very clear, way to do it.

Snails cant capture anything mostly because they cant fight. Also snails don't have the cognitive ability to understand right and wrong or devilish purposes so how could they be devilish?

It must be made law that everyone on the planet must always carry a bazooka, so that if they ever run into Man's Most-Evil Enemy they can protect themselves.

Wow. This would create alot of dead humans. Unless pro can prove these bazookas will be used only on snails then this resolution has to fail because what is the purpose of having gun laws when we all can carry bazookas? Also this would create a world wide middle east and I would rather let the middle east stay where it is and let soldiers deal with it in a somewhat controlled area and not a global fight.

With all of these things being said pro has not justified his posistion or his burden of proof.
Debate Round No. 1
Boris

Pro

"There is no law or doctrine in existence that says humans have dominion over snails"

Would you prefer it the other way? Anyway, there is. It says in the Bible that I have supreme power over snails. Where you may ask, well in Genesis. Look: "Let us make man in our image, in our likeness, and let them rule over the fish of the sea and the birds of the air, over the livestock, over all the earth, and over all the creatures that move along the ground", therefore meaning that we must dominate snails. Another one is "Any absoltutist attitide is a religious attitude, and in whatever respect a man becomes absolute, there is his religion". Meaning that if I have an absolutist attitude for human safety, then it will become my religion, and my job (as Prime Leader of Debate.org) to save the human race by destroying the evil slugs-with-spines from the planet with bazookas.

"Geneva Convention applies to humans not animals"

The Geneva Convention was created for the purpose of protecting people. That still applies today and it is a violation of many other laws to intentionally cause harm to another person. Several animals throughout history have suffered the fate of being punished and even imprisoned because of their crimes, such as that dog who ate someone's leg, or the mass-murdering gingerbread, an especially well-known one is the ninja squirrel who killed 50 people in the space of just two consecutive days. If other animals have been punished, then why should snails be any exception?

"Snails don't have the cognitive ability to understand right and wrong or devilish purposes so how could they be devilish?"

If someone who is mentally challenged cannot understand right or wrong yet they continue to be devious in everything they do are they devilish? Yes, they are.

"Unless pro can prove these bazookas will be used only on snails then this resolution has to fail because what is the purpose of having gun laws when we all can carry bazookas?"

As supreme leader of Debate.org I have actually already planned for this. What I do is simply make snail-seeking-missiles. If it hits someone else then that isn't a problem because we can accuse them of being traitors and exchanging secrets with our enemy (the snails).

The fact is, that without these weapons snails would rule the world and there would be no way to stop them from doing so. We have to make seven billion people carry bazookas for their own safety.

"With all of these things being said pro has not justified his posistion or his burden of proof"

Who gives a monkey's?
frozen_eclipse

Con

Okay. Pro is basing his argument on the assumption that the bible is in authority over all humans and snails and that god exists. Not everyone believes in god or the bible. So to state that we should listen to your proposal based off of a questionable authority isnt going to work nor is this argument going to hold any weight. Also why must one be religious to be a absolutionalist? You dont need relgion to have a desire to be in control.

We all know that this person is not the leader of DDO. Snails are not a threat to this world whatsoever all they do is move around slowly and leave mucus everywhere. How is any of there actions evil or showing any intent of evil.

So since pro want to say the geneva convention was made to protect people, and since he wants to use this crazy line of logic lets etend this logic. What it would mean is every single animal on earth could be justifiably killed in the name of the geneva convention. Absolutely not. Also the geneve Convention was made to protect prisoners of war.[1] In its implimentation no where does it say this applies to animals.[2] So lets ignore this entire segment because its not relevat whatsoever.

About the devilish thing. One this would only hold ground if one believes in the devil witch not everyone does. Two devious and devilish are not synonomous and to add on right and wrong is bas upon perception and is subjective anyways thats another topic.

How is pro going to make snail seekin missles? Missles seek out heat not individual objects. He cant do this. Adding on this problem would extend beyond DDO. DDO has nocontrol over bazookas.Nor does DDO have authoritative control over the world. Even if he had authority over DDO he would have no control in the say so of how people would use these weapons. We humans will mostly cause urselves to become extinct. So snails dont deserve to die neither do they deserveto become extinct. Pro has yet to prove why snails are a danger to us and we need to justifiably exterminate them therefre he has not met his BOP. A con response to this resolution is very logical.
Debate Round No. 2
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Rockylightning 4 years ago
Rockylightning
ITTTs JUSHT BORRRIS!
Posted by WMdebate 4 years ago
WMdebate
I would like to point out that, contrary to Con's statement in his opening round, the U.S. government has assumed the authority to pass laws over wild animals and there are several examples of such laws. [1] Therefore the argument can be made that man, as represented by national governments, has established dominion over wild animals, such as snails, by conquest. If snails have something to say to the contrary, let them take up arms against us and claim their freedom. Otherwise, they remain under human jurisdiction.

[1] http://www.lexisnexis.com....
Posted by thett3 4 years ago
thett3
I agree completely. God bless you sire

:P
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by famer 4 years ago
famer
Borisfrozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: lol
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 4 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Borisfrozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a convincing case... KILL ALL SNAILS!
Vote Placed by daytonanerd 4 years ago
daytonanerd
Borisfrozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is full of Wankers. My vote is Self-Explanatory.
Vote Placed by Koopin 4 years ago
Koopin
Borisfrozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: .