The Instigator
Trollacracy
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
MassiveDump
Con (against)
Winning
24 Points

All gingers should dye their hair black or blonde.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
MassiveDump
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/30/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,937 times Debate No: 33116
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (5)

 

Trollacracy

Pro

I believe that all gingers should dye their hair either black or blonde.

They are an abomination to this society.
MassiveDump

Con

Since the author of the resolution has burden of proof, I would like to ask my opponent to defend his claim:


    • How are gingers an abomination to society?

    • How will dying their hair black or blonde change this for the better?

    • Why not brown?


Until then, presumption dictates that Pro has nothing to back up his statement and Con wins.



Debate Round No. 1
Trollacracy

Pro

A. How are gingers an abomination to society?

30% of gingers commit suicide by the age of 16, or feel great self hatred.
20% of gingers are completely aware that they lack a soul, and commit to a life of satanism or Paganism.

That is half of the ginger population that have such problems, not to mention all of the gingers that are harassed every day for the color of their hair.

B. How will dying their hair black or blonde change this for the better?

At least 90% of the time a ginger is bullied for their color of hair.

So if the child's hair is dyed before they attend school, the other children will not know that the child is a ginger, and the chances of this child being bullied for the color of their hair decreases significantly.

There are many cases where a child has been severely beaten, just because of the color of this person's hair.

C. Why not brown?

I suppose brown is a fine, I was simply suggesting some of the more preferred hair colors.
MassiveDump

Con

1. How are gingers an abomination?

First, of all, I request that my opponent cites where he found those statistics. I don't believe them, and I don't think anyone else does either. Making up statistics is what sends people the ninth circle of Debate.org Hell, so I ask that these statistics be cited.

But let's assume those ridiculous percentages are true for a moment. Commiting suicide does not make you an abomination, nor does being a satanist or a paga, nor does being harrassed.

2. How will Dying Their Hair Change This For the Better?

A. More fake statistics.

B. If a law is implimented that all gingers have to dye their hair, there will be no more gingers. If there are no more gingers, natural instinct will kick in and children will simply find another physical or mental feature to pick on. The only way to cease bullying is to make everyone exactly the same. Second holocaust, anyone?

C. "There are many cases where a child has been severely beaten, just because of the collor of this person's hair."

Name three.

D. My opponent contradicts himself by saying that we should help gingers, but also calls them an abomination. If they're an abomination, we shouldn't be helping them. Contradiction-no-jutsu.

3. Why Not Brown?

Black hair would look absolutely horrendous on a ginger because it would emphasize their pale skin. Blonde hair would not cease bullying due to blonde jokes.

My opponent needs some fashion sense, let me tall you, sista.

Conclusion:

C'mon. Are we really going to impliment this policy? Of course not. Con wins.
Debate Round No. 2
Trollacracy

Pro

1. How are gingers an abomination?
A. "First, of all, I request that my opponent cites where he found those statistics."
http://www.jlowman.com...


B. "Commiting suicide does not make you an abomination"
I strongly disagree. First of all, let's get the definition of abomination straight.

a·bom·i·na·tion








Noun

1. A thing that causes disgust or hatred.

2. A feeling of hatred.









Whenever a human being commits suicide, it makes the suicide rate for the nation higher. When I see a high suicide rate for the nation that I live in, it fills me with disgust.

2. How will dying their hair change this for the better?

A. I was simply making an estimation, I apologize for the confusion. I should have been more precise.


B. Whoa, whoa, whoa. let's back this train up, I said nothing about a law where gingers have to dye their hair. I am simply stating that gingers should dye their hair. Just trying to solve the world's problems one step at a time, right?


C. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk...

There you are good sir.


D. False. I would like to help the abominations in this world. So, you know, they aren't abominations anymore. My intentions are 100% devoted to helping the ginger people in this society.

3. Why Not Brown?

A. I have to disagree with you. I like how the black hair contradicts with the white skin. I think it looks good.

B. Really? who makes blonde jokes anymore, man? That was so fifteen years ago.
MassiveDump

Con

1. How are Gingers an Abomination?

A. My opponent's statistic source is not reliable. It is a joke website meant for humor purposes only, not for actual statistics.

For whatever reason, my opponent missed the giantass disclaimer at the bottom of the page:

"This site is not intended as a tool for hurting other people because of the color of their hair or skin!"

*Actual size

B. My definition of abomination

n. Anything greatly disliked or abhorred. [http://dictionary.reference.com...]

This definition should be valued above my opponent's because it come from Random House Dictionary 2013, the most commonly referred to dictionary to date. Also, it's not a subjective definition unlike my opponent's.

While suicide may be abhorred, my opponent has not proven that gingers are the main cause of suicide, therefore has not proven that gingers are an abomination.

Also, all gingers must commit suicide for all gingers to be an abomination, therefore requiring all gingers to have to dye their hair.

2. How Will Dying Their Hair Change This for the Better?

A. Boom, statistics invalid.

B. My opponent makes a fairly decent point. He's no trying to implement a law, so what's his plan? If there is no plan, this won't work. If this won't work, we shouldn't do it.

Also, he dodges that the only way to prevent bullying through making people look the same is to make all people look the same, A.K.A. fascism.

C.
i. Attacker's motive not confirmed.

ii. I'll allow this one.

iii. The attacker was drunk.

He's named one definite case. I unfortunately have to call out an "if one then all" fallacy.

D. A far easier solution would be to raise awareness of bullying (if it's even that bad) rather than forcing gingers to change their identity.

3. Why Not Brown?

A. [http://beauty.about.com...] Maybe my opponent likes it, but experts beg to disagree. Jet-black hair will wash a pale person out. It simply looks goth and trashy.

B. Blondes feel social pressure for their issues, too. Whether the jokes still exist or not, blondes still feel targeted (try having a blonde girlfriend. No, really, try to go a day without a complaint about being blonde). Bottom line, brown is the safest color, if any, a ginger should have to change to.

Conclusion

I like being a ginger and I don't want to change, therefore not all gingers will benefit from this, therefore not all gingers should change. There's the only thing I really need to say.

No reason, no plan, no proof.

Con.
Debate Round No. 3
Trollacracy

Pro

Okay. I can't make anything else up for

this. shall we have a debate on a true

topic? Becuase I can't argue this any

further I just made this to get a debate

with you. Inbox me bro and let's think of

a topic.



Conclusion:


Con wins.
MassiveDump

Con

I'm down with that. For round five let's just have a funny youtube link contest not to affect the scores.

And yes, Con wins.
Debate Round No. 4
Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by princesszelda 3 years ago
princesszelda
Ew, no. Redheads shouldn't dye their hair because their roots will start growing in and it would clash horribly with the color it has been dyed to. I suppose you could dye it constantly to prevent this, but that would seriously have to be very often. That would be annoying and a waste of money! Besides, red hair is GOWGEOUS and the very opposite of an abomination. JUST SAYIN'.
Posted by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
I'm Blond and I'm not a ginger. My IQ is high. My GPA is 4.0
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
What pro said is pretty messed up. I do not understand how you can call someone an abomination by the color of someones skin and hair, cause that is basically racism. "30% of gingers commit suicide by the age of 16, or feel great self hatred." What about the other 70%?
Posted by Trollacracy 3 years ago
Trollacracy
Cause Yolo.
Posted by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
Well, I conceed to that, but I cause disgust on purpose, so you know.
Posted by baylieboo22 3 years ago
baylieboo22
How do they cause "disgust" and "hatred". It's like, what the crap dude.
Posted by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
#Dealwithit
Posted by Trollacracy 3 years ago
Trollacracy
Gingers cause disgust or hatred, in many people, in this society.
Posted by GrizzlyBox 3 years ago
GrizzlyBox
Can pro define an "abomination to society"?
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by enclave101 3 years ago
enclave101
TrollacracyMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gave up.
Vote Placed by Napoleon_Dynamite_915 3 years ago
Napoleon_Dynamite_915
TrollacracyMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter Vote Bomb GeekiTheGreat
Vote Placed by GiantSpoonMan 3 years ago
GiantSpoonMan
TrollacracyMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro said con won.
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
TrollacracyMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: JUSTCUZ
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
TrollacracyMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: conceded