The Instigator
mildnl
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Theunkown
Pro (for)
Winning
20 Points

All minorities should have rights

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Theunkown
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/3/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 631 times Debate No: 58515
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

mildnl

Con

I argue that not all minorities contribute beneficially to communities or follow a lifestyle which is healthy or acceptable and therefor some of the modern day activities to give equality to everyone are wrong.
Theunkown

Pro

First off, let me ask Con one thing, How in the world is equality wrong?

Con argues that not all minorities contribute to the community they live in, examples?
Everybody (except criminals and people who do not work) contributes to the community.

We cannot generalize one race/religion/etc to be all full of criminals and people who do not work and contribute.

Con also argues that not all communites follow a 'healthy' and 'acceptable' lifestyle. Who determines what this 'acceptable' is? As long as the minorities are not harming anyone, their different lifestyles should not be reason enough to take away their rights.

It is more wrong to take away the rights of fellow human beings just because they do not conform or melt into the culture of the majority than it is to have a different cultural background.
Debate Round No. 1
mildnl

Con

Excuse my spelling, we can have this argument in German if you prefer.

I see your point that all but criminals seemingly contribute to the community but I argue that with following example:

certain indigenous tribes in south america have rights given to them to accommodate their individual culture and set of believes - which is fine so far.
But this culture now includes taxing passage for others on public roads, burial of living disabled children right after birth and the use of drugs which you would go to jail for in the city.

In the sense of contribution these tribes contribute very little to others apart from themselves.

Now I dont think anyone would condone these acts but to end them you would need to remove required freedoms for this lifestyle from this minority. So either continue to accept these issues or face the wrath of liberalists.
Theunkown

Pro

My opponent has raised a fair point about indigenous south american tribes.

He says that their 'culture' dictates them to:
a) Tax people to use public roads.
b) Bury disabled children
c) Use illegal drugs.

a) Roads were never a part of indigenous south american culture, (exception of the Incas which are now an extinct civilization). There is no concept of taxes in indigenous south american culture (again, excluding Incas). So, How can it be said that road tax is part of their culture? It's probably some sort of illegal activity, where action should be taken by the government. But is certainly not an age old cultural tradition.

b)I wrote in round 1 that any sort of lifestyle is acceptable as long as they do not harm anyone, this is harming someone and it should be dealt in the same way murder should be dealt. But at the same time, we cannot deny them any human rights, after all every race has murderers.
If one ultra-tradional crazy shaman does this horrendous act, we should not be taking away the rights from the entire tribe, we should just be putting the shaman in jail (or a psychiatry wing).

c) My opponent speaks of Indigenous south americans using the plant coca, coca is where cocain comes from. Indigenous south Americans use coca for curing diseases and nutrition, some of the benefits of coca include: curing of toothache, a prevention for bone disease, cure for altitude sickness, improving digestion, even for treating malaria and asthma.[1][2]
This plant is obviously making the lives of indigenous americans better, why should we deny them this medicine?

My opponent also says that these tribes contribute little to the community, of course they do. They have seen the sudden change from stone age civilization to information age civilization, we cannot expect them to learn the modern world and contribute to it in a heartbeat. But in a the next few decades, I believe that as the tribes have more and more contact with the modern world, and hence greater influence from them, they will start to contribute more to the modern world.

We must also not forget that the Amazaonian rainforest is being deforested. In the modern world, this is the equivalent to the government/contractors destroying people's houses for their own benefit. Homeless people cannot exactly 'contribute' so to speak.


Sources:

[1]http://www.accessexcellence.org...;
[2]http://en.wikipedia.org...;
Debate Round No. 2
mildnl

Con

mildnl forfeited this round.
Theunkown

Pro

Due to forfeit, All points to pro
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by YaHey 3 years ago
YaHey
mildnlTheunkownTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made the best arguments and gave sources
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 3 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
mildnlTheunkownTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
mildnlTheunkownTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF