The Instigator
Islam_Forever
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Wallstreetatheist
Con (against)
Winning
100 Points

All types of evolution are completely false and without any academic merit.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-9
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 19 votes the winner is...
Wallstreetatheist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/16/2012 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,478 times Debate No: 20429
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (39)
Votes (19)

 

Islam_Forever

Pro

Rounds:
Round 1: Acceptance.
Round 2: Main argument (no rebuttal)


Rules:

No ad hominem
No straw man
No being offensive
All terrorism comments will be irrelevant


Good luck to my opponent.
Wallstreetatheist

Con

I accept this debate.


Observation 1: For the purposes of this debate I only have to prove that one specific type of evolution is partially true and deserving of academic merit.

Observation 2: You have opened the types of evolution up so wide that I could argue that the there are truths from the evolution of whales to the evolution of dance.


For the purposes of today's debate I provide the following definitions. All of which are from merriam-webster's dictionary.
-All: the whole amount, quantity, or extent of (1)
-types: groupings of particular kind, class, or group (2)
-evolution: a process of change in a certain direction (3)
-completely false: all elements being not genuine (4,5)
-any: one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind (6)
-academic merit: the praiseworthy quality of, relating to, or associated with material in an academy or school (7,8)

(1) http://www.merriam-webster.com...
(2) http://www.merriam-webster.com...
(3) http://www.merriam-webster.com...
(4) http://www.merriam-webster.com...
(5)http://www.merriam-webster.com...
(6)http://www.merriam-webster.com...
(7)http://www.merriam-webster.com...
(8)http://www.merriam-webster.com...



Good luck to you in the coming round. I wish I had more than 2,000 characters to use for the next round.
Debate Round No. 1
Islam_Forever

Pro

I apologize for the misunderstanding; I meant that the theories of evolutionary biology are false.


1. Evolution is just a theory.
I and most Americans don't want to change our beliefs about the origins of life because of something thant's only a theory.

2. The 2nd Law of Thermodynamics.
Disorder increases with time, why isn't there any disorder with the earth and universe? Because science is made up of lies and hateful ignorance. How did species evolve if this is a scientific principle? They didn't. Allah created them.

3. If we evolved from apes, apes shouldn't exist today.
Why aren't babies born as monkeys and apes today, if that's what we evolved from? This is just a

4. Carbon dating isn't accurate in measuring the age of fossils.
The scientists don't even know the age of the fossils, because carbon dating isn't accurate at measuring fossil age. This just further proves the guesswork involved in evolutionary biology.

5. Evolution is stupid and requires more faith than religion.
Look at my point above, and it is clearly easy to see that it takes a greater leap of faith to believe this pseudo-science than to believe Allah created it.

Thank you
Wallstreetatheist

Con

I will prove that microevolution is true and worth academic merit.


Microevolution occurs every day and is uncontroversial, thoroughly-documented, and naturally occurring as it does not conflict with the acounts of creation presented in any books of superstition. It describes the process in which genetic material is rearranged, lost, drifted, or mutated through sexual reproduction or genetic mutation producing relatively small-scale changes within a population's (in a singular species) characteristics.

In an article entitled The Unfortunate Sex Life of the Banana (2) the cherished fruit is demonstrated to be a product of selective breeding. The banana is a hybrid of two South Asian wild plant species: Musa acuminata (unpalatable) and Musa balbisiana (seedy af), and over the centuries has been selectively bred to embellish the most desirable traits: few small seeds, abundant sweet flesh, and the curved phallus shape. After many generations, the banana has grown much larger, the flesh has become sweeter, and the thick fecundity has improved to its most attractive level yet.

Other examples include dog breeds (Chijuajua and English Mastiff) and horse breeds.


R1: Are as equally upset with Gravity? It's just a theory...


R2: 2nd Law only works in a closed system, earth isn't one.


R3: We didn't; we share a common ancestor: Ardipithecus kadabba.


R4: It's not very effective without carbon in a specimen. Radiocarbon dating only works until 58,000 to 62,000 years ago.


R5: No evidence of god(s). There is evidence of evolution.


If you hate that evolution is occuring in your state of New Jersey, you can petition to get it banned like they did in Kansas. (3)


(1) www.gotquestions.org/microevolution-macroevolution.html

(2) www.damninteresting.com/the-unfortunate-sex-life-of-the-banana/

(3) http://www.theonion.com...


Thank you for debating and judging.


Debate Round No. 2
39 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by THEBOMB 2 years ago
THEBOMB
@Islam

If none has any relevance to your emotions why did you respond?
Posted by Mr.Infidel 2 years ago
Mr.Infidel
LOL! Nice noob snipping. The resolution is that "ALL types of evolution are false" and CON showed that to be wrong with microevolution. Likewise, Islam makes a ton of strawmen.
Posted by Islam_Forever 2 years ago
Islam_Forever
Insult after insult, I am stronger than this. You do not have any relevance to my emotions. Your opinions are incapable of the inflammatory response you're looking for, so continue at your own leisure to waste time.
Posted by OMGJustinBieber 2 years ago
OMGJustinBieber
I hope this is a joke account.
Posted by XDebatorX 2 years ago
XDebatorX
Guys don't take her seriously. I Honestly think its a non-muslim person who made this account to PURPOSELY MAKE ISLAM LOOK BAD. Trust me she or he made this account today and is already spewing all this rubbish
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 2 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
Her profile is a plain sketch of what a crazy Muslim would be like, as if someone hastily threw a profile together for a joke. I was just saying she seems more like a parody than a fundamentalist.
Posted by Man-is-good 2 years ago
Man-is-good
"You insult me because I am a Muslim. You mock me because I am a Muslim. This hateful ignorance will never change in America."

Define Poe's law please.
Posted by drafterman 2 years ago
drafterman
You do realize that Poe's Law exists only because there are people this extreme/ignorant. The point is not that anyone that acts like this is necessarily a troll, but that you can't tell if they are a troll or serious.
Posted by Islam_Forever 2 years ago
Islam_Forever
You insult me because I am a Muslim. You mock me because I am a Muslim. This hateful ignorance will never change in America.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 2 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
This is probably a Poe's Law troll. Look at her profile
19 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 2 years ago
Ron-Paul
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proved his case.
Vote Placed by Double_R 2 years ago
Double_R
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Aside from Pros bare assertions of her own opinion on the matter, even accepting every "argument" she made would still not affirm the resolution. And that is before you consider the fact that she did not support anything she said with facts or compelling logic. Cons case was more then enough to negate.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 2 years ago
Maikuru
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made only unsupported claims. Con's rebuttals were appropriate and sourced.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 2 years ago
RoyLatham
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro presented no evidence and made no arguments. Unsupported assertions are not arguments.
Vote Placed by royalpaladin 2 years ago
royalpaladin
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Whoever made that fake account must be an atheist, because those are all standard Christian arguments.
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 2 years ago
Mr.Infidel
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Straight 7! See comments
Vote Placed by lliwill 2 years ago
lliwill
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Islam_Forever never posed relevant arguments. Only chose to discuss religious beliefs, while not citing any sources.
Vote Placed by wiploc 2 years ago
wiploc
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made actual arguments. Pro made only unexplained claims.
Vote Placed by rogue 2 years ago
rogue
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were unsupported and frankly grossly ignorant.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 2 years ago
THEBOMB
Islam_ForeverWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Evolution quite obviously exists in some way.