The Instigator
harrytruman
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
UtherPenguin
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Allah is a red guy with horns and a pitchfork

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
UtherPenguin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/7/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 656 times Debate No: 83553
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

harrytruman

Pro

Allah is a red guy with horns and a pitchfork
UtherPenguin

Con

I accept. Burden of Proof is on Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
harrytruman

Pro

OK, here is proof;
John 10:10:
"The thief cometh not, but for to steal, and to kill, and to destroy: I am come that they might have life, and that they might have it more abundantly."
In this case "the thief" is Satan and/or his demons.
Mathew 7:16:
"Ye shall know them by their fruits. Do men gather grapes of thorns, or figs of thistles?"
So if the Muslims fruit is stealing, killing, and destroying, and you can tell a tree by its fruit, then Islam is satanic, hence, their god, Allah, is Satan, A.K.A. red guy with horns and a pitchfork.
UtherPenguin

Con


Allah is merely the Arabic name for God. If one reads the Bible in Arabic, it explicitly states in the first verse of Genesis

"In the Begging Allah (God) created the heavens and the Earth."
(Source: https://www.biblegateway.com...
Here is a transliteration of the first verse of genesis in Arabic:

فِي الْبَدْءِ خَلَقَ اللهُ السَّمَاوَاتِ وَالأَرْضَ،

In it's transliteration it reads:
" alabad' khalaq allah alssamawat wal'arda"

Which translates to: " the beginning God created the heavens and the earth."

The below image is how the name "God" is written in Arabic.


Even if you cannot read Arabic, the word اللهُ can be clearly seen in the Bible verse. Furhtermore, type in "God" on google translate and you'll end up with the name "Allah": https://translate.google.ca...


Allah also cannot be Satan, as shown previously, Allah is God, Satan and God are both seen as seperate entities in the Bible and Quran.



Debate Round No. 2
harrytruman

Pro

Ok, I am going to need to clarify my argument, the god that the Muslim terrorists, the Muslim nations, and the original group of Muslims, I.e. the people who FOUNDED Islam, worship is Satan, I do not believe that the Christian god at the very least would in any circumstances order such acts as these people claim he does, who do you know of that chops off heads? Well there is the Mayans (pagans and Satan worshipers), then there is the anti-Christ (Satan), it just so happens to be that these people call him "Allah", do all Muslims do this, no, But as we all know, being an accomplice of a crime is just as bad as doing it, and not protesting a crime or detesting it is being accomplice to it, the Christians, Jews, and Buddhists openly protest it, why not the Muslims?
UtherPenguin

Con

R1:"Ok, I am going to need to clarify my argument, the god that the Muslim terrorists, the Muslim nations, and the original group of Muslims, I.e. the people who FOUNDED Islam, worship is Satan"

That couldn't be any farther from the Truth. Satan is condemned in the Quran, worship anyone other than God is not allowed in Islam:

“And never let Satan avert you. Indeed, he is to you a clear enemy.”

[z-Zukhruf 43:62]
( http://quran.com...;)

Monotheism is also advised in the Quran, making even more implausible for Muslims to worship Satan:

“Indeed, We sent Nuh (Noah) to his people and he said: “O my people! Worship Allah! You have no other Ilah
(God) but Him. Certainly, I fear for you the torment of a Great Day!”
[Al-A’raf 7: 59]
(http://quran.com...)

“And I (Allah) created not the jinn and mankind except that they should worship Me (Alone).”
[Az-Zariyat 51:56]
(http://quran.com...)

“And indeed when we heard the Guidance (this Qur’an), we believed therein (Islamic Monotheism), and whosoever believes in his Lord shall have no fear, either of a decrease in the reward of his good deeds or an increase in the punishment for his sins”
[Al-Jinn 72:13]
(http://quran.com...)

R2: "I do not believe that the Christian god at the very least would in any circumstances order such acts as these people claim he does, who do you know of that chops off heads?"

Beheading was considerd one of the most humane forms of punishment in France, hence the logic behind the Gulliotine [1]. Decapitation has a long history all throughout Medival Europe. With King Henry the 8th (the same King that brought Anglicinism), beheading the heads of six of his wives [2]. Conciousness in decapitation is usually lost within 2-3 seconds, making it one of the most humane execution methods until the creation of lethal injection. [2]
Sources:
1. https://en.wikipedia.org...
2. http://www.capitalpunishmentuk.org...



R3:"Well there is the Mayans (pagans and Satan worshipers), then there is the anti-Christ (Satan), it just so happens to be that these people call him "Allah", do all Muslims do this, no, But as we all know, being an accomplice of a crime is just as bad as doing it, and not protesting a crime or detesting it is being accomplice to it, the Christians, Jews, and Buddhists openly protest it, why not the Muslims?"

Pro has failed to give any proof or evedince to this statement. Hence, I cannot sufficently rebut, due to the sheer lack of proof.
Debate Round No. 3
harrytruman

Pro

So, there are pedophiles who say Satan is evil,
UtherPenguin

Con

Pro has failed to prove his point or address any fo mine.
Debate Round No. 4
harrytruman

Pro

Seriously, ok, the Islamic religion= bad, how, because, one thing you will notice is that in any country where the population is predominately Muslim there is no freedom of religion with the exception of turkey, which is responsible for the Armenian genocide, it doesn"t matter which one, every one of them is pure evil, they are oppressive to women, they are intolerant of other beliefs, and it is perfectly lawful to burn all your children alive, this is SATANISM. And low and behold all of these nations worship a being they call Allah, this being justifies hose acts, so it is a perfectly logical conclusion, that Allah is Satan, and pulling up the fact that the Qur"an mentions a being which it calls evil, which is hence translated to Satan, does not mean in any way that Allah is good because it calls some being evil, which was translated to Satan. The truth is that it is really very simple, you can tell a tree by its fruits, in this case Islam is the tree, what does it produce? I know that people can justify things by saying it was their religion even though it is forbidden by it, but in that case there would still be some good people pertaining to that religion, in Christianity we have TRUE humanitarians arising and doing good things in the name of Christianity, like Martin Luther, Martin Luther King, Teresa of Avila, Mother Teresa, etc., why aren"t there any Muslims doing this? Because Islam is a bad tree and bad trees are incapable of bearing good fruit, instead they bear fruits of Satanism, hence its root, Allah, is Satan confirmed.
UtherPenguin

Con

R1: "one thing you will notice is that in any country where the population is predominately Muslim there is no freedom of religion with the exception of turkey,"

Religious tolerance is ingrained into the Indonesian constitution [1],. Indonesia's population is roughly 80% Muslim along side being the largest country in the Muslim world by population.
Morrocco (Another predominately Muslim country, this time with religious influences in law) has one of the oldest Jewish populations in North Africa dating back 2,500 years ago. Jews in Morroco are quite tolerantly treated, if Jews were persecuted there then they would have fled. Just like how Jews fled Spain after the Reconquista and instead went to Morroco (At the time called the "Idrisid Emirate") [2]

The list of Muslim countries that provide religious freedom can go on and on, yet this argument cannot.
Source:
1. https://en.wikipedia.org...
2. https://en.wikipedia.org...

R2: "it doesn"t matter which one, every one of them is pure evil, they are oppressive to women, they are intolerant of other beliefs"

It makes little sense to brand all Muslims evil, act intolerantly to Muslims, and then condemn Muslims for intolerance. If anything, it's blatant hypocrisy.

R3: "and it is perfectly lawful to burn all your children alive,"

This claim is followed by no evidence. Children under Islamic law are not considered responsible for there actions until atleast the age of puberty. [1]
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org...

R4: "And low and behold all of these nations worship a being they call Allah, this being justifies hose acts, so it is a perfectly logical conclusion, that Allah is Satan, and pulling up the fact that the Qur"an mentions a being which it calls evil, which is hence translated to Satan, does not mean in any way that Allah is good because it calls some being evil, which was translated to Satan. "

As mentioned in my previous argument, Allah is merely the Arabic name for God. The names are almost completely interchangable, the only difference being in language. Pro has failed to address this point, and has instead contiued to carry on with the same assertion despite his lack of proof.

R5:"christianity we have TRUE humanitarians arising and doing good things in the name of Christianity, like Martin Luther, Martin Luther King, Teresa of Avila, Mother Teresa, etc."

Martin Luther was more of a reformer than a Humanitarian. Martin Luther King's actions were not the result of religion, but the civil rights movement in America, Malcom X was a Muslim and preached a very similar message to Martin Luther King. Mother Teresa had lost her faith before dying, secretly becoming an atheist before death ( http://www.cbsnews.com... )


In conclusion. Pro has failed to adequately prove most of his points, and also failed to meet the burden of proof along side failing to address any of my points adequately. Thanks to Pro for the debate, it was quite intresting.


Therefore, vote Con.
*drops mic*
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by DaughterOfLucifer 1 year ago
DaughterOfLucifer
Satan does not have a pitch fork and nor was his skin red. He was human like us until god turned him into a disembodied spirit. The reason why he was kicked out of heaven was because Satan was trying to tell the others the real truth about god and god did not like that so he kicked him out.
Posted by liltankjj 1 year ago
liltankjj
I not sure what pro was trying to do here honestly.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Actually, Malcolm X proposed violence, and it doesn't matter how much you crack the Qur'an out to be, that is what those countries allow, additionally, the Qur'an promises "72 virgins" to Muslims in heaven, so what kind of religion is it where their idea of heaven is having a whole bunch of sex slaves?
Posted by persianimmortal 1 year ago
persianimmortal
Clearly HarryTruman is not interested in having his problem towards Islam solved...so it must be addressed that the Pro side is not educated but rather spitting information that he or she heard from other people. If you want your problem solved then please study about it rather than "jabbing" at Islam.
Posted by Yassine 1 year ago
Yassine
- Hilarious!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by TheChristian 1 year ago
TheChristian
harrytrumanUtherPenguinTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used sources, and Pro did not fulfil his BoP
Vote Placed by Peepette 1 year ago
Peepette
harrytrumanUtherPenguinTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pros R1 opening premise does not follow an understandable logic. Pro contends that Allah is just an Arabic translation for God. Con debunks Pros assertion that Muslims worship Satan since it is prohibited and provides references to back his point. Pro rebuts with supportive references regarding religious freedom in various Muslim predominate countries, along with other contentions such as burning of children, and humanitarian activist. Pro did not meet the burden of proof nor provide sufficient references to make his case.
Vote Placed by Ajabi 1 year ago
Ajabi
harrytrumanUtherPenguinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I usually abstain from voting on topics on Islam, but this one has a clear winner. Pro had the BoP and he did not fulfill it. I don't buy an argument from the Bible (as it has no logical proof), and Con successfully laid the argument that Allah is simply the Arabic word for God, the Creator and all translated Bibles also use it. I vote Con.
Vote Placed by persianimmortal 1 year ago
persianimmortal
harrytrumanUtherPenguinTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to address the points provided by Con. Pro had jumped into conclusion that his side was right and provided no relevant arguements to Con's answers. It was as if he/she wanted to say something for the sake of saying it and didn't want his/her problem solved.