The Instigator
BlackHomophobicAtheists
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
boognish
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Allowing gay marriage increases deadly std rates among gay men

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
boognish
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/29/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 589 times Debate No: 81773
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

As a black homophobic atheist, I'm 100% sure that I'm correct. The only way I would lose is if mostly gay people vote in which means they are biased

Gay marriage increases deadly stds among gay men. .
boognish

Con

I accept. BOP is on Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

When gay men get married, they are more likely to contract deadly STDs. I will save my weapons for round 3 and destroy you. You are in for a rude awakening.
boognish

Con

Go ahead, state your case. The burden of proof is solely yours. Since you have not provided any definitions, I'll do so now.

Deadly: Causing or able to cause death [1]

STD/STI: An infection that can be transferred from one person to another through sexual contact. In this context, sexual contact is more than just sexual intercourse (vaginal and anal) and also includes kissing, oral-genital contact, and the use of sexual "toys," such as vibrators. [2]

1) http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...
2) http://www.medicinenet.com...
Debate Round No. 2
BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

Gay marriage influences unsafe sex but it does not guarantee loyalty among a group that is already heavily infected

Unprotected Sex More Likely In Serious Gay Relationships
Study shows new prevention efforts need to address young gay couples
June 1, 2011 | by Marla Paul

CHICAGO --- Gay young men in serious relationships are six times more likely to have unprotected sex than those who hook up with casual partners, according to new Northwestern Medicine research.

Gays rush to get married
http://m.scmp.com...

But there's no evidence showing that gays rush to get tested for stds as they rush to get married.

Rise in Unprotected Sex by Gay Men Spurs H.I.V. Fears
http://mobile.nytimes.com...=

Study shows the majority of HIV infections among gays happen in committed relationships." Guess what? Committed relationships includes gay marriages.

Here's a quote from the study. "You can copy and paste this "quote and Google it

"The researchers noted that gay men account for nearly 70 percent of all new HIV/AIDS diagnoses among adolescents and young adults in the United States. A recent study by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention also found that the majority of new HIV infections occur within committed relationships"

http://health.usnews.com...

Unprotected sex spurs hiv rates among gay men

http://mobile.nytimes.com...;

Gays in serious relationships are more likely to practice unsafe sex.

http://www.sciencedaily.com...;

Unprotected sex rising among gay men since 2005

http://www.hivandhepatitis.com...

Gays in serious relationships 8 times more likely to practice unsafe sex
http://mobile.aidsmap.com...

In conclusion,
1. I proved that gay marriage influences unsafe sex
2. I proved that unsafe sex increases std risks
3. Since get marriage influences unsafe sex and unsafe sex increases std risks , gay marriage has to increase std risks
4. I quoted and Linked studies showing that the majority of HIV infections are happening among gay, serious relationships I. Which obviously includes gay marriages.
boognish

Con

It's unfortunate that Pro didn't cite a link to the actual study in question. I tried to find it, but could only find articles referencing the study without giving many details. It would be interesting to see what the actual study found. All the study seems to show (along with the majority of Pro's irrelevant sources) is that people in committed relationships are more likely to have unprotected sex, and that unprotected sex increases the risk of contracting STDs. Nothing groundbreaking there. The study followed 122 men, an extremely small sample size for a scientific study. Presumably, some of these men would form the control group (not in a committed relationship), and the rest would form the experimental group (in a committed relationship). How many men were in each group is not mentioned. Whether or not the men in the experimental group were in committed relationships throughout the duration of the experiment is not mentioned. Whether the STDs noted in the experimental group were acquired while in the relationship or simply discovered while in the relationship is not mentioned.

As I mentioned, it would be interesting to see what the study actually found. Interesting, but not particularly helpful or relevant to Pro's argument. The resolution on the table is not that homosexual men in committed relationships have higher rates of STDs than homosexual men not in committed relationships. The resolution is that allowing same-sex marriage would increase the rate of STDs among homosexual men. Pro has not even begun to address the resolution on the table, instead arguing something completely different. Most people who get married, homosexual or not, are already in committed relationships. Those few who are not in committed relationships who get married on a whim are still not in committed relationships after acquiring a marriage licence. Therefore, allowing same sex marriage would not increase the number of homosexual men in committed relationships. So, even if homosexual men in committed relationships were 100 times more likely to acquire an STD than those not in committed relationships, allowing same-sex marriage would have no effect on the number of homosexual men who contract STDs.

Pro has not met the burden of proof. Pro's sources are not relevant to the argument as not a single one of them supports the resolution nor has anything to do with same-sex marriage. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Greg4586 1 year ago
Greg4586
BlackHomophobicAtheistsboognishTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: So according to the resolution Pro has to prove that gay marriage increases std rates among gay men. Let me give a few reasons as to why I was not convinced of the resolution. 1. Pro did not prove that allowing gay marriages increases the # of committed relationships with gay men. 2. As con stated the sources pro used aren't exactly scientific and reliable. 3. All Pro demonstrated to me is that gay men having unprotected sex is a serious issue, pro did not demonstrate that allowing gay marriage influences that at all, nor did he demonstrate to me that the relationships themselves are the problem
Vote Placed by Bosoxfaninla 1 year ago
Bosoxfaninla
BlackHomophobicAtheistsboognishTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Much stronger argument from con. Pro merrily created bullet points and listed sources, never making real connections to the argument.
Vote Placed by Peepette 1 year ago
Peepette
BlackHomophobicAtheistsboognishTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: PROS first reference was a news article, not the actual study by Brian Mustanski, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine. ?Relationship Characteristics and Sexual Risk-Taking in Young Men Who Have Sex With Men? The group studied were 122 young males age 16-20. There was no scientific criteria to define serious relationship; self defining by participants. Considering the age group, what constitutes a serious relationship differs than individuals belonging to a more mature age group. Another study done by the same source bore this out. Other references presented were also news articles on studies. Though most of the actual studies did reflect an increase in HIV infection from 2005 to 2011 in individuals in ?committed relationships;? some studies defined commitment as lasting 6 months. There was no mention of homosexual married couples studied over time and their affect on the spread of HIV or other STD?s, concluding that referenced materials were off topic.