The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

Alternate energy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 304 times Debate No: 83680
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




If you accept you accept all rules, terms, and conditions.
1: Use sources
2: Be respectful
3: Stick to rounds
4: Have fun
5: Breaking a rule results in automatic forfeit to me

1: Acceptance
2: Opening statements
3: Questions
4: Answers
5: Closing statements and why the viewers should vote for you.

Good luck and let the debate begin whenever my opponent is ready!
Debate Round No. 1


This is the round for opening statements. Sorry didn't realize I only made 3 rounds. We will combine the question asking in the comments and the answers and closing statements can be in round 3. Sorry for that.
Intro: We all know about water wheels, solar panels, wind farms, etc . . Let's talk about fossil fuels and alternate energy.
1: Why fossil fuel is bad for the atmosphere. Tons of CO2 is burned every year. says, "he 2014 average annual concentration of CO2 in the atmosphere (Mauna Loa Observatory) is 398.55 parts per million (ppm). The 2013 average is 396.48 ppm. For the past decade (2005-2014) the average annual increase is 2.1 ppm per year."
2: What are our alternatives. These alternative energies do us no harm. In fact outside Evanston, Wy we have tons of wind farms and it generates over 1/4 of our energy.
3: How these will help us. BBC news says, "Ozone layer 'shows signs of recovery', say scientists. The Earth's protective ozone layer is starting to repair itself, according to a panel of United Nations scientists. The main reason behind its recovery, they say, is the fact that certain chemicals, such as those used in aerosol cans, were phased out in the 1980s.Sep 10, 2014" This will help us by slowing emissions into the air and letting the ozone layer heal itself.
Conclusion: Please vote for me.


I. Opening statement
II. Solar panels
III. Electric car
IV. Wind power
V. Hydro power
VI. Food
VII. Summary
VIII. Links

I. Stupidape's opening statement

I will make my argument based upon reduction as opposed to alternate energy. Including such topics as net metering for solar panels and how the people with the most solar panels use the most electricity. Solar panels taking oil to manufacture. Wind farms are dangerous to birds. Remember, reduce, reuse, recycle. I will focus on the reduce part.

II. Solar panels

Solar panels sound great in theory. Yet, in practice the people who use the most electricity have the most solar panels. Since solar panels are based upon light energy, when a cloudy day occurs conventional production of electricity is needed.

What this creates is a spike in energy usage and demand on the grid. This is why electric companies are fighting back with net metering.

"What else should I know about net metering?The rules for net metering vary greatly depending on the state you live in. For most net metering arrangements, you must pay a monthly connection fee to transfer your electricity into the grid. The value of the energy credits you receive, particulars on how banked energy credit is paid out and how long the energy credits you receive last are other considerations that vary by state as well." [1]

"Low-income households, they say, are paying higher electric bills to subsidize solar arrays that only wealthier people can afford." [2]

"Electric utilities argue that these policies have become far too unwieldy. After all, these new solar-powered homes and businesses are all still connected to the grid (not least because they still need electricity from traditional power plants when the sun isn't shining). But the utility is getting less money from these customers to maintain and repair that grid. As such, utilities argue that they should be allowed to charge rooftop solar owners a maintenance or connection fee of some sort." [3]

What this shows is that solar panels do less good than orginally predicted. Another problem is if people see the electricity as free they are more likely to use more. Finally, solar panels take raw materials to construct.

"Solar panels don’t come falling out of the sky – they have to be manufactured. Similar to computer chips, this is a dirty and energy-intensive process. First, raw materials have to be mined: quartz sand for silicon cells, metal ore for thin film cells. Next, these materials have to be treated, following different steps (in the case of silicon cells these are purification, crystallization and wafering). Finally, these upgraded materials have to be manufactured into solar cells, and assembled into modules. All these processes produce air pollution and heavy metal emissions, and they consume energy - which brings about more air pollution, heavy metal emissions and also greenhouse gases." [4]

All in all its clear that reducing your electricity useage via turning off lights, energy efficient machines, led lightbulbs, etc, is a better option.

III. Electric car

Many of the same arguments for solar panels can be used for electric cars. It takes material to make an electric car. Repair and replacement of parts. Building of charging stations. Electricity to run electric cars. A person is much better off walking or bicycling.

IV. Wind power

"But there are some people who disagree and are fighting the installation of new wind turbines in the United States. They cite bird mortality as an unacceptable side effect of wind-generated power. Through lawsuits and protests against pending legislation, they hope to save huge numbers of birds from death at the blades of massive wind turbines." [5]

The same arguments about cost to build and maintain solar panels can be made for wind farms. During low wind days, coal powered power plants are still needed. Some birds are killed by wind farms.

V. Hydro power

"Hydroelectric power plants may affect fish is a complex interaction between numerous physical and biological factors. More user interests related to exploitation of fish species, which helps that this is a field that many have strong opinions on." [6]

Again, cost and maintenance as opposed to using less electricity. During droughts coal powered plants are still needed. Hydro plants affect wildlife.

VI. Food

Our food choices affect the environment also. Beef is very resource intensive.

"A 1/3-pound burger requires 660 gallons of water. Most of this water is for producing beef (see below).
1 pound of beef requires 1,799 gallons of water, which includes irrigation of the grains and grasses in feed, plus water for drinking and processing.
1 slice of bread requires 11 gallons of water. Most of this water is for producing wheat (see below).
1 pound of wheat requires 132 gallons of water." [7].

"The cattle sector in the Brazilian Amazon is the largest driver of deforestation in the world, responsible for one in every eight hectares destroyed globally. Efforts to halt global deforestation emissions must tackle this sector. " [8]

"Meat is less efficient because we eat the animal that eats the grain instead of eating the grain ourselves. It takes about 15 pounds of feed to make 1 pound of beef, 6 pounds of feed for 1 pound of pork and 5 pounds of feed for 1 pound of chicken, the Department of Agriculture estimates. For catfish, it's about 2 pounds of feed per pound of fish." [9]

VII. Summary

In summary alternative energy is not the way to go. In lieu of alternative energy reduce your consumption and make more environmentally friendly choices. Ultimately, the more energy you consume the more infrastructure that will be needed, built, and repaired. Instead, go vegan and reduce your energy consumption. Consider less children. Thanks for the debate.

VIII. Links

Debate Round No. 2


Tmurdock forfeited this round.


Opponent has forfeited.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Peepette 10 months ago
Are you pro or con on this topic?
Posted by Petty102 10 months ago
Question, what is this debate about?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 10 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF