The Instigator
DATXDUDE
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Am I a masterdebater?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/22/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 575 times Debate No: 78955
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (4)

 

DATXDUDE

Pro

So uhhhhh...yeah. Bored and all the current debates in challenge stage suck.
lannan13

Con

I accept and shall be debating that you are a terrible debater.

BOP is on Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
DATXDUDE

Pro

I've won most of my debates (excluding my troll debates.)
lannan13

Con

I will first begin by defining a key term in today’s debate.



Master- a person eminently skilled in something, as an occupation, art, or science (http://dictionary.reference.com...)


So with the above definition we need to see if my opponent is truly skilled in debate here on DDO. Though in order to do that we need to compare him against other members on the site, because if he really is a “Master”debater he must be a better debater than the entire site.



Let’s have an overview of my opponent’s stats at the moment of my post here. [1]


Debates: 18


Wins 8


Loses 5


Tie 5


Percentile: 97.14%


So those are his collective stats. Now remember, for him to be the “Masterdebater” he must be top in each category. Let’s put that in perspective of myself then after that I’ll compare him to the leaderboard. Below are my stats [2]


Debates: 403


Wins 250


Loses 116


Ties 37


Percentile 99.99%


So here we can see that I already have him beat, but now let’s look at the Debate Leaderboards to see if he “sneaked” past me.


ELO Leader: Mikal 9,000


Percentile 100%: Danielle and Imabench


Tied: Dairygirl 111


Lost: Dairygirl 328


Won: Imabench 430


Debated: Dairygirl 576


After viewing the leaderboard it appears that my opponent is nowhere near being the “Masterdebater.”






Sources




  1. (http://www.debate.org...)




  2. (http://www.debate.org...)




  3. (http://www.debate.org...)



Debate Round No. 2
DATXDUDE

Pro

Albert Enstein got all D's but he wasan amaze scientist wasn't he? (Just like I hav amazin grammer?)

Sooo I evn tho ppl may not liek, me, i stil am n the 97th percentile

top 95-gay
top 80-you suck
top 75-Noob LOL
top 60-bad
top 50-average
top 49-above average
top 35-good
top 30-great
top 25-amazing
top 20-really amazing
top 15-almost masterdebater
top 10-masterdebater ( I am in tis catagory)
top 5-Pro masterdebater (if you are in the top 5 you are all catagories above 49%)

My percentile- f0ckn pro get rekt m8 promasterdebater srhekt n00b f@gg0t
Con's percentile- stupid poop head homosexual virgin king

source- www.officialdebatescale.noobslayers.comhttps/totallyworkinglink.DATXDUDEOWNSTHEINTERNETZ

And, cons definition of masterdebater has less validity than mine does, because i have more sources:

source.org
masterdebatersassociationofamerica.gov
hackersandamazingdebaters.gov
google.com
mymomsaysimcool.gov

Also, because I am a masterdebater, I offically override Con's burden of proof, hack him, and place it all on him. HAHA take that Con! And, because I am awesome, I communicate with my fans! Everyone in the comments write #DATXDUDEisamasterdebater, and #Consux!
lannan13

Con

My opponent is overlooking the fact that there are 100 people in each percentile which by his own definition negates the resolution. My opponent has dropped all my arguments so I'll extend them across the board.

Thank you and please vote Con!
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by DATXDUDE 1 year ago
DATXDUDE
this debate was an obvious troll. lol you guys are morons
Posted by Surrealism 1 year ago
Surrealism
Einstein doing poorly in school is an urban legend. He was an excellent math student.
Posted by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
DATZDUDE: "All the current debates in the challenge section suck."
DATZDUDE: *Proceeds to instigate another terrible debate*
Posted by DATXDUDE 1 year ago
DATXDUDE
provideo man my feeling are hurt my ur coment plz stop:(
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
Provideoman123. This is proof that you continue to attack me. Please stop. I thought you had given up a while ago. You still continue to bother and attack people like me. And I just found that someone specifically set you up to do this. Goku, you are extremely disrespectful. I have no idea for why you placed a bullseye on me like that, but it sure was a jerky move.

As for you Provideoman123, you WANT to attack me. This proves you are not cordial. People these days.
Posted by provideoman123 1 year ago
provideoman123
Mr. Gofu,

I gladly accept your request to join you against the tyrant Lol101. He has been attacking me and my factual opinions for far too long. You have the full support of my troops, Mr. Gofu.

To Mr. Daxdude,

I am the true holder of the Master Debater title. My debates have been analyzed by experts such as myself and they have concluded that my debates are intelligent and insightful enough to earn me the title of Master Debater. You are just a pretender.

With regards,
provideoman123,
Posted by gokuFNAF2 1 year ago
gokuFNAF2
Lannan, join me and help me rebell against lol101.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
lol, I did the same thing.
Posted by Sarra 1 year ago
Sarra
lol I totally misread the title as I was scrolling through debates
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by asi14 1 year ago
asi14
DATXDUDElannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a noobsnipe that brutally failed. Sorry, DATXDUDE. You're not the master debater. Con, kudos on the systematic destruction of the pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
DATXDUDElannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's spelling and grammar were atrocious (get rekt m8, etc), and his conduct was poor when he resorted to name calling (homosexual virgin king).
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
DATXDUDElannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's spelling was horrible. Arguments to Con, they showed using the real DDO leaderboard how Pro wasn't the master in any debate category or statistic. This argument was dropped by Pro who proceeded to attempt to refute it with absolute nonsense. Sources were only used by Con.
Vote Placed by Greg4586 1 year ago
Greg4586
DATXDUDElannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was outright rude in this debate. Conduct to Con.