The Instigator
LaShawna
Pro (for)
Losing
17 Points
The Contender
ILL_logic
Con (against)
Winning
34 Points

Am i hot

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
ILL_logic
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/17/2014 Category: Fashion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,669 times Debate No: 46149
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (14)
Votes (9)

 

LaShawna

Pro

I am pretty. now tell me im pretty
ILL_logic

Con

i am against you being pretty why do i do this it is simple

pret"ty [prit-ee]
adjective, pret"ti"er, pret"ti"est.
pleasing or attractive to the eye, as by delicacy or gracefulness: a pretty face.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

1. i have a right to my own opinion - Freedom of speech is the political right to communicate one's opinions and ideas using one's body and property to anyone who is willing to receive them. The term freedom of expression is sometimes used synonymously, but includes any act of seeking, receiving and imparting information or ideas, regardless of the medium used. In practice, the right to freedom of speech is not absolute in any country and the right is commonly subject to limitations, as with libel, slander, obscenity, sedition (including, for example inciting ethnic hatred), copyright violation, revelation of information that is classified or otherwise.

Amendment I

Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.

http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.archives.gov...

2. i do not find you appealing as others may find you pretty i do not
i do not feel it is wrong for me to say this because again as i stated everyone has a right to his/her own opinion
Debate Round No. 1
LaShawna

Pro

What makes me not pretty? How can i tell you aint a boy trying to smart by copy and pasting definition just to make u sound smart? Let me see yo asss. You post a cartoon pic to hide yo ugly self. Smd
ILL_logic

Con

Pro i must say that you are an interesting person it is a pleasure to observe this nature

you ask about my copy and pasting i will now explain this

i copy and paste definitions to simply get a understanding of the words you use to define your statement so we all get a complete understanding and so that there are not any gaps

i also copy and paste to show you my sources and how and where i get the information that i may be retaining to

you claim i am trying to make myself look smart hmm yes no doubt there

you want me to expose my body parts to you ? i think i will pass one good reason is you could be a minor and if i was to do these actions i could go to jail
Debate Round No. 2
LaShawna

Pro

You seem to be getting off topic.. Are you offended boy? You are talking to me like i am an animal. You say it is interesting to observe a person of this nature? The fk? How about we talk about how i look better than you and that yo asss got no right. Ok Omar?
ILL_logic

Con

you state and i quote "You are talking to me like i am an animal"

If a creature gets its energy from eating other things and it can move around on its own, then scientists call it an animal. Dogs, cats, frogs, fish, dinosaurs, and humans are all examples of animals.

my sources -BASIC BIOLOGY-

i hope this was education for you we as humans/animals all still have so much to learn
Debate Round No. 3
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by GUMMYBEARS 3 years ago
GUMMYBEARS
You just got told pro...sorry I really wanted to say that.
Posted by kbub 3 years ago
kbub
I don't think Pro can hear you...
Posted by shockwave188 3 years ago
shockwave188
Pro. This is a disrespectful use of this website. Please stop fishing for compliments and go to facebook or some other sight for that
Posted by kbub 3 years ago
kbub
You are beautiful.
Posted by ILL_logic 3 years ago
ILL_logic
i enjoyed this debate it was really entertaining lol its obvious that lashawna is only a troll and not a real person but only made up that is why "her" account has been banned although this was entertaining i fear that she should not be taken a serious person
Posted by Finalfan 3 years ago
Finalfan
I think this debate should have been 5 rounds. It had me hooked and left wanting!
Posted by ILL_logic 3 years ago
ILL_logic
i would like to state that "defro" the voter is a complete idiot for voting that her grammar is better than mine and his vote should be invalid because i feel he does not grasp what grammar is and therefore throwing around free points
Posted by ILL_logic 3 years ago
ILL_logic
i would like to state that "defro" the voter is a complete idiot for voting that her grammar is better than mine and his vote should be invalid because i feel he does not grasp what grammar is and therefore throwing around free points
Posted by Finalfan 3 years ago
Finalfan
Best debate ever!
Posted by ElCoyote 3 years ago
ElCoyote
Did they really just debate this haha this is really funny
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 3 years ago
Actionsspeak
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Countervote Defro
Vote Placed by Impact94 3 years ago
Impact94
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had better grammar and conduct, but didn't really rebut any of LaShawna's arguments directly with valid reasons. This debate... just... I can't... I just can't
Vote Placed by Finalfan 3 years ago
Finalfan
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Do i really need a reason?
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: Since beauty is in the eye of the beholder and is subjective, then concerning that Pro is convinced by her own admission that she is pretty, I have no choice but to take her word for it that she is preety according to her own subjective belief, and that is all I can judge by, therefore Pro fulfilled the burden of proof.
Vote Placed by black_squirrel 3 years ago
black_squirrel
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: CON had more sources. S&G bad for both. Conduct goes to CON because PRO seems to be trolling. Arguments for CON. Pro really had no arguments, and whether CON is pretty/handsome or not is really irrelevant.
Vote Placed by Defro 3 years ago
Defro
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm just going to tie this up because Hierocles did not provide a proper RFD and simply gave every point to Con.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro. Is pretty. Her profile pic backs that up. Arguments to her.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were sound.
Vote Placed by Hierocles 3 years ago
Hierocles
LaShawnaILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: LaShawna, please stop trolling this website and leave. Your troll character is racist and offensive.