The Instigator
xXCryptoXx
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
DanT
Con (against)
Losing
13 Points

Amateur Poetry Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
xXCryptoXx
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/29/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,398 times Debate No: 31873
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (10)
Votes (6)

 

xXCryptoXx

Pro

I would like to note that this is an amateur poetry debate. This is a debate for people who have no prior experience on writing poems and this is simply for fun. Although I can't stop someone from accepting this debate if they do already have experience as a writer, I would still greatly prefer more experienced writers to make their own poetry debates and challenge those who already have prior poetry experience.

You will post your own original poems and whoever has the best poems will win the debate. Any types of poems are allowed.

I will give an example on how to vote on this debate:

1. Conduct vote will be replaced with who had better word usage.
2. Spelling and Grammar will stay the same.
3. More convincing arguments will be replaced with who had better poems.
4. Most reliable sources vote will be given to whoever has the most original poems.

Rules

You will post your own original poems. Any poems that are found to have copied other poems, songs ect. will automatically result in an automatic win to their opponent.

A forfeit by either side will result in an automatic win to the opponent and all 7 vote points will go to that person.

If you used any songs, poems, books, ect. as inspiration to your poem, please post a source to it at the bottom.

First round is for acceptance.

Good luck!

Debate Round No. 1
xXCryptoXx

Pro

Okay, from here we will simply post our poems.


Guiding Light


Once we were great,

Once we were tall,

We are now bound by fate

We are now bound to fall.

We were the freedom beacon;

A guiding light to ambition.

From around the world people came,

In their mind, wealth and fame.

Now a land shrouded in dark,

Immorality reigns.

Hatred lives and our lives are stark,

It feels as if I’m bound in chains.

Where is that guiding light?

What happened to what was right?

Someone please lead the way,

So that we might see that light someday.

Inspiration: Guiding Light, song by Muse.

DanT

Con

The Ghost of May

In the darkness and the rain,
My life will never be the same.
The driver crossed into my lane,
And for my trauma is to blame.

Never to know what she has done.
Trapped in time with no progress,
From this memory I cannot run,
As I suffer Post Traumatic Stress.

Some scars you cannot see,
And therefore some do not believe.
The wounds inflicted upon me,
Is hard for others to perceive.

Alone and without a cure,
I am forced to endure.



Source: I was in a major car crash on May 16th 2008. As a result I was diagnosed with PTSD.
Debate Round No. 2
xXCryptoXx

Pro

Winter


Wind slashing,

Shadows creeping,

Frost’s bite,

Women weeping,

Sun’s shining now done,

Winter Solstice now has come.

Fire marks the spark of life,

As fierce to dark as a knife,

But when that fire goes out, so goes the ash.


Your life goes by as a flash.

Teeth gashing in your face,

You get away and now a race,

Wolves behind, you gasping,

Catching up, now rasping.

Running up a leafless tree,

The wolves have now caught to me.


I will stay up here for the night,

But tomorrow will be an all new fight.

DanT

Con

Since my last poem was a sonnet, this time I will try my hand at a Limerick;


The Clap

There once was a girl who was easy.

Everyone knew she was sleazy.

She opened her trap

And she caught the clap.

Now the smell makes everyone queasy.

Source: In women Chlamydia can cause a smelly vaginal discharge

Debate Round No. 3
xXCryptoXx

Pro

Holy Voice

We had to stand our ground.

We had to stand and fight.

Peace is not what we found.

We were punished for what was right.

We stood and fought,

But we were slashed and we fell.

To this I thought,

Our deaths, they foretell.

I saw the light, and heard your voice.

I looked up and ascended to the sky.

I gave my cry of rejoice.

I looked to him and asked, “Why?”

He answered, “You fought for me.”

“Your love for me has been like few.”

To which I bowed down upon my knee.

“You are my Lord; I will do anything for you.”

By my side,

My loved ones came.

To this I cried.

My love for them burned like a flame.

We sing and dance in honor of our Lord.

We live in his love.

We wield God’s mighty sword.

Sin, God makes us free of.

They declared, “Thanks be to God forever and ever! “

And so they live for eternity.

Love and care in him together.

A world where they live perfectly.










Inspiration: Only If for a Night, a song by Florence + The Machine

I would like to thank my opponent for debating with me and I hope everyone enjoyed our poems!

Vote Pro!
DanT

Con


My last poem will be a Haiku


The Resurrection


Life is renewed


As the snow melts and flowers bloom


Spring has arrived.



Source: Easter is tomorrow



I would like to thank pro for the opportunity to write and share my poems.


Debate Round No. 4
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by DanT 4 years ago
DanT
No it was not. He said in his RFD that he liked my poem better, and said yours bored him; his RFD explains each point.
It's only a vote bomb if he gave me points that you earned.
Posted by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
He claims they were vote bombs because no one gave proper reasoning for their vote except for Pennington. However, I think we can both agree that what dragon did was considered a vote bomb. Even though the voting style was based on opinion (1.) and (2.) should have been a tie at the least.
Posted by DanT 4 years ago
DanT
This is why I hate doing debates with short voting periods, it's too easy for people to vote bomb.
Posted by DanT 4 years ago
DanT
If 16k would have read the poems, and voted against me based on my poems I would be fine. But he didn't even bother reading the first round.

16k claimed in a PM that everyone vote bombed except for Pennington. He has no clue what vote bombing is.
Posted by DanT 4 years ago
DanT
He gave a justification for his vote. It wasn't a vote bomb. Using your rules for voting, he would not have awarded you any points.
Posted by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
16k Counter vote bombed dragon. It was justified. The debate would have been ruined if dragon got away with his vote bomb.
Posted by DanT 4 years ago
DanT
Thanks for vote bombing me 16k... Yet another perfectly good debate ruined by vote bombs.
Posted by DanT 4 years ago
DanT
The type of poems I did has a fixed length.
A haiku is 3 lines. The first and last lines are 5 syllables, the 2nd line is 7 syllables.

A shakespearian sonnet is ABAB, CDCD, EFEF, GG
A limerick is AABBA, and usually comical.
Posted by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
I'll allow you to accept the debate if I can get no other people to accept it by the last day. :)
Posted by Controverter 4 years ago
Controverter
I'm not amateur.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Contra 4 years ago
Contra
xXCryptoXxDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: I thought Pro's arguments were less original, yet I thought the poetry was better. Sorry Con.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
xXCryptoXxDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: CVB
Vote Placed by dragonb95 4 years ago
dragonb95
xXCryptoXxDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Loved cons poetry. Pro bored me, but con was funny, lyrical, and pretty.
Vote Placed by Pennington 4 years ago
Pennington
xXCryptoXxDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: I thought both provided good poems. The reason I give Pro the points for arguments is because of the length in his poems. Con had much shorter poems. Though they were quick and sweet they do not give the story that Pros has. Con did good and deserves a point so I give him Conduct.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
xXCryptoXxDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wrote better poems, but Con should get a point for doing very well.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 4 years ago
MassiveDump
xXCryptoXxDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Crypto wrote better poems, but that clap think was facking hilarious.