The Instigator
pivot
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
alivia
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

America does not have a drinking problem

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
alivia
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/29/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 599 times Debate No: 65996
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

pivot

Pro

The Pro position, (mine) is that the citizens of the United States do not have a problem with alcohol. As always my main source is the Bible. But Con is welcome to use any source and good luck Con.

"Be not drunk with wine where in is excess. But be ye filled with the Spirit." Saul of Tarsus

The Bible has so much to say about alcohol that it could be described as excessive. Jesus turned water into wine. He is our example and no one else.
alivia

Con

(I gather first round is acceptance.)
I accept the challenge and will be arguing that America does have a drinking problem. I will be using statistics to back up my argument and will reference website links to validate. I should also mention that I am not arguing that every American has an issue with alcohol. Instead, that there does appear to be alcohol issues present in America right now.

Pro stated that their source of choice is the bible. Pro also stated:
"The Bible has so much to say about alcohol that it could be described as excessive. Jesus turned water into wine. He is our example and no one else."

I cannot argue that the bible does not discuss alcohol a fair bit. However, that doesn't change the fact that many Americans have drinking problems and that alcohol issues are present in the US. Approximately 17 million adults had an AUD in 2012. This includes 11.2 million men and 5.7 million women (http://www.niaaa.nih.gov...). Even if Jesus did turn water into wine, statistics like the one previously mentioned are still valid and it is still apparent that America has a drinking problem. The bible doesn't change that.

I will further argue my point, as Con, in my next argument.
Debate Round No. 1
pivot

Pro

To rebut Con and the Con statistics-

American Economy is based on supply and demand. For alcohol the equation reads-

Demand for alcohol in the U.S. = Supply of alcohol in the U.S.

This equation is in perfect balance today. But it has not always been the case. Take the Prohibition Era for example. During Prohibition the equation read like the following-

Demand for alcohol in the U.S. > Supply of alcohol in the U.S.

But the equation does not do justice to the problem. The Demand far outpaced the supply. So much so that Organized Crime in America was established and even today Organized Crime in America flourishes.

During Prohibition America had a real drinking problem.

Christian Argument number 1:

All humans have an empty space inside them that yearns to be filled. This emptiness can be filled with many different things. If the Holy Spirit is withheld from the human heart then the human has no alternative but to fill the emptiness with something else. More than this-

If the Holy Spirit is withheld then the human is free to fill the emptiness with anything they wish.
alivia

Con

Rebuttal to Pro's rebuttal:

I can not deny that during the Prohibition Era the demand for alcohol in the US was greater than the supply of it and that organized crime was used by many as a means of obtaining alcohol. Your rebuttal doesn't alter or invalidate the statistic or point I provided. Instead, purely points out that during the Prohibition Era there was a greater demand for alcohol than could be supplied.

Rebuttal to Pro's Argument:

"All humans have an empty space inside them that yearns to be filled"
That sounds more like a belief or theory, rather than a fact. Have you anything to back this up?

"If the Holy Spirit is withheld from the human heart then the human has no alternative but to fill the emptiness with something else"
If there is a Holy Spirit and it is being withheld from the human heart and the human has no alternative but to fill the emptiness with something else then that could explain the drinking problem present in the US, don't you think? Many are 'filling the emptiness' with ethanol.

My First Argument:

As we all know, driving whilst drunk is dangerous and illegal for obvious reasons. Alcohol influences poor judgment, relaxation and altered mood which results in a decline in visual functions and ability to perform two tasks at the same time, hence why driving whilst drunk is extremely dangerous. ( https://ncadd.org... )

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration 31% of all traffic deaths in the US in 2012 were as a result of drunk driving. ( http://responsibility.org... )
In addition to that, on average, Alcohol-related crashes cost American taxpayers around $100 billion per year. ( https://ncadd.org... )

If America didn't have a drinking problem then many Americans wouldn't be driving whilst drunk, Alcohol-related traffic deaths would never happen and billions of dollars worth of tax would not be spent on Alcohol-related crashes.
Debate Round No. 2
pivot

Pro

Driving drunk: The gasoline powered car was invented in the year 1885/1886 by Karl Friedrich Benz in Germany.

Con's statistic concerning drunk driving is not a problem with drinking. Instead it is a technology problem.

Transportation in general:

Noah was not drunk when he was driving the Ark yet the entire human race was destroyed, excepting for Noah and his immediate family. Noah became a drunkard after the catastrophe. Drunkenness was a symptom not a reason.

Next Pro argument:

Drunkenness is a symptom. It is a symptom of loneliness. People are empty, they are alone, they are deprived of the Holy Spirit. In the old days alcohol was called 'spirits'. Alcohol is a way of filling the empty space called loneliness caused by spiritual deprivation due to the prohibition of the filling of the Holy Spirit.

The American Indians suffered from loneliness. When they were introduced to alcohol they found a way of filling the empty space in their lives. For centuries they were denied the Holy Spirit. They could not resist the opportunity that alcohol afforded them.
alivia

Con

Rebuttal to Pro's rebuttal:

Technology is not directly at fault, the driver is. You can't hold the gun responsible for murder just like you can't hold technology responsible for drunk driving. Vehicle are there to be driven, yes, but if someone decides to misuse a vehicle then that is their choice and responsibility.

Rebuttal to Pro's argument:

How is drunkenness a symptom of anything, let alone loneliness? can you back this up factually?

"The American Indians suffered from loneliness. When they were introduced to alcohol they found a way of filling the empty space in their lives. For centuries they were denied the Holy Spirit. They could not resist the opportunity that alcohol afforded them."

Well then, looks like the American Indians had drinking problems too as they resorted to alcohol to fill the empty space due to being denied the 'Holy Spirit'.

My second argument:

America's drinking problem has caused many people to fall ill and in some cases even die. Excessive alcohol is extremely detrimental to the human body. The mouth, esophagus, heart, pancreas and brain are effected negatively by alcohol abuse ( http://www.cdc.gov... )

The liver is also known for it's intolerance of alcohol ( http://www.loveyourliver.com.au... ). In fact, alcohol is a leading cause in Liver Cirrhosis. In 2000, Liver Cirrhosis was the 12th leading cause of death in the USA ( http://pubs.niaaa.nih.gov... ). Liver Cirrhosis kills 10.8 people per 100,000 in the US ( http://www.cdc.gov... ).

Liver Cirrhosis is just one of the many diseases excessive alcohol can cause/influence. Anemia, High Blood Pressure and many more come as a result of heavy alcohol consumption ( http://www.webmd.com... ).

If America didn't have a drinking problem then 10.8 people per 100,000 wouldn't die from Liver Cirrhosis, a disease heavily influenced by excessive alcohol consumption. In fact, if America didn't have a drinking problem then excessive alcohol consumption would never even occur.
Debate Round No. 3
pivot

Pro

Con your statistics are misleading. The leading cause of death is-

DEATH

It is 100% fatal. Everyone dies.

No one died in an car accident before the 1800's. But there was just as much drinking then as now.

Liver disease is not the leading cause of death. And for men anyway, if nothing else gets you prostrate cancer will.

People drink for a reason. The reason is simple. People are hurting inside. So they turn to drink. All drunks are lonely. If for no other reason-

No one can stand to be around them. To be around a drunk you have to be drunk. That is loneliness times two.
alivia

Con

Rebuttal to Pro's rebuttal:

Death is death and everyone dies, yes. That doesn't alter the statistics I provided nor the fact that Liver Cirrhosis causes many deaths.
Also, you claim that there was much more drinking in the 1800s than there is now, have you any statistics to back that up?

Rebuttal to Pro's argument:

There are so many people who consume alcohol that you can't possibly believe that every single one of those people all drink for the same reason(s). Some people may drink alcohol to eradicate the feeling of loneliness. Some people may also drink alcohol socially (to fit in or enhance the occasion) and some people may drink because they like the flavor of alcohol etc etc. There's no single reason for consuming alcohol.
Also, isn't red wine consumed in church on occasions to represent Jesus's blood?
Even if all drunks were lonely, as you claim, that doesn't mean that America doesn't have a drinking problem.

My final argument:

According to the National Council On Alcohol and Drug Dependence, alcohol is the most commonly used addictive substance in the U.S. 17.6 million people, or one in every 12 adults, suffer from alcohol abuse or dependence along with several million more who engage in risky drinking patterns that could lead to alcohol problems. More than half of all adults have a family history of alcoholism or problem drinking, and more than seven million children live in a household where at least one parent is dependent or has abused alcohol. ( https://ncadd.org... )

If America didn't have a drinking problem then one in every 12 adults would not suffer from alcohol abuse or dependence.
As with all my arguments, the statistics really speak for themselves. America has a drinking problem.

I wonder if Jesus regrets turning water into wine...what do you think, Pro?
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Le.Doctor 2 years ago
Le.Doctor
Pro.. your entire thesis is based on the Bible, which is only really meaningful if you are Christian. Those who are not could not care besides the fact that it is completely wrong. Also.. the Bible was made way before America, so how should that have anything to do with America and more importantly Americans and their very big, very dangerous drinking problem.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
The 23rd chapter of Proverbs says, " the drunkard AND the glutton will come to poverty.And those things are manifesting in America and around the world.I don't know why most Christian churches address the drunkard part but very seldom the glutton part.God sees them as the same problem.A have sat in churches where 80 out of a hundred people are grossly overweight. And gluttony will kill a person just as dead as alchohol.The thing I think is that drunkenness is not socially acceptable in churches, but a person can waddle in and sit down and no one will say anything.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by gomergcc 2 years ago
gomergcc
pivotaliviaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was to make an argument that America does not have drinking problem but basically argued that it did. Kudos to Con for still trying to make it seem like more than two people agreeing.