The Instigator
HyruleGerudo
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MagicAintReal
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points

America is a rape culture

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MagicAintReal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/10/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 387 times Debate No: 82398
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

HyruleGerudo

Con

America is NOT a rape culture.
A rape culture, as defined by the WAVAW, is a term created by feminists. It was designed to show the ways in which society blamed victims of sexual assault and normalized male sexual violence.
Rape culture is nonexistent in America because laws exist that to punish anyone who is proved to have raped another person. Simple as that. The large majority of people in our country agree with the government and absolutely hate rape, and would never support it. People get shamed for even joking about the subject.
Lauren Southern's video on the subject explains this greatly, and in the process embarrasses those who actually believe we live in a rape culture.
https://www.youtube.com...
MagicAintReal

Pro

Thanks Con for this debate.

These days it seems like it's everywhere.
I order some fries at the baseball game, rape.
I order wings at the bar, rape.
Fried turkey on thanksgiving? Up to our ears in rape.

My wife and I got some dinner the other night, and wouldn't you know it, rape was inevitable; fried catfish was the special.

It's like all I see are advertisements for McDonald's using rape to entice new consumers, companies finding new innovative ways to use rape as a means to attract investors, and fields and fields of rape throughout this great country; hey, pigs gotta eat too, right?

Don't get me wrong, my wife and I love rape as much as the next guy, but isn't there another way to meet our needs?

You can try changing your preferences, but as an American, in a culture dominated by different foods, you're bound to get rape; we live in a rape dominated food culture.

I'm not as upset about it as the women in Con's video, but I agree that our rape culture is existent.
Come on, you can't even go to a simple party these days without rape; chips are a party staple.

The US actually supports rape to the fullest, by constantly allowing for it to be a normal part of the everyday american cultural experience; the US is responsible for tons and tons of rape.
http://www.usda.gov...

I also don't really understand Con's use of rape as a verb or the laws that punish people for doing said verb; what does rape have to do with normalized male sexual violence?

Oh yeah...since I found explicit definitions for neither the word "rape" nor the word "culture," in round 1 of this debate, I shall supply my own.

culture - the customs, arts, social institutions, and achievements of a particular nation, people, or other social group
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

rape - a plant of the cabbage family with bright yellow, heavily scented flowers, especially a variety (oilseed rape) grown for its oil-rich seed and as stockfeed.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

Rape is really just a plant...
http://www.ars-grin.gov...

...and it's used to make canola oil.
http://www.canolacouncil.org...

The foods described are cooked in canola oil, which is made of rape, and pigs eat rape oil leftovers in a stockfeed mash.
I affirm the resolution, because America is clearly a rape culture given rape's ubiquity in the American culture.
Debate Round No. 1
HyruleGerudo

Con

I understand completely where you are coming from. Rape is huge, and I understand that. I, too, find it often in my life.

Regardless, It's still hard to say we live in a culture of rape. First of all, rape is hardly the most common used crop. There have been numerous reports of men who have made jokes about rape and got fired because their bosses don't like the taste. This shows that our society is anti-rape. We don't like the crop. Sure, it's useful in other foods. If you combine chemicals that are confirmed to give you cancer and AIDS. Our society is so anti-rape we put carcinogens in the foods that contain said crop, along with the rare, but sometimes occurring, SUPER AIDS TRAIT which means you'll have SUPER AIDS within one tablespoon of the substance.

I refuse to acknowledge your research because I know I'm right. Also I'm probably cooler IRL than you so good luck winning this.
MagicAintReal

Pro

I'm glad that my opponent has accepted my definitions.
I'm equally not glad that my opponent doesn't accept my research.

The U.S. consumed 5.3 billion pounds of rape based oil in 2015 and this number is increasing, indicating our demand for and acceptance of rape as a crucial component of our gastronomic culture.
http://usda.mannlib.cornell.edu...

Like I've mentioned, rape is everywhere in our culture, from the food we eat, to the food we produce.

We fed our cattle and pigs 4.8 million tons of rape meal in 2015, which means that anytime you went to an American cultural event (parties, ball games, weddings, holidays) and anything fried in vegetable or canola oil, any type of beef, or any type of pig was served, rape was involved and appreciated.
http://usda.mannlib.cornell.edu...

The authentic American cultural creations like chicken wings, southern fried chicken, fried catfish, and home fried potatoes, all use rape oil to create and satisfy American cultural demands; we love rape here.

I maintain that America is a rape culture, because statistics indicate our cultural demand for rape, and rape at cultural events is almost unavoidable; at most cultural events one can find pig, beef, or fried cultural items.

On to Con...
Debate Round No. 2
HyruleGerudo

Con

I shouldn't have to acknowledge your research when I know for a fact I'm right like lol did u even go to school?

Anyway, rape based oils are used frequently, but not as a necessity. All those fried foods aren't healthy and therefore the culture doesn't support it's being. So therefore, society is against and society is not a rape culture.

I dare you to top that argument and even if you do ur still wrong
MagicAintReal

Pro

Con has not addressed my arguments, thus I extend all of them.
Regardless if the oil is healthy for you, it is acceptedly ubiquitous in our culture, thus we are a rape culture.

Canola oil is also low in saturated fat, so I canola imagine why someone would think its unhealthy.

I affirm.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
Thanks for the vote famous.
Posted by Dilara 1 year ago
Dilara
i hate third wave feminism
Posted by MarxistTil 1 year ago
MarxistTil
radical feminists might accept the challenge?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 1 year ago
famousdebater
HyruleGerudoMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con demonstrated poor conduct in the final round by stating that even if pro did top his arguments he would always be right and he should still win. Con used text language and a abbreviations in his arguments which made them difficult to read and take seriously. 'Lol' is only permissible in troll debates and the resolution indicated otherwise.