The Instigator
WadeWilson2222
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
hcps-perezsj
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

America is falling

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
hcps-perezsj
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/10/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 290 times Debate No: 83731
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

WadeWilson2222

Pro

America was built around the idea of being free of religion. You could be apart of any religion you want and would not be criticized. America was the place to be because you were free from criticism and hatred. Now look at us now a country based around what. Greed. Nobody cares about anything accept money. Over seas there are medicines with no side effects what so ever and look at America almost all of our medications have side affects. And why is that. Because everyone wants more and more money. Now look at this thing with ISIS we know where they are and yet we do nothing. We are proving we are worthless cowards. Sure we try to fight them and where is that getting us. Nowhere at all just more and more bombings murders and riots. Police can't do there jobs in fear of being called a racist and being fired sentenced to jail and even all of the blacks rioting because they are upset for some punk they don't even know. Instead of trying to handle it they riot and destroy there own town burning down buildings stealing from there stores, because a police officer did his job and did what was right. America is falling we are getting weaker and weaker by the day.
hcps-perezsj

Con

Yes, America is going through hard times, but that doesn't mean we are just going to fall. We will get past this. This kind of thing has happened before. One big example is the Civil War. The country was in such a bad time that we split up, but we got back and have mended ourselves since. We can't give up on the country just because we are going through a hard time.
Debate Round No. 1
WadeWilson2222

Pro

This country our President is weak. We have the power to end this terrorist problem we can bring the war to them but instead we sit back and do nothing. We sit and wait for more people to die just to say we will win. But that's the thing this country is all talk, they say we will deal with the problem but how many more people will have to die before that happens.
hcps-perezsj

Con

We have one of the most powerful military's in the world. We are trying so hard to help with cancer, sicknesses and the poor. We are about to elect a new president, and just because the president is bad, doesn't mean the entire country is doomed. We have the government divided into equal powers so that people like the president ruling the country. A bad presidents doesn't mean the whole country is doomed.
Debate Round No. 2
WadeWilson2222

Pro

Tell me what makes you think we have the strongest military in the world? We most certainly are not we are running out of bombs, our military isn't the best thanks to Obama and we won't do anything until it's too late. If we truly were the strongest then why does the country have to live in fear why don't we go out and fight and regain peace. Why don't we end it instead of having more innocent people die.
hcps-perezsj

Con

Yes, we are going through hard times, but that doesn't mean we are doomed! We have gotten through worse situations. Have faith in this country! Faith is the key factor in belief for this country. If you lack that, then where is your patriotism!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Themeaman909 1 year ago
Themeaman909
We are falling, but as con said, we can climb back up. Also, pros points where not very strong.
Posted by Robkwoods 1 year ago
Robkwoods
You are right, America is failing. The reasons you give for why it is doing so are misinformed. The reason this nation is failing is because once upon a time people were informed and educated. People now a days are misinformed and indoctrinated.
"If a nation expects to be ignorant and free in a state of civilization, it expects what never was and never will be..." People need to turn off the news and social media, and open a book.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Themeaman909 1 year ago
Themeaman909
WadeWilson2222hcps-perezsjTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: This argument was not the best constructed, but con was more convincing, so they get this. The conduct was a bit touchy on cons side, but pro couldn't convince me.
Vote Placed by hcd1997 1 year ago
hcd1997
WadeWilson2222hcps-perezsjTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Convincing