The Instigator
MouthWash
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
frozen_eclipse
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

American music vs foreign music

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
MouthWash
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/6/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,502 times Debate No: 23436
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

MouthWash

Pro

Recently I had an "Israeli music vs foreign music" contest: http://www.debate.org... I enjoyed it quite a bit, so I will be making a sequel.

In this debate, I shall be posting American songs and my opponent will be posting foreign songs in response.

Rules:

1. I will post one "angry" song, one "sad" song, one "happy" song, and one "romantic" song. My opponent should do the same and the song style must match whatever song they are responding to.

2. Each of my opponent's songs must be of a different region or cultural influence. What these will be is up to him/her.

3. My opponent's musical pieces must be songs (not compositions or beats). Song definition: http://en.wikipedia.org...

4. English translated lyrics must be posted with the song. If the translating software does a bad job (or if the original lyrics cannot be found) my opponent is given a pass.

5. First round is acceptance.

frozen_eclipse

Con

I accept my culturally diverse friend. My songs will reflect my Korean heritage. Alright post the first type of song please.
Debate Round No. 1
MouthWash

Pro

Here we go. My first song will be the angry one, titled "Faint."

Lyrics:

A little bit of loneliness, a little bit of disregard,
Handful of complaints, but I can’t help the fact that everyone can see these scars,
I am what I want you to want, what I want you to feel,
But it's like no matter what I do, I can't convince you, to just believe this is real
So I let go, watching you turn your back like you always do,
Face away and pretend that I'm not,
But I'll be here 'cause you're all that I got.

[Chorus]
I can't feel the way I did before,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!
Time won't change this damage anymore,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!

I am a little bit insecure, a little unconfident,
Cause you don't understand I do what I can, but sometimes I don't make sense,
I am what you never wanna say, but I've never had a doubt,
It's like no matter what I do, I can't convince you for once just to hear me out,
So I let go, watching you turn your back like you always do
Face away and pretend that I'm not,
But I'll be here 'cause you're all that I've got.

[Chorus]
I can't feel the way I did before,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!
Time won't change this damage anymore,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!

No.
Hear me out now,
You're gonna listen to me, like it or not,
Right now!
Hear me out now,
You're gonna listen to me, like it or not,
Right now!

I can't feel the way I did before,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!

[Chorus]
I can't feel the way I did before,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!
Time won't change this damage anymore,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!

I can't feel,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!
Time won't change,
Don't turn your back on me,
I won't be ignored!



frozen_eclipse

Con

This is Kinder Der Nacht by callejon. Its german. I had to stick with german because i couldnt find any metalish korean bands, it seems there not really mainstream so this will work for now. Now remember vote for this round should go to witchever side has the most agressive or angry song.








you can not sleep -
Although you are so tired yet?
Then come with me
and I'll show the rest of the world!

Without shadows, because no light falls,
it is more easily through the world
In my veins pure ethanol
tarred lungs farewell

I am a child of the night
Brother of Sleep is death!
I am a child of the night
If the dawn I ...

Since then I re-invented
my old skin no longer fits
A dress of pale meat scraps -
For something new now is the time!

This is not a hymn
There is despair in the end
[From: http://www.elyrics.net...]
And are dus sorry I let you here
It further accuses me (do not stay here!)

Step by step
Piece by piece
decays away the life of happiness
The light it hurts, because it is wrong
We move on here it's cold!

I am a child of the night
Brother of Sleep is death!
I am a child of the night
If the dawn I ...

Since then I re-invented
my old skin no longer fits
A dress of pale meat scraps -
For something new now is the time!

When birds sing, the day awakes
I lie quiet good night.


Debate Round No. 2
MouthWash

Pro

Thank you. My next song will be the sad one. The name is 'When I'm Gone' by my favorite artist, Eminem. ;)

Lyrics:

[Introduction]
Yeah...
It's my life...
My own words I guess...

[Verse 1]
Have you ever loved someone so much, you'd give an arm for?
Not the expression, no, literally give an arm for?
When they know they're your heart,
And you know you were their armour,
And you will destroy anyone who would try to harm her,
But what happens when karma, turns right around and bites you?
And everything you stand for, turns on you to spite you?
What happens when you become the main source of her pain?
"Daddy look what I made", Dad's gotta go catch a plane,
"Daddy where's Mommy? I can't find Mommy where is she?"
I don't know, go play Hailie, baby, your Daddy's busy,
Daddy's writing a song, this song ain't gonna write itself,
I'll give you one ??? then you gotta swing by yourself.
Then turn right around in that song and tell her you love her,
And put hands on her mother, who's a spitting image of her,
That's Slim Shady, yeah baby, Slim Shady's crazy,
Shady made me, but tonight Shady's rocka-by-baby...

[Chorus]
And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn,
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice,
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling,
And I didn't feel a thing, So baby don't feel no pain,
Just smile back.
And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn,
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice,
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling,
And I didn't feel a thing, So baby don't feel no pain,
Just smile back...

[Verse 2]
I keep having this dream, I'm pushin' Hailie on the swing,
She keeps screaming, she don't want me to sing,
"You're making Mommy cry, why? Why is Mommy crying?"
Baby, Daddy ain't leaving no more, "Daddy you're lying.
"You always say that, you always say this is the last time,
"But you ain't leaving no more, Daddy you're mine."
She's piling boxes in front of the door trying to block it,
"Daddy please, Daddy don't leave, Daddy - no stop it!"
Goes in her pocket, pulls out a tiny necklace locket,
It's got a picture, "this'll keep you safe Daddy, take it withcha.'"
I look up, it's just me standing in the mirror,
These ****in' walls must be talking, cause man I can hear 'em,
They're saying "You've got one more chance to do right" - and it's tonight,
Now go out there and show that you love 'em before it's too late,
And just as I go to walk out of my bedroom door,
It turns to a stage, they're gone, and this spotlight is on,
And I'm singing...

[Chorus]
And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn,
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice,
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling,
And I didn't feel a thing, So baby don't feel no pain,
Just smile back.
And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn,
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice,
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling,
And I didn't feel a thing, So baby don't feel no pain,
Just smile back...

[Verse 3]
Sixty thousand people, all jumping out their seat,
The curtain closes, they're throwing roses at my feet,
I take a bow and thank you all for coming out,
They're screaming so loud, I take one last look at the crowd,
I glance down, I don't believe what I'm seeing,
"Daddy it's me, help Mommy, her wrists are bleeding!"
But baby, we're in Sweden, how did you get to Sweden?
"I followed you Daddy, you told me that you weren't leavin.'
"You lied to me Dad, and now you make Mommy sad,
"And I bought you this coin, it says 'Number One Dad,'
"That's all I wanted, I just want to give you this coin,
"I get the point - fine, me and Mommy are going!"
But baby, wait, "It's too late Dad, you made your choice,
"Now go out there and show 'em that you love them more than us,"
That's what they want, they want you more, so they keep screamin' your name,
It's no wonder you can't go to sleep! Just take another pill,
Yeah, bet you you will. You rap about it, yeah, word, k-keep it real
I hear applause, all this time I couldn't see,
How could it be, that the curtain is closing on me?
I turn around, find a gun on the ground, cock it,
Put it to my brain and scream "die Shady," and pop it.
The sky darkens, my life flashes, the plane that I was supposed to be on crashes and burns to ashes,
That's when I wake up, alarm clock's ringin', there's birds singin,'
It's Spring and Hailie's outside swinging, I walk right up to Kim and kiss her,
Tell her I miss her, Hailie just smiles and winks at her little sister,
Almost as if to say..

[Chorus/Outro]
And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn,
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice,
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling,
And I didn't feel a thing, So baby don't feel no pain,
Just smile back.
And when I'm gone, just carry on, don't mourn,
Rejoice every time you hear the sound of my voice,
Just know that I'm looking down on you smiling,
And I didn't feel a thing, So baby don't feel no pain,
Just smile back...
frozen_eclipse

Con

This is a pretty sad song.

It hurts here.....baek ji young

( This is considered to be a sad song, both of our songs had some aspect of love in it so please lets not say that this is a love song.)




It hurts here, it keeps hurting
Medicine is not helping
If I hold that familiar hand,
I think it will be a little better

Why did you say that?
You used to say that you can't live without me
Don't you at least need to pretend to comfort me before you leave?

* It hurts here - because of our ended love, love
These tears fall so my heart is bruised
It really hurts a lot even if I touch it a little
In my heart that is about to crumble,
There is a scar that is greater than a scar
It hurts here

You were so mean, so cold
You weren't the person I used to know
Did you dislike me a lot?
Then you should've given me a chance to fix myself

* repeat

I love you, I love you
If you hear this proclamation
Even if it's once, even if it's just for once
Can you please hug me warmly?

Because of you, I shed tears
Because of the tears, my heart is bruised
In my heart that is about to crumble,
There is a scar that is greater than a scar
It hurts here
Debate Round No. 3
MouthWash

Pro

I thank my opponent for his song and will do the romantic one in this round. The song is 'Forever.'

Lyrics:

Do you know that I could never leave you?

And you know I could never beat you?
In a fight, I could never fight you,
Nevermind, I will not forget you.


[chorus]
Can I stay alive forever?

Can I stay alive forever?
Can I stay alive forever?
Forever...

Can you feel a chemical reaction?

Because I feel a hideous attraction,Could we share a poison apple?
Could it be maniacal and awful?

[chorus]
Can I stay alive forever?

Can I stay alive forever?
Can I stay alive forever?

Forever, forever,

Stay alive forever,
Forever,

Stay alive forever!

Stay alive forever!
Stay alive forever!
Stay alive forever!
Stay alive forever!
frozen_eclipse

Con

This is my favorite song at the moment. The artists is bigbang the song is called bad boy....



I was too harsh that night
I didn’t know you would really leave
The words, “I’m sorry”, is too difficult for us that we take it to the end
Because I’m ill-tempered
We fight over stupid things numerous times a day
You take off crying, I look around and think,
‘She’ll come back tomorrow. She’ll def call me first in the morning’

Baby, I can’t, I’m so bad that I want to be good to you but it’s hard
Everyday and night I’m so mean cuz I’mso real so I’m sorry (but I can’t change)

Me, whom you love, Sorry I’m a bad boy
Yes, just leave me, good bye, you’re a good girl
The more time passes, the more you get to know me, only disappointments will remain but
Baby don’t leave me, I know you still love me
Why, yes, I’ll tell you the truth, I need you
My lay lay lay lay lady
My lay lay lay lay lady

You’re different from normal boys, it’s so hard
You’re still so sensitive like a girl
Next to you, who is always smiling next tome, I’m still too young
With the excuse that I’m busy, I postpone our date
Because I’m sorry, because I’m frustrated, I turn my head
The bride in my dreams is just a friend now
Upset over the breakup, we are silent

Baby, I can’t, I’m so bad that I want to be good to you but it’s hard
Everyday and night I’m so mean cuz I’mso real so I’m sorry (but I can’t change)

Me, whom you love, Sorry I’m a bad boy
Yes, just leave me, good bye, you’re a good girl
The more time passes, the more you get to know me, only disappointments will remain but
Baby don’t leave me, I know you still love me
Why, yes, I’ll tell you the truth, I need you
My lay lay lay lay lady
My lay lay lay lay lady

Don’t say a thing
I act tough but I’m not inside
Don’t abandon me
You know that there’s no one who will understand me like you, baby
Oh you, comeback to me ye ye ye

Me, whom you love, Sorry I’m a bad boy
Yes, just leave me, good bye, you’re a good girl
The more time passes, the more you get to know me, only disappointments will remain but
Baby don’t leave me, I know you still love me
Why, yes, I’ll tell you the truth, I need you
My lay lay lay lay lady
My lay lay lay lay lady

Me, whom you love, Sorry I’m a bad boy
Sorry I’m a bad boy, Sorry I’ma bad boy
Yes, just leave me, good bye, you’re a good girl
You’re a good girl, you’re a good girl

Me, whom you love, Sorry I’m a bad boy
Sorry I’m a bad boy, Sorry I’ma bad boy
Yes, just leave me, good bye, you’re a good girl
You’re a good girl, you’re a good girl



Debate Round No. 4
MouthWash

Pro

>.< My opponent as evidently misunderstood the rules in this debate. I said "each of my opponent's songs must be of a different region or cultural influence." That means every song must be from a DIFFERENT culture. He has posted two Korean songs. I hope he will not do so again in the final round.

Lyrics:

Woke up in London yesterday
Found myself in the city near Piccadilly
Don't really know how I got here
I got some pictures on my phone
New names and numbers that I don't know
Address to places like Abbey Road
Day turns to night, night turns to whatever we want
We're young enough to say

[Chorus]

Oh this has gotta be a good life
This has gotta be a good life
This could really be a good life, good life
Say oh, got this feeling that you can't fight
Like this city is on fire 'night
This could really be a good life
A good, good life

[Verse 2]

To my friends in New York, I say hello
My friends in L.A. they don't know
Where I've been for the past few years or so
Paris to China to Colorado
Sometimes there's airplanes I can' t jump out
Sometimes there's bull***t that don't work now
We all got our stories but please tell me
What there is to complain about

[Bridge 1]

When you're happy like a fool
Let it take you over
When everything is out
You gotta take it in


[Chorus]

Oh this has gotta be a good life
This has gotta be a good life
This could really be a good life, good life
Say oh, got this feeling that you can't fight
Like this city is on fire 'night
This could really be a good life
A good, good life

[Bridge 2]

Hopelessly
I feel like there might be something that I'll miss
Hopelessly
I feel like the window closes oh so quick
Hopelessly
I'm taking a mental picture of you now
'Cuz hopelessly, hopelessly
I have so much to feel good about
frozen_eclipse

Con

I apologize for the misunderstanding. The sentence wasn't concurrent with what you wanted. Lets analyze the sentence to see If im justified in this mistake.

"Each of my opponent's songs must be of a different region or cultural influence. What these will be is up to him/her."

If my opponent would have made region and cultural influence into regions and cultural influences then it would have been concurrent for what he wants. But, I will respect my opponents wishes and post Now........wait he didnt post what type of song to post. I will just assume that this round is about happy songs.

Last little note to voters. Please try to vote on this as unbiased as possible. I know that we are compelled to automatically vote for the American songs that we blast in our cars on the way to work, but please try and be unbiased when it comes to voting.



It's hard to choose what song to post I almost posted maldito alcohol but This song is by cypress hill and was one of my favorites when I used to listen to Latino music alot.

Armada Latina






Caribbean Oh beautiful land of my people
(American Navy)
Sky Sun, accompany me wherever
the fight is just beginning Little brother
(It's bad for the win)
I was born Taino blood, I born
Came out the other man
Southern land
hand Did not Have Another
Another plan Never had
I'm Different to the mother land
a summer Will Get Some so
It's hotter than a summer jam
Live for today
Cause you'll never getting Another Chance
I ain 't trippin off the he say she say and
we say bleep Cause
And pass me a Cuba Libre
That's what we want
Do not front
But I Could see ya
You do not want to see up front the cold heap
How we blow it up
We Came to blow it up, hit the spot
So we're done
Representin 'in, blowin up
That's how we show the love
That's how we pass up All This That bleep
We know gon 'come
It's like the soldier's run is done When the wars won
[Chorus]
Latino to the death
hard working guys They
Bout the noise,
Luck Thank God, Thank God
Little Miami Cuban from coke That Took coulda
pasero clinics Sailor
Santeros to die
who say they can cure grandmother
like scarface Ya'll,
I'm more like soda
Cypress hill pretty thin
It's our culture
From the crib to quality, crib
in miami I
'm doin music Thank god
If not I'd be tying Families
I'm not a bleephole (oh no)
About my cash flow
Let Take This bleep me
and Send this letter off to Castro
ha, ha, ha Dale, eat bleep.
[Chorus]
way to hot we
always comin Up With something clever
at the expense colostrum
fera maca cypress hill
feelin fancy throne in the hip, guayabera
and we just clowning
on what we call some, money-lera
call me sammy
wild child from the isles
I can go forever like an old fashioned country mouse
Stilo guajiro be
Latino is the lingo
I'm straight cuban-ichi
I bang Pina del Rio
Lockin up this function
Just like Benny More
Go ahead and play the congas
And I'm gonna rap over it
already I ' I'm outta here ma fool
Yes sir I gotta go
Get me some Chiva's Regal
And slap me some dominos
[Chorus]

Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by MouthWash 5 years ago
MouthWash
Not sure what you were saying there. I said in the first round "Each of my opponent's songs must be of a different region or cultural influence." And if the video has lyrics you don't have to post them.
Posted by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
Ill stick to the one song rule but i wont limit my songs to just one culture( since this isnt in the terms)......though the rest of my songs will most likely be korean....lol...............by the way do you still want me to post lyrics even though its already have lyrics in the vid?
Posted by MouthWash 5 years ago
MouthWash
Just to remind you, you can only have one Korean song (because you need different cultures).
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
MouthWashfrozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with cheesedingo about the conduct and spelling and grammar.
Vote Placed by cheesedingo1 5 years ago
cheesedingo1
MouthWashfrozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Good debate. The music choices were very unique. Conduct to mouthwash because frozen did 2 korean songs, a breach of the rules. Also, mouthwash provided lyrics, thus getting the spelling and grammar.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
MouthWashfrozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I hate to vote on this debate and pros previous version (mainly because I think he lost them both, voting against him twice seems mean). I think most rounds where tied (actually all) except 2, I really didn't like pros pick there. CON barely wins.