The Instigator
Zhulduz
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Inzhumarzhan
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Americanism. Should it be feared?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Inzhumarzhan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/24/2013 Category: People
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 799 times Debate No: 41132
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Zhulduz

Pro

America has the greatest economy and through economy has exported the culture all over the world. America manifactures goods, american television has great expansion all over the world,american movies dominate on the screens of every continent, fast food chains have planted restaurants from Dublin to Tokyo. Moreover, the internet itself invented by America with prevalence of american sites. In shord, people all over the world trying to follow american way of life and in varying degrees adopting its values. However, there are people who have showed some resistanse and resentment. For example. in 1999 french farmers vandalized a McDonald's frenchise. Nowadays, politics and cultural leaders in many countries denounced the insidious influence of American culture and awarning of weakening their own traditional and indegious cultures.
Inzhumarzhan

Con

America was the first country in the world that has kept democracy . American society pays a big attention to the individual liberty and America always protect rights of individuals.
Debate Round No. 1
Zhulduz

Pro

American culture is materialistic and individualistic. Americans are concerned mainly with their own personal wealth and well-being and pays not enough attention to the good of society as a whole
Inzhumarzhan

Con

The United States offers real opportunities for its citi- zens to improve their lives. Americans are not bound to stay in the same social and economic class as their par- ents or grandparents. With universal public education, and a system of higher education that accommodates millions of students, many of them from foreign lands, America helps hard workers to get ahead.
Debate Round No. 2
Zhulduz

Pro

American culture has a strong signs of violence" evidenced by widespread gun ownership, the death penalty, and the focus on crime and violence in American entertainment. Killing takes place in America at an average of 87 times each day. Going to war in Afghanistan is less dangerous than living in Chicago. European cultures, in particular, are more peaceful and humane.
Inzhumarzhan

Con

America prizes and rewards creativity and leads the world in innovation. America continually develops new products and new technologies; American advances in medicine and pharmaceuticals have improved health and lengthened lives the world over.
Debate Round No. 3
Zhulduz

Pro

American society is driven by consumption"not just of goods and services, but also of food. The American diet, fast food for the most part, is unhealthy and accounts for the epidemic of obesity in America. By copying America, other countries are jeopardizing the health of their citizens. Moreover, Hollywood movies manipulate young generation and negatively influence them.
Inzhumarzhan

Con

The United States is one of the world"s most diverse and tolerant societies. The nation was founded by people who came from different countries and practiced differ- ent religions; throughout its history, America has wel- comed immigrants from all over the world. American identity is not based on ethnicity
Debate Round No. 4
Zhulduz

Pro

American culture is ignorant and arrogant. Americans have little understanding of other parts of the world, but reflexively assume that American culture is superior to everything else. Americans are intent upon imposing their culture on the world. Giving them dominate means the next generation will forget their own values and customs which should be prevented,
Inzhumarzhan

Con

The American commitment to improving the world began with the Marshall Plan, which rebuilt Europe after World War II. The United States has been a leader in helping to develop the economies of poorer nations
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Zhulduz 3 years ago
Zhulduz
American culture is materialistic and individualistic. Americans are concerned mainly with their own personal wealth and well-being and pays not enough attention to the good of society as a whole.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ararmer1919 3 years ago
ararmer1919
ZhulduzInzhumarzhanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: This was obviously a blatant attack by a bigot who does not understand America. Pros reasons were either false entirely or extremely exaggerated. While both sides could have done far better I give points to Con since everything he said was an actual fact and not just the rantings of a most likely jealous bigot or racist.