The Instigator
Theguywholosthistrumpet
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
WillRiley
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Americans like to blame Muslims eventhough its not muslims fault

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
WillRiley
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/7/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 627 times Debate No: 67955
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)

 

Theguywholosthistrumpet

Pro

Why americans hate muslims.why americans like to blame muslims about every incident that involve muslims eventhough muslim are innocent such as the missing malaysian plane.dont judge a whole religion by groups of terrorist.islam is a religion of peace.the terrorist groups named the group islamic because they want to tarnish the image of islam and they want the west people to think muslims are bad.Billions of muslims doesn't support the terrorist group.the terrorist groups just want to mess us up.thanks.sorry for grammatical error,i'm learning.peace

http://m.youtube.com...
WillRiley

Con

Why americans hate muslims.

Isn't it hypocritical that you say people overgeneralize about Muslims, and then do the same about Americans, some of whom are Muslims theirselves.


why americans like to blame muslims about every incident that involve muslims eventhough muslim are innocent such as the missing malaysian plane.

The while I am sure that there were theories about Islamic terror, I never heard it attributed to Muslims. As far as we know now, it still could have been Islamic terror.

dont judge a whole religion by groups of terrorist.

I don't, and most people that I know don't either. Again, you are overgeneralizeing about Americans.

islam is a religion of peace.the terrorist groups named the group islamic because they want to tarnish the image of islam and they want the west people to think muslims are bad.

I just want to make sure, are you claiming that Islamic Terrorist groups are not actually Islamic, and claim to be Islamic in order to tarnish the image of Islam in the West? If that is the case, I must ask you, why? What modivation would they have?

Billions of muslims doesn't support the terrorist group.

There are only 1.6 Billion Muslims in the world, including the radicals and terrorists. So obviously, there are not billions of Muslims at all, much less billions of Muslims that don't support terrorism.

the terrorist groups just want to mess us up.

This is not the goal of Islamic terror and you know it. It is to have a everyone in the world be a Muslim, destroy American and the West, ect.


Back to you Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
Theguywholosthistrumpet

Pro

What i meant was not all of the americans,but they are americans who think like that.What do you means by islamic terror?what is modivation?there are many muslims terrorist groups but i dont think the members of the groups are more than six hundred million.The terrorists want everyone in the world to be a muslim by killing/destroying america and the west but it is not the right way.As a true muslims,we want other people to join islam but we cannot force them to be muslims.thanks.peace
WillRiley

Con

there are many muslims terrorist groups but i dont think the members of the groups are more than six hundred million.The terrorists want everyone in the world to be a muslim by killing/destroying america and the west but it is not the right way.As a true muslims,we want other people to join islam but we cannot force them to be muslims.thanks.peace

True Muslims? Who is to say that you are not a true Muslim and they are? After all, the The Quran contains at least 109 verses that call Muslims to war with nonbelievers for the sake of Islamic rule. Some are quite graphic, with commands to chop off heads and fingers and kill infidels wherever they may be hiding. Muslims who do not join the fight are called 'hypocrites' and warned that Allah will send them to Hell if they do not join the slaughter. [1]

You also provide a textbook example of the No True Scotsman Fallacy [2]
As a true Muslims

[1] http://www.thereligionofpeace.com...
[2] https://yourlogicalfallacyis.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Theguywholosthistrumpet

Pro

Can you confirm your source are reliable
WillRiley

Con

Quran
(2:191-193) - "And kill them wherever you find them, and turn them out
from where they have turned you out. And Al-Fitnah
[disbelief] is worse
than killing...

but if they desist, then lo! Allah is forgiving and merciful. And fight them until there is no more Fitnah [disbelief and
worshipping of others along with Allah] and worship is for Allah alone. But
if they cease, let there be no transgression except against Az-Zalimun (the
polytheists, and wrong-doers, etc.)"
(Translation is from the Noble Quran) The historical
context of this passage is not defensive warfare, since Muhammad and

his Muslims had just relocated to Medina and were not under attack by
their Meccan adversaries. In fact, the verses urge offensive warfare, in
that Muslims are to drive Meccans out of their own city (which they later
did). The use of the word "persecution" by some Muslim translators is thus

disingenuous (the actual Muslim words for persecution - "idtihad" - and
oppression - a variation of "z-l-m" - do not appear in the verse). The actual
Arabic comes from "fitna" which can mean disbelief, or the disorder that results
from unbelief or temptation. Taken as a whole, the context makes clear that
violence is being authorized until "religion is for Allah" - ie.
unbelievers desist in their unbelief.

Quran
(2:244) - "Then fight in the cause of Allah, and know that Allah Heareth
and knoweth all things."

Quran
(2:216) - "Fighting is prescribed
for you
, and ye dislike it. But it is possible that ye dislike a thing which
is good for you, and that ye love a thing which is bad for you. But Allah
knoweth, and ye know not."
Not only does this verse establish that violence

can be virtuous, but it also contradicts the myth that fighting is intended only
in self-defense, since the audience was obviously not under attack at the time.
From the Hadith, we know that this verse was narrated at a time that Muhammad
was actually trying to motivate his people into raiding
merchant caravans for loot.

Quran
(3:56) - "As to those who reject faith, I will punish them with terrible
agony in this world and in the Hereafter, nor will they have anyone to
help."

Quran
(3:151) - "Soon shall We cast terror into the hearts of the Unbelievers,
for that they joined companions with Allah, for which He had sent no
authority".
This speaks directly of polytheists, yet it also includes

Christians, since they believe in the Trinity (ie. what Muhammad incorrectly
believed to be 'joining companions to Allah').

Quran
(4:74) - "Let those fight in the way of Allah who sell the life of this
world for the other. Whoso fighteth in the way of Allah, be he slain or be he
victorious, on him We shall bestow a vast reward."
The martyrs of Islam are

unlike the early Christians, who were led meekly to the slaughter. These
Muslims are killed in battle as they attempt to inflict death and destruction
for the cause of Allah. This is the theological basis for today's suicide
bombers.

Quran
(4:76) - "Those who believe fight in the cause of Allah…"

Quran
(4:89) - "They but wish that ye should reject Faith, as they do, and thus
be on the same footing (as they): But take not friends from their ranks until
they flee in the way of Allah (From what is forbidden). But if they turn
renegades, seize them and slay them wherever ye find them; and (in any case)
take no friends or helpers from their ranks."

Quran
(4:95) - "Not equal are those believers who sit (at home) and receive no
hurt, and those who strive and fight in the cause of Allah with their goods and
their persons. Allah hath granted a grade higher to those who strive and fight
with their goods and persons than to those who sit (at home). Unto all (in
Faith) Hath Allah promised good: But those who strive and fight Hath He
distinguished above those who sit (at home) by a special reward,-"
This

passage criticizes "peaceful" Muslims who do not join in the violence, letting
them know that they are less worthy in Allah's eyes. It also demolishes the
modern myth that "Jihad" doesn't mean holy war in the Quran, but rather a
spiritual struggle. Not only is the Arabic word used in this passage, but it is
clearly not referring to anything spiritual, since the physically
disabled are given exemption. (The Hadith reveals the context of the passage to
be in response to a blind man's protest that he is unable to engage in Jihad and
this is reflected in other translations of the verse).

Quran
(4:104) - "And be not weak hearted in pursuit of the enemy; if you suffer
pain, then surely they (too) suffer pain as you suffer pain..."
Is pursuing

an injured and retreating enemy really an act of self-defense?
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Theunkown 2 years ago
Theunkown
American and Muslim are not mutually exclusive.
Posted by Theguywholosthistrumpet 2 years ago
Theguywholosthistrumpet
What i meant was not all of the americans are like that.and there's no way 600,000 muslims are terrorist
Posted by z1 2 years ago
z1
What?
Posted by Theguywholosthistrumpet 2 years ago
Theguywholosthistrumpet
Yup.you're right.maybe next time
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Yo Pro, in regards to grammar and spelling, there is an option to "check your spelling" that can be found right next to the "submit argument" option when posting your debate rounds. Definitely utilize it, especially if spelling and grammar are worth points during judgement.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 2 years ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
What you are saying is actually a common misconception.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 2 years ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
Americans do not blame all muslims; only the terrorist faction of the muslim brotherhood. I have nothing against muslims, so don't even dare venture to say that.
Posted by Mike_10-4 2 years ago
Mike_10-4
The ideology of Islam is one of conquest (not "a religion of peace"). History has it, they been at war longer than the US been a country.
http://wikibin.org...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PapaNolan 2 years ago
PapaNolan
TheguywholosthistrumpetWillRileyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did everything better than Pro. Pro relied mainly on stereotypes as their argument.