The Instigator
brian_eggleston
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
CarlaJMena
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Americans should curb the use of racially-abusive terms for white kids

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
brian_eggleston
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/18/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,512 times Debate No: 23670
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

brian_eggleston

Pro

White children in the United States will soon be an ethnic minority in schools. According to US census data "Black, Hispanic, Asian and mixed-race births made up 50.4% of new arrivals in the year ending in July 2011". (1)

In everyday life this will mean that while teachers and parents continue to discourage the use of racially-abusive terms for children from the black, Hispanic and Asian ethnic minorities, kids from the white ethnic minority will be subject to such taunts as: ‘culo blanco' (Spanish for ‘white arse); ‘pal figi' (Haitian creole for ‘pale face'); ‘gui-lo' (Cantonese for ‘white devil') and ‘okina hana' (Japanese for ‘big nose').

So, in a few years' time, when white kids are outnumbered by non-white kids in American schools, and are targeted by the other children because of the colour of their skin, it seems entirely reasonable to expect teachers and parents to crackdown on the use of racially-abusive terms for white kids.

Thank you.

(1) http://www.bbc.co.uk...
CarlaJMena

Con

Good luck on this debate,

'So, in a few years' time, when white kids are outnumbered by non-white kids in American schools, and are targeted by the other children because of the colour of their skin, it seems entirely reasonable to expect teachers and parents to crackdown on the use of racially-abusive terms for white kids.' Firstly, teachers and parents should not be strict about the use of racially-abusive terms for white kids. Why you may ask? Well because firstly, the white kids where the first ones to use hurtful racially abusive terms to 'non-white kids'. It is literally impossible for the white kids in america to be outnumbered by 'non-white kids'. Have you ever heard of a country being outnumbered from its own race? No right?
Debate Round No. 1
brian_eggleston

Pro

I would like to than CarlaJMena for accepting this debate and would reply to her argument that it "is literally impossible for the white kids in america to be outnumbered by 'non-white kids'. Have you ever heard of a country being outnumbered from its own race?" as follows:

I am no scholarly historian, but just of the top of my head, I can think of three major instances where the indigenous race has become outnumbered: the aboriginal Australians; the Maoris of New Zealand and, of course, the Indians of North America.

When the British first landed on these remote shores the indigenous majorities, at the time, had no way of forecasting that in a matter of a few hundred years - a blink of an eye in terms of human history - they would become small minorities in their own ancestral homelands. and, worse still, would be pushed to the fringes of society.

That's why it is important to teach American kids not to discriminate against any minority: whether it be black, Asian, Hispanic or white.

Thank you.
CarlaJMena

Con

My opponent states, 'a blink of an eye in terms of human history - they would become small minorities in their own ancestral homelands.' True, but it is a mystery that remains today. Did they really come from that land? There is no scientific-al way to explain where they had first came from. They might of traveled from continent to continent. Who knows?

'That's why it is important to teach American kids not to discriminate against any minority: whether it be black, Asian, Hispanic or white.' It will not be possible. Has my opponet thought of the idea of bullying? Bullies don't care what others say. They will keep discriminating on others as long as they please. In the 1940's racism was very popular against african americans. No one has done anything about it, so why should we do anything about 'white-kids' being racially bullied?

VOTE CON!
Debate Round No. 2
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Apollo.11 5 years ago
Apollo.11
In 2010, whites made up 72% of the population.
http://en.wikipedia.org...

Whites are not a "minority" by any perverted stretch of the word.
Posted by Buckethead31594 5 years ago
Buckethead31594
Keep in mind of who is in power right now. Upper class American society tends to be white; this is not a prejudice, but a sociological truth. White children tend to have wealthier parents, and as such, tend to have a "higher" stance in communal affairs. Making them less likely to be taunted simply because of their position on the economic ladder.
Posted by brian_eggleston 5 years ago
brian_eggleston
@ socialpinko

It is true that white kids will be the largest minority for a little while yet, but the trend is clear: as a percentage of the total; the non-white population is increasing while the white population is decreasing.

Personally, I am very much in favour of multiculturalism and I am fortunate enough to live in one of the most ethnically diverse cities in the world, but I thought this would be an interesting topic to debate given that immigration is such a hot topic in America at the moment.
Posted by socialpinko 5 years ago
socialpinko
That doesn't make them a minority, just less of a majority. White kids still outrank every other minority in terms of population.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by CalvinAndHobbes 5 years ago
CalvinAndHobbes
brian_egglestonCarlaJMenaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Rhetorical questions don't win debates.
Vote Placed by Travniki 5 years ago
Travniki
brian_egglestonCarlaJMenaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con tried to argue that white children don't deserve protection from racism and that there aren't tons of non white immigrants coming to Western countries....NO!!!