The Instigator
mr.delmonte23
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
yay842
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

America's political leaders are not thinking in the best interest of the people, but themselves.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
yay842
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/17/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 771 times Debate No: 49263
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

mr.delmonte23

Pro

I believe they are because no one can deny the direction this country is heading, and someone is blowing the big money.
yay842

Con

I believe they are because no one can deny the direction this country is heading,
Well, that depends where you think this country is heading. I can deny that this country is heading towards a zombie apocalypse but I could say that I don't deny that this country is heading for the future or whatever the government says America is heading for. Although, there are haters who be hating that deny that this country is heading towards prosperity, like Russia for example or all other anarchists against America.

and someone is blowing the big money.
Someone could be blowing big money but who does that, seriously? All those rich guys with big money are all greedy and snobby that they wouldn't want to blow on their money to catch all the bacteria from it. No, they would rather just throw the money, but not try to accidentally put their lips too close to the money and actually kiss it... well, maybe some rich people, but still.

Anyway, I will argue that our political leaders are thinking for the best interest of us, the people, not just for themselves. State your case.
Debate Round No. 1
mr.delmonte23

Pro

If the big dogs aren't blowing the money, then why are there artificial private islands being made, that are even mobile mind you, and houses worth over millions of dollars. Tell me that's necessary. While the people down here are working every day to put food on the plate. Look at all the hobos. Yeah some of them are just stupid drunks, but some of them are actually struggling, a lot of them are actually just kids. But what are these big political leaders doing to help? Nothing. They address the issues convenient for them, but not the major issues that the country actually needs addressed. They send our troops to war, and for what, not to protect our country, because where our troops are we aren't threatened, but they are out there dying so the government can have a little more control and rake in a little more dough. And that ain't right.
yay842

Con

If the big dogs aren't blowing the money, then why are there artificial private islands being made, that are even mobile mind you, and houses worth over millions of dollars.
Those two are completely unrelated to each other. Just because dogs aren't blowing money (for they'll most likely take a sniff at it and pee on/ignore it) is not directly correlated to the fact that there are artificial private islands being made. There are houses worth over millions of dollars, but we are still pretty good.
http://www.federalreserve.gov...

Tell me that's necessary.
That's necessary. This is one example with morals that exemplify why we have a distinction between classes.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
In this book, there are certain classifications of people. There needs to be those who are above and greater and those who are inferior. You know what would happen if everyone was rich and didn't have to do anything? There would be a massive failure in the functioning in America. There has to be people who work in order for practically anything to function. It's the people who work that function to have those rich bastards live. But if no one was to work and every single person was rich and didn't want to work, then they just simply couldn't live their lives. There has to be work in order for a nation to function. There is no substitute for humans until we invent robots that work for us (which is a risk of robot apocalypse) whereas they would be working for us and we all become rich. After all, this is simply what most of us try to achieve for. Even though it seems unfair that some of us gets to sit on our lazy bottoms and live life enjoyably, there are those who became rich because they made actual contributions to America. Music and entertainment gave us the life and the motivation and means to live. Music is powerful and at least some of those rich guys actually helped us.

Look at all the hobos.
Those guys up there could actually be doing something. As you can see here:
http://www.usatoday.com...
Homeless people on the streets are declining. Maybe the guys up there are actually doing something. They can't simply snap their fingers and make unemployment at 0% but it's a slow progress. I mean, can you do that? Of course not. It's slowly but steadily dropping.

They address the issues convenient for them, but not the major issues that the country actually needs addressed.
What exactly is convenient for them? Is it not simply to live life steadily and comfortably? We could live more conveniently based on what we want. Most of us would want money and a job. IMO, that's a sad life, but it's the life we need to live life apparently. So, if you see here:
https://www.bea.gov...
Like I said before, the guys up there can't simply make change like instantaneously. It's a slow and steady process but you can see that they are making some steady progress raising the gross domestic product. It rises slowly but enough that we get some more employment and less hobos on the street.

They send our troops to war ... they are out there dying so the government can have a little more control and rake in a little more dough. And that ain't right.
http://www.goarmy.com...
As you can see, the government pays the soldiers. They at least get reparations to fight for the cause of what they believe in. It's the troops choice to fight. They can choose not to. It is a person's decision to become a soldier in the first place for people volunteer to be soldiers for their patriotism for America. They know that they are being sent to fight in their war, and they want to. The government already has control of America. Plus, it takes a large representation of America to still make these choices so when these troops go to war, it is practically the majority of America wanting them to fight.

So, those political leaders could actually be thinking for the benefit of the people. It's really hard trying to lead a nation and trying to think for the best interest of the people when the interest of millions of people are different from each other. There are some people who favor other things while there are others that would oppose that. The above has shown how America's political leaders are slowly benefiting the people and trying their best to improve the lives of the people. There is no exact definition of what the interest of the political leaders themselves are, but it sure is most likely the same as the interest of the people. They want to help this nation. Their own intentions is to help this nation and it's people. Statistics have shown that there are improving our lives and try their hardest to make the changes that we want to see happen. There are some of those who simply want to rank up in political steps but it all leads to the fact that they would want to benefit this nation. Some decisions that must be made in order to better interest the people requires sacrifices that must be made. What may seem as the right decision or the right thing to do may require that some people will dislike that decision in order to benefit the majority of the people as all are interests do not simply line up together and are all the same. The interests of the people that we do share in common is to live life just better and we want jobs, we want money, a and that is just to live a better life. America's political leaders cannot make that happen without any sacrifices and cannot make a that happen in a snap; it is a slow but steady process that will be accomplished in the future with more time.
Debate Round No. 2
mr.delmonte23

Pro

Incorrect.
yay842

Con

Incorrect.
Well you didn't really give a reason why.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 3 years ago
Actionsspeak
mr.delmonte23yay842Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to gave refutations and simply said incorrect, also Con gave sources.
Vote Placed by Relativist 3 years ago
Relativist
mr.delmonte23yay842Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: that 'incorrect' line------>Con wins the debate hands down.