The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
bossyburrito
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

An Iceberg did NOT sink the Titanic, THE GERMANS SANK IT!!!!!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/8/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 16,241 times Debate No: 23484
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

imabench

Pro

This is part of Cheesedingo1's troll debate tournament, the resolution is stated above.

I will be arguing that the Titanic did not sink from being hit by an iceberg, instead it was sunk by a German submarine in 1912 as an early act of hostility against the British for World War 1.

I am pro this resolution, con is against this resolution.

Let the debate begin >:)
bossyburrito

Con

I accept. As Con, I will try to prove that the sinking of the Titanic was, in fact, caused by an Iceberg from Pluto, NOT by a German submarine.

Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Very well.

When Titanic was moments away from being struck, the men up in the crows nest / lookout post famously dais "ICEBERG RIGHT AHEAD" and most people think that by "iceberg" he means "iceberg"

But he didn't

Ladies and Gentlemen I am about to reveal the biggest cover up in human history.

Iceberg was not a reference to iceberg, the massive blocks of ice that float in the sea. Instead, the word "Iceberg" was actually a code for "Grebeci", which is iceberg spelled backward. Grebeci, or as it is more commonly spelled "Grebecki" was the entity that sunk the Titanic.

But what exactly is a Grebecki?

Grebecki is a historical family of Poland who has their own coat of arms, and their history dates back to well before the sinking of the Titanic.
http://en.wikipedia.org...

Here is their coat of arms, in the form of a coffee mug on sale at Amazon.com for $30.00
http://www.amazon.com...

The Grebecki family is from Poland, but in 1912, when the Titanic sailed, Poland wasn't a country yet, it was actually ruled by GERMANY, as seen in the map below
http://www.wwnorton.com...

Allow me to bring you up to speed. The Titanic didn't sink from hitting an Iceberg, it was a plot by the then German Grebecki family. But why would the Grebecki's sink the Titanic, and how could they?

WORLD WAR I

Prior to WWI the Germans hated the British, and the Germans have their own history of sinking civilian ships that were carrying British passengers (see the Lusitania), so it makes perfect sense to conclude that the Germans have a motive to attack Great Britain even before War had broken out.
http://www.eyewitnesstohistory.com...

A German submarine sunk the Lusitania, it also sunk the Titanic, because German submarine Technology was in existence in 1912 when the Titanic sank.
http://www.submarine-history.com...

========================================================================================================================================================

The cover-up

There were many reasons to see this as an accident, but there are just as many reasons to show this was all a cover up.

Reason #1, the Iceberg was never caught

This was Tupac Shakur all over again. An iceberg kills 1400 white people and was never found or arrested by the government? I call bullsh*t. Had an iceberg actually done the crime then it would have been found and served life in prison already, but no one was ever arrested, because there was no iceberg to begin with

Reason #2, we cannot see the hole that sunk the Titanic.

When Titanic sank, it plunged to the bottom so fast that when it hit the bottom the fatal blow the "iceberg" inflicted on the ship was forever buried in the mud. There is therefore no evidence showing that the Titanic suffered from hitting an iceberg, and that it is very possible that the Titanic was torpedoed and that the wound cannot be seen.

========================================================================================================================================================

So all in all here is what happened. The anti-British sentiment in Germany in the years leading up to WWI is what led to the sinking of the Titanic. It was sunk by a German submarine whose torpedo didn't explode (it was a dud) but did enough damage to sink the ship nonetheless. The British though knew it was the Germans since Iceberg was code for a historical German family, which is what led up to the outbreak of WWI after what's his name got shot. The Germans had a history of sinking civilian ships carrying British people, they had the technology to sink the Titanic through the use of submarine warfare, and the alleged "Iceberg" that the ship hit has never been found.

And that is what really happened.

Back to you Con.
bossyburrito

Con

Grebecki would be pronounced long e k eh b eh rg, so it has a different pronunciation than what it had to be to be iceberg backwards. {1}

If no one could interpret it meaning grebeci backwards, what use was it?

Also, how could the people in the lookout post be able to spot the U-Boat?

The Lusitania was sunk in 1915, well after tensions got high.



On to the coverup.

1. The iceberg was never caught.
http://www.slightlywarped.com... {2}

2.We cannot see the hole that sunk the Titanic.

Yes, but we can see photographs of the ICEBERG.

=========================================================================

Onto my case

=========================================================================

Look at this picture:
http://www.slightlywarped.com...

Pluto is mostly rock and ice. You see, Niel DeGrasse Tyson, the man that wanted to revoke Pluto's title as a planet, was born in 1958. That is 46 years after the Titanic sank. You see, Pluto is actually sentient, and sent out the iceberg in 1908 to warn people of what would come in fifty years. He figured that people would take it as a sign from the gods, and that the people would kill Niel before he was born (Pluto is Pro Force.). The iceberg actually had "Kill Tyson" inscribed on it, but people didn't know what it meant. As the Titanic was nearing the Iceberg from pluto, the people sent out the message. People thought that it meant Kill Tyson Food products, which resulted in a nation-wide protest when someone made Tyson a brand.


As you can see, Pluto is god. Back to you, Pro.

{1} http://www.ehow.com...

{2} http://www.slightlywarped.com...

Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

1) Pronunciation of Grebecki

Well of course it was mispronounced, it was meant to be mispronounced so that the British wouldnt let the German-Polish know they were on to them!!! You dont use the correct version of their own language and then hint that you know whats going on, you make your own versions of wars and speak in that and leave the other speakers baffled. Its the same thing when A white girl in Europe wants to buy something but she has no idea how to pronounce anything and all the European dudes think shes some dumb white girl (which she is) and they proceed on having semi-consensual sex with them.

2) How they spotted the submarine.

German submarines at first didnt have torpedoes to launch at enemy ships, most of the early models simply had an artillery gun mounted on the front. The ship would surface, fire on a ship a few times, then hide back under the waters.



3) The Lusitania was sunk in 1915, well after tensions got high.

Exactly, the Lusitania was sunk during WWI, Titanic was sunk before WWI, both by the Germans too.

4) Pictures of the iceberg

- 1 - I dont trust a website that has the phrase "crap factory" in the URL address....
- 2 - If that is the iceberg, then why hasnt he been arrested? Is it because hes white? Are you saying that if the Iceberg was black the government would have arrested it for sinking the Titanic? I find that hard to believe, its more likely that if it were black it would have been arrested before 1912 for a crime it didnt commit.

Are there any black icebergs serving jail time for crimes they didnt commit? No, therefore it can be concluded that the Germans sunk the Titanic as an act of war.

========================================================================================================================================================

At this point it would appear that the Con's little sister hacked into his DDO account and tried to be funny....... Ill play along though.

Pluto may or may not have tried to kill a scientist in the future by sending an iceberg through space to take care of the job, its possible because thats basically the exact same story line to the Terminator movies..... But even thr Pro says that the iceberg instead tried to kill off tyson food products, thus this doesnt at all explain how an iceberg sunk the Titanic, let alone an iceberg from Pluto.
bossyburrito

Con

c1) Pronunciation of Grebecki

“Well of course it was mispronounced, it was meant to be mispronounced so that the British wouldnt let the German-Polish know they were on to them!!! You dont use the correct version of their own language and then hint that you know whats going on, you make your own versions of wars and speak in that and leave the other speakers baffled. Its the same thing when A white girl in Europe wants to buy something but she has no idea how to pronounce anything and all the European dudes think shes some dumb white girl (which she is) and they proceed on having semi-consensual sex with them.


But how the hell would the Gerlish people hear them?

German submarines at first didnt have torpedoes to launch at enemy ships, most of the early models simply had an artillery gun mounted on the front. The ship would surface, fire on a ship a few times, then hide back under the waters.”

Quoting from the first round: "
It was sunk by a German submarine whose torpedo didn't explode (it was a dud) but did enough damage to sink the ship nonetheless." Contradiction?


"Exactly, the Lusitania was sunk during WWI, Titanic was sunk before WWI, both by the Germans too."

Ok, so the Lusitania was sunk DURING THE WAR. Why would the Titanic be targeted, and no reports came from it, before the war even started? This would be a good opportunity to attack Germany.



“4) Pictures of the iceberg

- 1 - I dont trust a website that has the phrase "crap factory" in the URL address....”

Why not? Crap is delicious.
You can even throw it! It is so much fun. It’s good that factories make it.

“- 2 - If that is the iceberg, then why hasnt he been arrested? Is it because hes white? Are you saying that if the Iceberg was black the government would have arrested it for sinking the Titanic? I find that hard to believe, its more likely that if it were black it would have been arrested before 1912 for a crime it didnt commit.

Are there any black icebergs serving jail time for crimes they didnt commit? No, therefore it can be concluded that the Germans sunk the Titanic as an act of war.


You see, the Iceberg is from Pluto. It cannot be held captive. It would simply kill anyone who tried to arrest it, like it sank the Titanic (Which was even an accident. Imagine if it actually wanted blood).


"At this point it would appear that the pro's little sister hacked into his DDO account and tried to be funny....... Ill play along though.

Pluto may or may not have tried to kill a scientist in the future by sending an iceberg through space to take care of the job, its possible because thats basically the exact same story line to the Terminator movies..... But even thr Pro says that the iceberg instead tried to kill off tyson food products, thus this doesnt at all explain how an iceberg sunk the Titanic, let alone an iceberg from Pluto."

I thought I made it quite clear :" The iceberg actually had "Kill Tyson" inscribed on it, but people didn't know what it meant. As the Titanic was nearing the Iceberg from Pluto, the people sent out the message. People thought that it meant Kill Tyson Food products, which resulted in a nation-wide protest when someone made Tyson a brand."

The people didn't know who Tyson was, and then this company named TYSON starts up. The iceberg was sent to warn people, and in the process sunk the Titanic.


Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro

1) Grebecki Code-word

"But how the hell would the Gerlish people hear them?"

There arent a Gerlish people, because there isnt a country called Gerlistan or Gerlandia on any globe ive ever seen.

2) Torpedo or Artillary round?

How the f*ck should I know which one it really was? The government covered it up and we cant observe the hole in the ship because its buried in mud in the bottom of the Atlantic.

3) Why target the Titanic?

The reasons the Germans attacked a civilian ship two years before WWI broke out was because they were preparing for what was about to come. Germany was gearing up for a war and they were willing to fight, but the British were too much of a wuss to play ball, so the Germans had to antagonize them into war so they could kick their a**. The Titanic was perfect because it was carrying very famous wealthy British people who would have helped Britain fight, while at the same time it would have angered Britain into declaring war. Only problem was that there was allegedly an iceberg nearby and the iceberg was blamed for something it didnt do.

4) Iceberg pictures

"Why not? crap is delicious."

Well no one is going to dispute that but thats not what we are debating here.

"You see, the Iceberg is from Pluto. It cannot be held captive. It would simply kill anyone who tried to arrest it, like it sank the Titanic "

So suddenly this iceberg is now terminator? Its not invincible either, anything that can be killed from sitting in the sun too long is something that even I would mess with. Secondly the Titanic isnt a cop, its British so the correct term is constable, and they only carry around those childproof stick things which are about as intimidating as threatening a person with a stamp collection.

"The people didn't know who Tyson was, and then this company named TYSON starts up. The iceberg was sent to warn people, and in the process sunk the Titanic."

This still makes no sense at all and you dont even mention how it actually happened.

========================================================================================================================================================

I rest my case that the Titanic was not the victim of an Iceberg, but instead was the first victim of WWI and was sunk by the Germans.
bossyburrito

Con

"There arent a Gerlish people, because there isnt a country called Gerlistan or Gerlandia on any globe ive ever seen."
Because it is Gerland, not Gerlistan you idiot.




"How the f*ck should I know which one it really was? The government covered it up and we cant observe the hole in the ship because its buried in mud in the bottom of the Atlantic. "

So you don't know how it was sunk.


"The reasons the Germans attacked a civilian ship two years before WWI broke out was because they were preparing for what was about to come. Germany was gearing up for a war and they were willing to fight, but the British were too much of a wuss to play ball, so the Germans had to antagonize them into war so they could kick their a**. The Titanic was perfect because it was carrying very famous wealthy British people who would have helped Britain fight, while at the same time it would have angered Britain into declaring war. Only problem was that there was allegedly an iceberg nearby and the iceberg was blamed for something it didnt do. "

Why the f*ck didn't Germany wait, then launch an invasion on Britian? Why would they loose the element of a first big blow?



"Why not? cr*p is delicious."

Point conceded.


"So suddenly this iceberg is now terminator? Its not invincible either, anything that can be killed from sitting in the sun too long is something that even I would mess with.

Secondly the Titanic isnt a cop, its British so the correct term is constable, and they only carry around those childproof stick things which are about as intimidating as threatening a person with a stamp collection. "




http://articles.orlandosentinel.com...

American cops get killed wayyyy more often.
Also, the iceburg melts when it wants to return to its master, not just when mr.derpy sun says so.

" This still makes no sense at all and you dont even mention how it actually happened. "

Ok, lemme simplify it. Pluto no planet anymore. Pluto mad. Pluto try to tell people to kill Tyson. Titanic accidentally hits iceberg. Eye witness tells media that the iceberg had "KILL TYSON " written on it. Tyson chicken gets protested instead.

I thank my opponent for this fun debate, and I will now ride off into the wind on my trusty camel.

Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by bossyburrito 5 years ago
bossyburrito
Farewell, Bench.
Posted by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
I thought it was from Uranus. (No pun intended.)

(Okay, yes, it was intended.)
Posted by bossyburrito 5 years ago
bossyburrito
It's common knowledge that Hitler was from a hidden roman bunker on Neptune.
Posted by OberHerr 5 years ago
OberHerr
imabench, we should debate whether or not Hitler was one of the lizard people.
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
lolwut
Posted by cheesedingo1 5 years ago
cheesedingo1
im expecting good things from this. :D
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 5 years ago
Greyparrot
imabenchbossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: one point for camel riding.
Vote Placed by OberHerr 5 years ago
OberHerr
imabenchbossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: The one point for the incredible truth of crap being delicious. However, *imabench, stop pushing that knife so hard against my neck* I'm giving Pro arguments for reasons involving like me head right were it is right now.
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 5 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
imabenchbossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had a trusty camel