The Instigator
Himoverthere
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
grandvillegamers
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Android > iOS overall

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
grandvillegamers
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/30/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,072 times Debate No: 51222
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

Himoverthere

Pro

My position is that android is greater than iOS overall. The debate will basically be to determine which platform allows for the greatest complement between quality and price. With the creation of the iPhone 5c, one cannot argue that iPhones are only for people willing to spend everything they've got, Apple is quite clearly targeting the budget phone market with this product.

Regardless, evaluation of 'greater than' will also be determined based on general satisfaction users have with the product, and any other determinants of quality my opponent might add in the acceptance:

Round 1: Acceptance & factors to be considered in 'greater than' conclusion
Rest of the rounds: Rebuttals, Conclusions, free-for-all!
grandvillegamers

Con


Hello Himoverthere,

Thanks for making this deabte. I am happy to debate this subject. My family is an apple family, we have 3 Ipod touches, 2 nanos, a shuffle and an Ipad between the 4 of us. We use Itunes for all our music too, we also use Mac computers at work. Now on to the debating.

<iOs and Apple has a much more sophisticated music program. Itunes is both a computer program and an Iphone/Ipad app. Music bought on the computer will sync to the computer through bluetooth or cord. It works the otherway too. 1 account can be put on up to 5 computers linking a family between work, home, school, and thier phones. >

<Find my Iphone is an anti-theft program. It tracks your Iphone in case of theat.>

<Iphones can be brought to any store that has Apple in it and it can be fixed where as android needs to be brought to manufacturor to be fixed, which is inconvient>

<Ios and Apple have a much better and bigger app store, with large variteies of apps it is easy to download in a nice 'Beautiful' app store>

<Apples is more userfirendly, when you open up your new Iphone, Ipod, or Ipad there is a 2 step insturctions; Turn on and charge. All instuctions are in phone is really esay to ues.>

<With iOS if you swipe up from the bottom you get your controls, there is bluetooth, brightness, wi-fi, airplane mode, rot lock, air play/apple tv, Air Drop, camera, and flashlight, all avalible with 1 swipe.>

Sources (I hope your okay with just links, if you need me to I can annotate them but that takes way to long ;) )






- Varius TIME magazines

Debate Round No. 1
Himoverthere

Pro

Himoverthere forfeited this round.
grandvillegamers

Con

<To quote http://www.shoutmeloud.com... "It seems that a 2 year old could pick up the iPhone and figure out how to unlock it and send a text message. The iPhone OS is just so easy to use and navigate, anyone can use it without having to learn. ">
<iOS is so much more simplistic but beautiful. With great colors, and looks, Apple Iphones are way better than any Android.>
<The Appstore has tons and tons of games, productivity, social, health, photography, and more apps! They are better quality than Android too.>

<To quote http://blog.undolock.com... "Maybe someone will use all [Assistive] features of a mobile device for people with disabilities is not too important. But all the users who have poor hearing, vision and other functional disorders, should definitely consider it on iPhone." The iPhone has many features for people with disablities. Those help the thousands of people who cannot use other phones like Androids.>

<According to an artical on shoutmeloud.com the writer says "When it comes to media, the iPhone OS wins hands down. It’s not only the brilliant music application, easy podcast and video management, it’s also because of the iTunes store. Android has no music store as such..." Apple has much better applications for all of the things listed above, they are cleaner looking, crash WAY less often then android and has better feauters.>

<Apple's iCloud can sync many devices to 1 Account. Meaning you Iphone, Ipod, and Ipad can all have the exact same music, apps, contacts and much more. iPhones also sync to your computer MAC or not. Through the iOS system and iTunes all of your music can be on your phone and computer all the time, with one click you can sync these devices.>

<Overall iOS is better for many reasons, big name apps in the APPSTORE, iTunes, iMessage, iCloud and a more beautiful, yet powerful design.>

*Sources are in the statements*






Debate Round No. 2
Himoverthere

Pro

I will avoid rebutting my opponent for now, and focus on why anybody would prefer an Android phone to iOS.

When we look at the competitors in this framework, it's quite clear to see that Android phones tend to be superior in literally every aspect. I do not mean to put down iOS utterly, I think they are a relevant force for advancement in the smartphone industry-to an extent, but the heavy lifting as far as innovation tends to occur at Google.

First let's deal with connectivity. As an example, I'll use the flagship Samsung Galaxy S4 phone, as an instance of an impressive array of options for connecting to other phones, devices etc. The Samsung Galaxy S4 features every single available means of connecting to another device that's available to the iPhone, plus NFC, infrared, USB On-the-go, USB Host. If there's anything worth connecting to, a Galaxy S4 holder can connect, whereas to connect to a Smart TV for example, an iPhone user would have to connect via WiFi.

Next, the technology itself. Forget about benchmarks, forget about how quick we believe the iPhone with iOS to be, all android phones tend to have higher clock rates, more cores, more miliamp hours (battery), higher resolution, even just bigger, and in general more INVESTMENT in the quality of the phone's hardware. I know this is a debate about iOS and Android, not the phones running them or the company, but this is relevant because the most innovation is going on via phones that work outside of the realm of iOS and inside the realm of Android. Specifically, take the Galaxy S4 again. The phone has the Quad-core 1.6 GHz Snapdragon processor, compared to the iPhone's Dual-core 1.3GHz. 1080x1920 pixels vs. 640x1136 pixels. 2 Gb RAM vs. 1 Gb RAM. 13 Megapixel Camera vs. 8 Megapixels. Mathematically how is it that the iPhone is capable of shortchanging the customer in literally every aspect of the phone and charge more? Here we realize that the question of iPhone vs. Android phones is not really about specifications at all, but about what Apple iPhone users perceive to be improvements. Notice that the iPhone is compared to a myriad of Android phones which are all capable of basically everything the iPhone can and more. If you want a phone that is hardware-wise better than the iPhone, systematically, in every category, you don't have to look very hard. Moreover, the competition between these different companies working on the same platform means you have the Galaxy S5 with a monstrous battery, and the new HTC with Ultrapixel support, impressive audio features...There's a lot of improvement and innovation going on in the Android platform, but lack of competition in iOS has left the iPhone unwilling to try and beat it's previous products. As an anecdote, one of my friends loved iPhone himself, and switched to the 5s, but disliked iOS 7 and switched back to the iPhone 5, because Apple just didn't improve it by that much, besides the software.

Now let's talk about software then. iOS is certainly a pleasant platform, and I presume we're talking about the user interface of the iOS 7 system, which is very nice to look at. Before iOS users get too ahead of themselves, I'd like to point out that iOS copied Android in creating iOS 7 (source 3, important in this case, because people may not believe me, but it's very true!) Now that we accept that iOS didn't even innovate there, let's also remember that the iOS homescreen can be copied and surrogated onto an Android phone using a custom launcher. That sounds hard and tedious, in fact all you do is download an app from the Google Play Store, and it basically switches you into iOS 7. Not only is Vanilla (stock) Android copied by iOS 7 with a lot of the features available, for example swiping for notifications, the lock screen notifications, camera app from the lock screen, Android users can HAVE iOS 7 on their phone. It will probably run extremely smooth too, we have the RAM to prove it. Thus Apple fails to innovate in hardware, software, or even match the competition in their hardware value for price. It's true, the Apple iPhone costs less to MAKE, for all of those lacking aspects of its hardware, yet costs MORE to buy. If you love the iOS user interface, Android will one up you there, giving you that customizability, while also allowing you to use your normal android interface if you prefer it.

Finally, if Apple's iOS is so much worse than Android, according to me, why do people buy it so much? Well, frankly, it's because they haven't done their research, a good proportion of the time. My last source will tell you in depth, how years of dedication to the iPhone has produced iSheep (not my idea, but lol). In fact, there is an almost 0 percent of iPhone users who have moved to iPhone in the recent future from an actual competitor. Put more simply, people move to the iPhone after stupid companies like Blackberry screw them over. It also means that once people try out Android phones, they tend to stick with those Android phones.

In fact, 59% of iPhone users admit to BLIND LOYALTY to the iPhone, without even researching other phones! iOS is not better than Android by any standard, and in my final rebuttal I plan to further discuss why one should prefer Android as a platform, besides the quite stark degree of difference in innovation and effort put into the mobile.

http://www.gsmarena.com...
http://www.gsmarena.com...
http://m.infoworld.com...
https://www.youtube.com...
https://www.youtube.com...
grandvillegamers

Con

Great argument Himoverthere! Thanks for making this debate and may the best man win! Nice Job with the last argument, but it had many flaws and holes. One VERY large one came in the 3rd actually paragraph. We are talking about ANDROID vs iOs not the iPhone 5c/s against the Galaxy S4 that is a very different debate so all of this --> Next, the technology itself. Forget about benchmarks, forget about how quick we believe the iPhone with iOS to be, all android phones tend to have higher clock rates, more cores, more miliamp hours (battery), higher resolution, even just bigger, and in general more INVESTMENT in the quality of the phone's hardware. I know this is a debate about iOS and Android, not the phones running them or the company, but this is relevant because the most innovation is going on via phones that work outside of the realm of iOS and inside the realm of Android. Specifically, take the Galaxy S4 again. The phone has the Quad-core 1.6 GHz Snapdragon processor, compared to the iPhone's Dual-core 1.3GHz. 1080x1920 pixels vs. 640x1136 pixels. 2 Gb RAM vs. 1 Gb RAM. 13 Megapixel Camera vs. 8 Megapixels. Mathematically how is it that the iPhone is capable of shortchanging the customer in literally every aspect of the phone and charge more? Here we realize that the question of iPhone vs. Android phones is not really about specifications at all, but about what Apple iPhone users perceive to be improvements. Notice that the iPhone is compared to a myriad of Android phones which are all capable of basically everything the iPhone can and more. If you want a phone that is hardware-wise better than the iPhone, systematically, in every category, you don't have to look very hard. Moreover, the competition between these different companies working on the same platform means you have the Galaxy S5 with a monstrous battery, and the new HTC with Ultrapixel support, impressive audio features...There's a lot of improvement and innovation going on in the Android platform, but lack of competition in iOS has left the iPhone unwilling to try and beat it's previous products. As an anecdote, one of my friends loved iPhone himself, and switched to the 5s, but disliked iOS 7 and switched back to the iPhone 5, because Apple just didn't improve it by that much, besides the software. Doesn't count. That whole argument is INVALID (votes please notice this).

In rebuttle to the second paragraph; you also have many flaws here. The iPhone came before the first android smart phone. Resulting in that Android copied not Apple. This is key, that the iPhone did infact come first in 2007 before the Android HTC in 2008. So infact iOS came first meaning that android copied apple.

In the last paragraph of Himoverthere's final agrument he says this "In fact, 59% of iPhone users admit to BLIND LOYALTY to the iPhone, without even researching other phones!" If that fact is true that means that out of the 41,152,350 iPhones sold 16,460,940 coustomers have researched the iPhone (41,152,350 /100*40=16,460,940) Say that everyone who bought an Android phone had researched it before hand there would be 8,450,420, which indeed is smaller than the amount of people who actully research the iPhone. So even though "59% are blindly loyal" still there are more people who have research the iPhone and BOUGHT it.

To quote himoverthere "In fact, there is an almost 0 percent of iPhone users who have moved to iPhone in the recent future from an actual competitor" That couldn't have been said worse. Infact 21% of recent iPhone buyers CAME FROM AN ANDROID PHONE. That is ALOT! Where only 9% of iPhone users switch to Android. That statement was completly and utterly incorrect. Infact more people go from Android to Apple than the other way around.

I will now restate all of my arguments that were never rebuttled making them perfect and true.

<iOs and Apple has a much more sophisticated music program. Itunes is both a computer program and an Iphone/Ipad app. Music bought on the computer will sync to the computer through bluetooth or cord. It works the otherway too. 1 account can be put on up to 5 computers linking a family between work, home, school, and thier phones. >


<Find my Iphone is an anti-theft program. It tracks your Iphone in case of theat.>
<Ios and Apple have a much better and bigger app store, with large variteies of apps it is easy to download in a nice 'Beautiful' app store>
<Overall iOS is better for many reasons, big name apps in the APPSTORE, iTunes, iMessage, iCloud and a more beautiful, yet powerful design.>
<To quote http://blog.undolock.com...... "Maybe someone will use all [Assistive] features of a mobile device for people with disabilities is not too important. But all the users who have poor hearing, vision and other functional disorders, should definitely consider it on iPhone." The iPhone has many features for people with disablities. Those help the thousands of people who cannot use other phones like Androids.>
Please remeber voters that we are looking at the OS (Operating System) not the devices. So design looks, apps, music and assistive touch are key componets.

http://www.applegazette.com...

http://www.loopinsight.com...

http://www.numberof.net...

http://www.numberof.net...

http://ipod.about.com...

http://www.apple.com......
http://www.gizmocrazed.com......
http://www.wired.com......
http://www.apple.com......
http://www.apple.com......

http://androidcommunity.com...

http://www.techhive.com...

http://gigaom.com...

Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Himoverthere 3 years ago
Himoverthere
I completely forgot to add my last source, which was super important! Here it is:
http://www.forbes.com...

Sorry about that!
Posted by grandvillegamers 3 years ago
grandvillegamers
Okay, I hope your school work goes well, and it is okay if you use those Ideas, just not quoted, that would be unfair.
Posted by Himoverthere 3 years ago
Himoverthere
@grandvillagegamers Please excuse me for not responding in my allotted time, I got caught up with midterms and didn't realize there were only 3 days left! Anyway, feel free to rebut my statements in the coming round and I'll try to catch up and rebut as much as possible in the final round, I'm not giving up! P.S. I won't use the arguments posted in the comments expilcitly, but they are actually largely what was going through my head when I read the argument, so please excuse that.
Posted by Allthenamesaretacken 3 years ago
Allthenamesaretacken
Android is by far the more pleasant customisable experience while iSO 7 offers a beautiful simplistic experience. To get the best experience get a android device, get something like the nova launcher, get a good iOS 7 icon pack and make fiddle with the settings. Wala! a pretty device with all the android versatility. All it cost is the ability to install thousands of tablet sized apps.
Posted by grandvillegamers 3 years ago
grandvillegamers
sorry Jlav78, I over-reacted, but when 2 people are in a debate it is up to them to find out info and make arguments. BTW welcome the website, I hope you like debating because its a blast! It is fine that you commented about this but please leave the info and rebuttals to the people in the debate.
Posted by Jlav78 3 years ago
Jlav78
I was just providing some information on the topic, didn't mean to be rude, sorry! I'm only new to this website so I'm still getting used to everything and didn't realise I shouldn't have posted.
Posted by grandvillegamers 3 years ago
grandvillegamers
Hello Himoverthere,
Please do not use points from the persons post, that would not be fair thanks!
Posted by grandvillegamers 3 years ago
grandvillegamers
First off Jlav78 this is only a opening constructive point, in debates a debaters start off with ONLY saying constructive things for your side, rebutting is when people say what is wrong with your constructive. Second off it is rude to comment like a debater if you are not in it, you are doing the other persons job which makes the debate boring and not fun. Please be respectful of this.
Posted by Jlav78 3 years ago
Jlav78
Going to argue with this first post, there are holes in each part

Hello Himoverthere,

Thanks for making this deabte. I am happy to debate this subject. My family is an apple family, we have 3 Ipod touches, 2 nanos, a shuffle and an Ipad between the 4 of us. We use Itunes for all our music too, we also use Mac computers at work. Now on to the debating.

<iOs and Apple has a much more sophisticated music program. Itunes is both a computer program and an Iphone/Ipad app. Music bought on the computer will sync to the computer through bluetooth or cord. It works the otherway too. 1 account can be put on up to 5 computers linking a family between work, home, school, and thier phones. >

Google Play Music does this. It also has an international subscription service whereas iTunes is US only.
<Find my Iphone is an anti-theft program. It tracks your Iphone in case of theat.>

Android Device Manager does this.

<Iphones can be brought to any store that has Apple in it and it can be fixed where as android needs to be brought to manufacturor to be fixed, which is inconvient>

True but when you're far from a store it's convenient to just mail it.
<Ios and Apple have a much better and bigger app store, with large variteies of apps it is easy to download in a nice 'Beautiful' app store>

Google Play looks nice too and it is catching up fast

We've had our phones quite user friendly for a while. Plug in, WiFi, Sign in, go. I have an iPad and these were not the only instructions.

<With iOS if you swipe up from the bottom you get your controls, there is bluetooth, brightness, wi-fi, airplane mode, rot lock, air play/apple tv, Air Drop, camera, and flashlight, all avalible with 1 swipe.>

We've had this a while. It does much more than the iOS version too.
Posted by grandvillegamers 3 years ago
grandvillegamers
I accept, I have to go now but I will be ready to debate...so round one I cannot post anything constructive of me or may I Start?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
HimovertheregrandvillegamersTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con rightly points out that the majority of arguments put forth by pro were on hardware. However, Con does not show the significance of android users moving to iOS. This may be due to hardware and not software, point not proven. Con in my opinion had better arguments, however this was hard to tell because Pro forfeited the second round ruining the flow of the debate. Points Con.