The Instigator
ryan_gomez13
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jayla_Clayton
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Animal Cloning

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jayla_Clayton
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,077 times Debate No: 51990
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (21)
Votes (1)

 

ryan_gomez13

Con

Animal Cloning is an unnatural act that involves a great amount of involvement with an animal's reproductive process. This means completely changing an animal's own reproductive system. Animal cloning is also seen as "playing god" by many religions ("Ethics").
Jayla_Clayton

Pro

Animal cloning can lead to the new creation of new organs. Patients in need of transplants can receive a easy replacement of internal organs and tissues, instead of waiting for suitable organ donors alive or dead. Since the transplanted organs contains most of the recipient's genes, there is a lesser chance for rejection as well. Therapeutic cloning also enables scientists to study regeneration of organs. The recipient would not need to wait on a donor to die before receiving a life-saving organ. There would be no need for an organ donor and no surgery required for the second party.

Works Cited: http://www.ehow.com...
http://www.cloneorgans.com...
Debate Round No. 1
ryan_gomez13

Con

Even though the result of cloning may be good there are still problems with the way you accomplish the finished product. Many success rates are not 100% meaning that many embryos and animals are killed in the process. Killing off animals in definitaly not a good thing to do ("Ethics").
Jayla_Clayton

Pro

Animal cloning could lead to better results and accuracy in predicting an outcome of any medicine or drug. It allows researchers to test for possible cures or treatments of existing diseases and disorders such as Parson's and diabetes. It may be possible to learn more about the molecular causes of disease by studying embryonic stem cell lines from cloned embryos derived from the cells of animals or humans with different diseases. For instance, the same Scottish researcher who cloned Dolly have cloned other sheep that have been generally modified to produce milk that contains a human protein essential for blood clotting.


Works Cited: http://www.genome.gov...

Debate Round No. 2
ryan_gomez13

Con

Humans may benefit from cloning animals, but many animals may suffer in the process. Animals involved in a cloning process may experience pain and suffering. Even after the procedure, there may be a chance of an unforeseen gene in the animal population if the cloned animal reproduces ("Ethical Issues In Animal Cloning").
Jayla_Clayton

Pro

Improvement in animal breeding can be a result of animal cloning. Chances of heritable conditioned can be limited. It is possible to provide a bone marrow for a sibling or umbilical stem cells that are a match for a sibling. Through several generation of selective breeding you are able to produce a unique species or pure strain of the organism in question. Cloning is a breeding method that does not manipulate the animal's genetic make-up nor changing animal's DNA. It is a reliable way of needs and consumer demand.


Works Cited: hhtp://animal_cloning.net...
http://www.wisegeek.com...



Debate Round No. 3
ryan_gomez13

Con

Animal cloning can be used to make a selected bree or type of animal but that is not what it is typically used for. Many farms use animal cloning to create an animal that can benefit humans when eaten. This promotes the idea of animals being only objects which is wrong. From a survey however, 63% of americans see animal cloning as wrong and wouldn't eat cloned food even if marked as safe ("Ethics").
Jayla_Clayton

Pro

Animal cloning can also help endangered animals who are facing extension. It may also be used to introduce a new or endangered breed into a country without risk of disease transmission by transport of animals. Clones could theoretically increase the genetic diversity of an endangered population if researchers have access to preserved DNA from many different individuals. Since the early 2000's, using the same technique that produced Dolly, researchers have cloned several endangered and even extinct mammals, including a mouflon sheep and a borne known as a gaur in 2001; a kind of wild cattle called a banteng in 2003; a wild goat known as the Pyrenean ibex in 2009; and wild coyotes in 2012.

http://www.salon.com....
http://www.effab.org...
Debate Round No. 4
ryan_gomez13

Con

Like I stated before, the success rates are lower than they should be. Looking at the whole picture there really are no benefits. Usually, to make a clone an animal must suffer for it. Also, they are only used for breeding purposes and not as effective as using normal selective breeding because of the problems that come with cloning animals. Without proper assurance, cloning is dangerous and ends up with more cons than pros ("Cloning=Cruelty").
Jayla_Clayton

Pro

Infertility issues among couples can be resolved for infertile animals if animal cloning was legal. Parents will know exactly how their clone is going to turn out. These treatments involve a great deal of emotional and physical trauma, but can help those suffering from infertility to have a child. A infertile male animal can have cloned and the undamaged sperm used. Likewise, an infertile women animal can have an egg cloned and the fertile egg used for conception. In extreme cases a person can be cloned so a sibling is conceived. Cloning techniques offers infertile couples the promise of greatly improving the odds of having a baby. On successful division a pre implantation embryo's created and this is called blastocyst. Individuals born through this process would have similar nuclear genes like those in adult cells, but they would not resemble the adults exactly.


Works Cited: http://infojug.cm...


http://adpoting.adoption.com...
Debate Round No. 5
21 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by merpmerpy 2 years ago
merpmerpy
Hannah M.^^^
Posted by merpmerpy 2 years ago
merpmerpy
I'll have to go with the pro because I believe there is no harm in cloning animals.
Posted by Djidebate00 2 years ago
Djidebate00
Honestly, i think both sides did a great job. Both of them used good facts that helped support their side of the argument. Con could have did a little more citing but besides that, both sides did a good job.
Posted by kleigh 2 years ago
kleigh
That comment below is from Karen C.
Posted by JeremyWill47 2 years ago
JeremyWill47
Jeremy Williams
Period 4

BELOW
Posted by JeremyWill47 2 years ago
JeremyWill47
I believe that the cons of this debate had a better argument . Though the cons lacked sources they still had a better argument. The reason i did not choose the pros side is because it seemed like they weren't arguing, they were throwing out random facts while the cons were replying and contradicting what the pros were saying.
Posted by kleigh 2 years ago
kleigh
I agree with pro but con had incredibly good arguments as well. What won me over was pro's focus on improving the populations of endangered species and improving fertility rates to a species that is at risk of either going endangered or extinct. Although there are many things that can go wrong with animal cloning there are benefits to certain populations that need help.
Posted by theman27 2 years ago
theman27
Miguel N. 4th period
Animal cloning is and always will be a controversial topic in which I believe that there is no real concern for the use of such technology. However, the point brought up in the "con" side that the act of "playing God" does arise some concern and life is precious and cannot be messed with simply to help current life. If there is a need for life to sustain the current life, then what will happen if life is replaced with other life? This topic will be discussed later.
Posted by theman27 2 years ago
theman27
Miguel N. 4th period
Animal cloning is and always will be a controversial topic in which I believe that there is no real concern for the use of such technology. However, the point brought up in the "con" side that the act of "playing God" does arise some concern and life is precious and cannot be messed with simply to help current life. If there is a need for life to sustain the current life, then what will happen if life is replaced with other life? This topic will be discussed later.
Posted by yesenia.msharpe1712 2 years ago
yesenia.msharpe1712
Both arguments were very good but I have to agree with Pro. Pro had better agruments and cited its work, with acutally websites. I was convieted that animal cloning can help both humans and animals.

Yesenia S.
Period 4
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by jdog2016 2 years ago
jdog2016
ryan_gomez13Jayla_ClaytonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con basically just restated his same argument through the essay. Pro had very clear reasons why animal cloning can benefit the greater good. On a separate note, WTF was with the ("Ethics") shat Pro?! That was just weird!