The Instigator
NannaVG
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
maathildehansen
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Animal Rights

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
NannaVG
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/19/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 427 times Debate No: 70326
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

NannaVG

Pro

Estimated 26 million animals are used for commercial and scientific testing every year in the U.S. Used to determine the toxicity of medication and to develop medical treatments, that is destined for human use. How come we allow these creatures to be tortured and killed? People might think it is a necessary evil to improve the survival of the human race. They might be right too but researches have figured out that animals are a lot more like us. The animals have feelings just like us. They can feel the same pain as we can and I find it is hard to understand why people fail to see that. It has been proven that pigs can feel pain, affection, excitement, experience stress and even feel love. They can get depressed very easily if they are denied to interact with each other or isolated. How is that different from us? Won't we feel depressed if we don't interact with other people?
Yes, these tests on animals have saved human lives but for what costs? Millions upon millions of animals that are caged and tortured their entire life. Some of these medications do not even work in the end. The animals died for nothing at all. I can't help but think what if human beings were caged and tortured for experiments?

maathildehansen

Con

First of all I just want to say that animal testing is a good thing to the world and humanity. The point with testing cosmetics, medicin and other forms of products on animals is because - as you said - that animals are closely related and very much the same as us humans. If people didn't test the products on animals before they put it out on the market, we would not know if the product could kill us or harm us in anyway. Animal testing is making sure the products are safe for us humans to use.

"How come we allow these creatures to be tortured and killed?"
The fact is that in all (legal) labs, the animals are not treated badly. The scientists makes sure that the animals gets food, water, gets to play and doesn't only sit in a cage all day, everyday. They even make sure that the animals gets to go out for a walk (for example dogs) and they are generally treated very well. The lab is not a bad place for animals to be, they do not suffer or get treated badly.

"Some of the medications do not even work in the end. The animals died for nothing at all"
No, that is exactly the point with animal testing. The medicin did NOT work. Would you rather want it to be thousands of human beings that died, because the medicin they were supposed to be treated with did not work, or one animal that died? The animals did not die for nothing at all, they died for hundreds or maybe thousands of humans.
Debate Round No. 1
NannaVG

Pro

I believe this is also a matter of compassion.

Yes, it is not all labs that torture and kill the animals but some do. As long the animals are tortured and killed in labs it is legal but as soon as it happens outside the doors of the lab it is a felony. I can not help but wonder.
The suffering does not always happen in labs but also the fur farms. The conditions are terrible and the animals suffer greatly.
10% of the worlds fur farming are from the U.S. The most commonly fur-bearing animals are minks. The mink farmers usually breed female minks once a year. Averagely 3-4 kittens survive in each litter and are killed about 6 months later. Minks used for breeding get to live about 4-5 years. These animals live in unbearably small cages. They know nothing but fear, stress, disease, parasites and several other physical and psychological sufferings. The minks have been found to cannibalize their cage mates because of the lack of space.
The fur farmers only care about to preserve the quality of the fur. This leads to terrible methods just to keep the pelt intact without any concern of the pain the animal is in. Small animals are usually put into small boxes and poisoned by unfiltered engine exhaust. Engine exhaust is not always lethal so it is possible that the animal wakes up as it is skinned. I could go on and describe the unimaginably pain these animals suffer. Is this a life worth living.

There are methods that does not include the testing of animals. Some scientists are still developing effective non-animal researching methods,
including human-based microdosing, in vitro technology, human-patient simulators, and sophisticated computer modeling, that are cheaper, faster, and more accurate than animal tests.

maathildehansen

Con

I think you got me wrong. What I was trying to say was that in all the legal labs, the animals are treated good. I cannot speak for the illegal ones though, as there is not much information about them.

You argued that "The fur farmers only care about to preserve the quality of the fur" and yes, of course they do.
But when is the fur the best quality? I can tell you that - when the animals are well treated, gets food and water, and live under the right conditions. Especially North America is known for their fine quality fur, because their animals gets taken cared of.
Most mink farms in the northern US is family businesses, where the latest generation takes over the farm from their parents or elder generation. Most of the peope that owns, or works in the farm often has either a biology or business degree, which means that they know what they are doing and they have the ability to do it right. They don't want the animal to suffer, cause that can be seen on the quality of the fur.
Debate Round No. 2
NannaVG

Pro

It has been proven with physical evidence that the condition of the animals in the farms are terrible. Videos and pictures has been published to the public and proven to be true.

They feed the minks with meat byproducts that is unfit for humans and the water is provided with a system which often freezes in the winter. They starve and go thirsty for days. Their pelt may still stay healthy but the animals suffer.

I do not think that either animal testing or the fur farms should be allowed at all. The probability that the animal testing and the fur farms will shut down are quite low. The animals have the right to be treated well. Not tortured and killed. That's not a life for any creature here on earth.
maathildehansen

Con

I agree with some of the things that you are saying. Of course I agree with you that the animals, in fact all animals, has the right to be treated well and not tortured and killed. But I still believe that mink farms and animal testing should be legal, as long as the animals are treated well.

I would say that believing that animals should be treated well is not believing in animals right, it's just being human. No normal human being would want an other living creature to suffer or get hurt and that's the way it is.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by CASmnl42 1 year ago
CASmnl42
NannaVGmaathildehansenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: "Medicine" has an "e" at the end. Con had many other grammar errors as well. Both sides had good conduct. Neither side used any sources, yet still freely asserted facts without any support. No points for sources or for arguments, then.