The Instigator
qazxswedc
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Animals should be kept in Zoos

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/30/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 8,498 times Debate No: 22455
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

qazxswedc

Con

before I begin I would like to state I'm in primary OC and wish to test my skills against someone older than me
please ignore grammatical errors

anyway

An animal is a living thing. we humans are animals too. the topic of discussion is animals should be kept in captivity

as the negative side I am undoubtedly sure that animals should not be cruelly kept in captivity. it is utterly in humane and they are often violently whipped and shocked with weapons. they r forced to unnaturally do acts and are often starved for weeks on end to perform tricks for our enjoyment. they are not cared for properly and are often fed scraps. behind the scenes shocking deeds are happening. would you enjoy something at the cost of another being? they definitely shouldn't be kept in zoos

Further more it is dangerous as the natural instincts will be curbed and may kill or attack humans. there have been many death concerning this matter where the victim is mutilated in the act of the animal's rage of being kept in captivity. although breeding programs have been organised to try to lift the animal population, when they are again released into the wild they will have no knowledge of how to hunt and survive.

sorry but I can't think of any more arguments for now
someone please debate against me
imabench

Pro

"it is utterly in humane and they are often violently whipped and shocked with weapons. they r forced to... perform tricks for our enjoyment"
First off, you're thinking of circuses. Secondly, even then that only happens in a fraction of circuses. Third, Zoo's and reservations that keep animals in captivity simply feed them ample amounts of whatever it is they eat and let them live, they most certainly do not tazer them into performing for us.

"they are not cared for properly and are often fed scraps."
Animals are fed very ample amounts of food, from Lions to Seals to the Whales at Sea World, animals in captivity are fed rather well, even the very small and very large ones.





"behind the scenes shocking deeds are happening"
Yes I too am very shocked at how properly cared for these animals are, how much attention is given to them medically, and how the staff works very hard to make sure the animals are healthy.
http://westernviews.us...
http://blogs.orlandosentinel.com...

"there have been many death concerning this matter where the victim is mutilated in the act of the animal's rage of being kept in captivity."
Its not the animals fault that the human was dumb enough to climb over one or more fences to get a good picture of it while it was at peace, its the human's fault.....

Heres a riddle
1) A lion kills a human in the wild in Africa............ Not the lion's fault, thats just what lions do
2) A lion kills a human in their habitata in a zoo............. Suddenly it is the lion's fault

"breeding programs have been organised to try to lift the animal population, when they're released into the wild they will have no knowledge of how to hunt and survive."
Its pretty easy to learn to hunt again, all you gotta do is kill something slower than you, and its worked many times before

http://www.aza.org...

2000 limit?????
Debate Round No. 1
qazxswedc

Con

first, i would also like to add i would be surprised if u didn't win, just saying.
anyway

"First off, you're thinking of circuses. Secondly, even then that only happens in a fraction of circuses. Third, Zoo's and reservations that keep animals in captivity simply feed them ample amounts of whatever it is they eat and let them live, they most certainly do not tazer them into performing for us. "

so u believe only circuses, correct?
what of all the acts shown to us?
elephants running on balls etc. i apologize if u haven't been to a zoo but that is always the case for me.
also, if you didn't kknow this either, i meant the scraps of some animals are given to others, these often being meagre amounts,not ample. there is only enough food for them when they are in public. again i was unclear so i apologise.
just last year there was an incident where an elephant was shocked to near death, unless i am mistaken, by an electrical rod.
"the human was dumb enough to climb over one or more fences"
argh
im being so unclear, sorry
anyway, i mean the keeper or the trainer when taking care of them have been known to face injuries to lash out at them in a fit of rage, not some psychopath leaping over the fence.

"2) A lion kills a human in their habitata in a zoo............. Suddenly it is the lion's fault "
it is still the human's fault for hindering them in the first place, capturing them in a zoo and putting them in captivity for someone to stare open-mouthed at. causing their rage to build up
those links you have given are quite true in some cases- not all zoos are the same
"Its pretty easy to learn to hunt again, all you gotta do is kill something slower than you, and its worked many times before"
say u haven't played a sport for several years. im sure that u won't be as good or able to do it properly. it applies for hunting too, as well as survival. they may not be able to stalk their prey as well and will starve like a cheetah after a gazelle, they might die.
no space- to arg
imabench

Pro

Circus Acts and Animal treatment
"what of all the acts shown to us? elephants running on balls etc."
Yeah there are circus acts where no harm are done to the animals. No tazing or anything.


Animals being well fed in captivity
"i meant the scraps of some animals are given to others, these often being meagre amounts,not ample"
I already showed pictures of lions being fed steaks and seals being fed fish.....

Violence of the animals in captivity when approached by humans
"i mean the keeper or the trainer when taking care of them have been known to face injuries to lash out at them in a fit of rage"
Trainers and keepers dont lash out at zoo animals in fits of rage...... If they ever do though then the animal has the right to defend itself and attack the human lashing out on them....

Reintroduction programs of endangered animals
"say u haven't played a sport for several years. im sure that u won't be as good or able to do it properly. it applies for hunting too, as well as survival. "
I already gave a link though showing multiple species that were bred in captivity, released into the wild, and they all were able to learn to survive and adapt.... Heres the link again

http://www.aza.org...

Animals that are already kept in captivity in zoos should be kept in captivity in zoo's, they are treated well, fed well, get great healthcare, and can save entire species from extinction when reintroduction programs are successful.
Debate Round No. 2
qazxswedc

Con

qazxswedc forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 4 years ago
PeacefulChaos
qazxswedcimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is the only one to have provided sources. Also, Con forfeited a round, and that is a loss of conduct points. Con's arguments were not adequate enough to support his BOP (i.e. he started arguing for animals in circuses instead of zoos, said that animals are not being fed well when Pro provided proof they are, and he kept repeating the same arguments after Pro refuted them). Lastly, Con had poor spelling and grammar, so I gave that to Pro.
Vote Placed by Multi_Pyrocytophage 4 years ago
Multi_Pyrocytophage
qazxswedcimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited a round. Also, con's statement "I would be surprised if you didn't win" sounds like a forfeit to me. I give these points to Pro.