The Instigator
DreamSymphony00
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
aburk903
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

Anime shouldn't be confused with cartoons.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
aburk903
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/19/2014 Category: TV
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 995 times Debate No: 52930
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (6)

 

DreamSymphony00

Pro

Anime is entirely different from cartoons and should be noted as such.
aburk903

Con

Thanks for the challenge, Pro. I accept.

This debate is one of definitions, not of values.
1. Cartoon- A motion picture using animation techniques to photograph a sequence of drawings rather than real people or objects. (Oxford Dictionaries)
2. Anime- A style of Japanese film and television animation, typically aimed at adults as well as children.

Therefore, anime is a type of cartoon. Perhaps anime shouldn't be confused with certain other kinds of cartoons, or rather respected as an independent genre of cartoons, but it will always remain a form of cartoon (just as comedies and thrillers will always be genres of movies, not some independent other classification).
Debate Round No. 1
DreamSymphony00

Pro

If it's going to be an independent genre, it might as well be it's OWN genre, not a sub genre. Fundamentally, they are similar, but when you get into the technical details, they are not.

The facial expressions, topics/themes, and other visual characteristics differ so much that they shouldn't be classified as one in the same.
http://www.diffen.com...

How could you possibly begin to compare anime like Dragon Ball Z, Death Note, One Piece, & Naruto ( Just to name a few popular ones) to cartoons such as Mickey Mouse, The Simpsons, South Park, and Dora the Explorer?
aburk903

Con

As I stated in my definitions, a cartoon is a motion picture using animation techniques. We don't argue that it's not fair to classify comedies or horror as movies, because "movie" doesn't refer to anything related to content (just like "cartoon" doesn't). They are both merely stylistic categorizations. I wouldn't compare DBZ to Mickey Mouse, but I also wouldn't compare South Park to Mickey Mouse except for the one common bond that every example you listed share: they are all animated! They are all cartoons. You may favor one more, just as one may favor stylistic choices in movies more
(i.e., black and white vs. color) but it is undeniable that by definition they are all properly grouped into one category.
Debate Round No. 2
DreamSymphony00

Pro

I assumed it would be clear that this is not about definitions, but about making sure that people understand the significant differences between the two and not getting them mixed up.

Anime has created a sub-culture as the interest and popularity of East Asian culture exponentially grew in the Western World and it should be recognized as an independent genre. I certainly don't favor one over the other, but you have to admit that there are clear distinctions between them when you examine them more closely.
aburk903

Con

If this is truly not a debate of definitions, that should have been your very first point. Since that contention with the entire premise of this debate has not been brought up until now it is fair to disregard it. It is also fair to disregard this contention as pro never contradicted my definitions and by implication accepted them. In fact, in the one source that pro did reference, it stated that anime is not like "regular" cartoons, not that it wasn't a cartoon. In fact, from that statement we can logically infer that anime is a type of cartoon (just a unique kind). No proof of any kind has been brought forth by pro to defend her case, while I showed not only that by definition pro's premise is incorrect, but also that pro's evidence contradicts her very premise. Therefore, you must vote con.
It has been a pleasure debating pro. Best of luck.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Bahamute619 2 years ago
Bahamute619
The article posted is fine...if you are only talking about the one type of artistic drawing of anime, and even anime has sub-genres in in itself. You have shonen, shogo, kodomomuke, and so much more with various animated styles that are similar to what people have called cartoons. http://kotaku.com...

Non-japanese "anime" (cartoons) such as avatar the last airbender, archer, south park have varying styles. So it is unfair to generalize any animated work to differentiate "cartoons," and "anime,"

So I will simply state that it comes down to an arbitrary level of differentiation when in fact they are all animation and the terms should be used interchangeably.

1. They both use the same medium.
2. They both have varying artistic styles.
3. They both have varying target of audiences.
4. They can be made by anyone of any nationality (fact). Though some people are stuck on this level because of the origin of manga vs. cartoon drawings.
5. They both have varying levels of detail, some more than others.
6. They both utilize different techniques, though some have technological traditions.
7. translated to English anime/manga means Japanese cartoon/animation.

Therefore they are the same and you all are arguing over invalid semantics as if they were squares and rectangles.
Posted by aburk903 3 years ago
aburk903
I understand, just advocating the devil wherever possible.
Posted by PeacefulChaos 3 years ago
PeacefulChaos
I believe his comment was addressed to Pro's last question.
Posted by aburk903 3 years ago
aburk903
I'd compare Dora to South Park because they're both animated shows?
Posted by PeacefulChaos 3 years ago
PeacefulChaos
Heh, nice point, Carthage
Posted by Carthage 3 years ago
Carthage
How could you begin to compare Dora th South Park?
Posted by edibleshrapnel 3 years ago
edibleshrapnel
Who cares? Cartoons are cartoons. XD
Posted by Teemo 3 years ago
Teemo
Finally, a true otaku comes to town. Watching Haruhia suzumiya :D
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by LazyDemonKaizo 3 years ago
LazyDemonKaizo
DreamSymphony00aburk903Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Cons arguments make much more sense.
Vote Placed by Chrysippus 3 years ago
Chrysippus
DreamSymphony00aburk903Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate was intrinsically about defining "Anime;" is it a subgroup of cartoons, or is it it's own genre? Only Con posted a clear definition, although it's obvious that Pro was making a distinction between the two throughout, and never accepted Con's definition. He should have been clearer about it; his arguments were far too vague to make the point he was trying for: that cartoons are western animation as anime is eastern animation, with significant cultural differences. Arguments to Con.
Vote Placed by AthenaMusic10 3 years ago
AthenaMusic10
DreamSymphony00aburk903Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: i dont know what to put here....i have nothing to say
Vote Placed by sadolite 3 years ago
sadolite
DreamSymphony00aburk903Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to show that anime is not a cartoon even by his own admission there is no difference. Then pro tried to redefine the debate resolution by saying he assumed it would not be about definition far to late in the debate. You don't assume anything in a debate, especially how the resolution will be interpreted.
Vote Placed by TheRussian 3 years ago
TheRussian
DreamSymphony00aburk903Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con definitely has this one in the bag. Con used definitions to win. Pro had nothing to say in return.
Vote Placed by bluesteel 3 years ago
bluesteel
DreamSymphony00aburk903Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proves that while anime is different from what we traditionally think of as a cartoon, anime is actually a sub-genre of cartoons. Just because it is a sub-genre does not mean that we should call it a cartoon in everyday life, but when we are trying to categorize it, it seems accurate to say it's a cartoon [similarly to how humans are an "animal" technically in the classification hierarchy, but we don't typically think of humans as "animals" -- in fact many people argue in a "lay" sense that we are "different" from the animals]. So Con concedes by arguing a hyper-technical reading of the word cartoon. Pro should have countered with a counter-definition of cartoon.