The Instigator
dhaase
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Intellectual_Perplexion
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Anybody who used performance enhancing drugs in the MLB shouldn't be elected to the Hall of fame

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Intellectual_Perplexion
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/6/2011 Category: Sports
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,921 times Debate No: 15161
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

dhaase

Pro

Any athlete who uses performance enhancing drugs and has a good career should not be able to make the hall of fame. This includes Alex Rodriguez, Barry Bonds, and all the other players that used them. I believe that if you use these you are getting an advantage that everyone else isn't. They didn't hit all these home runs off of there pure talent and skills, they needed a booster to get where they are and they cheated. They should never be able to be among the Hall of Fame electors like Babe Ruth and Hank Aaron who did it with out performance enhancing drugs.
Intellectual_Perplexion

Con

Well, we meet again.

If we were to prevent MLB players from entering the Hall of Fame because they used steroids; nearly every All-Star from 1980 to early 2000's would be ineligible. Take a look at the Mitchell Report, and you will find a list of incredible players which is far too long to list on here, who would all be banned from baseball's greatest honor. Steroids were just as part of the game during the 80's and 90's as Peanuts and Cracker Jacks. It was an era of steroids. If you weren't using them, then you were considered abnormal. You cannot fault an entire generation of players for just being a product of the times. I agree that records, such as the HR record broken by Bonds, should have an asterisk with them, but this should not be the case with the Hall of Fame. If we were to do what you propose, then from 1980 to 2000 there would be about 5 people in the Hall.
Debate Round No. 1
dhaase

Pro

No, they cheated therefore they shouldn't make the hall of fame. It doesn't matter if a lot of players did it. They cheated therefore they should be penalized. The people who make the Hall of Fame should be in there because of their honor to the game, not for cheating and deceiving people so they can have a physical advantage. You said that there are many "incredible players" in the Mitchell Report. Don't you think maybe they were so incredible because they used steriods and performance enhancing drugs? If they didn't use them they wouldn't be as good as the stats show. I understand players are out there to get theirs and get as much money as they can, but what about the true players of the game who aren't using these performing enhancing drugs. They did the right thing and won't make the hall of fame because they might have decent numbers over their career but the ones who used performance enhancing drugs had better stats than them because they cheated.
Intellectual_Perplexion

Con

The Hall of Fame is merely glorifying the biggest money makers/employees of the league. Sure, you can romanticize baseball, but when it comes down to it, it is simply a business.
If you let in the all the average players from the 25 year span of steroid prevalence, you are downgrading the overall quality of the Hall. You call it cheating, but there wasn't rules of regulations put in place at the time. It was stupid not to use steroids during this time. Most players will admit that steroids didn't effect the quality of their game, but rather just helped to extend their career. This may create artificially inflated records, but it's not like Clemens, Pettite, Bonds, A-Rod, Conseco, and Martinez wouldn't have been great players without them.
Cheating comes from breaking the rules. No rules = no cheating. Hindsight is 20/20 but you can't penalize people for doing what everyone else was doing.
So, should we induct Darrell Strawberry into the hall for being average? No.
Debate Round No. 2
dhaase

Pro

I am not saying all average players should make it but what about above average players who werent as good as the ones that used steriods? They won't make it because these people used steriods and got a chance at getting ahead of them. How would the players know if steriods didn't effect the quality of their game, theres no evidence to support that claim. You think there going to tell you, yeah it helped my game out a lot, they wouldn't say that. They are lying you, they make a false claim with no evidence to support that claim. They have no evidence it didn't effect their game. Why do you think they call it performance enhancing drugs, key words performance enhancing. Do you understand what performance enhancing means? It means that it improves your game, so them saying it didn't is lies. If steriods didn't enhance each players game play why would they ban it? If it didn't effect their quality of play why would the MLB ban it?
Intellectual_Perplexion

Con

Inducting these below average players would not be representative of one of the most profitable, successful, and enjoyable eras in all of baseball. Yes, in hindsight, it was an unfair advantage, but virtually everyone was doing it. To leave out Bonds, A-Rod, Clemens, and Pettite would be leaving out four of the best players of all time (just to name a few). And most doctors have agreed with the point that PED's have a rather low plateau in terms of improving overall game, and that they act more as a longevity helper. Skill is there, PED help keep it going longer.
You can't leave out an entire era of baseball, just because the players did what was inherent of the time; take PED's.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Amethist17 6 years ago
Amethist17
maybe there shouldve been a time limit for this topic lol
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by reddj2 6 years ago
reddj2
dhaaseIntellectual_PerplexionTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro-never refuted Con's main argument.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
dhaaseIntellectual_PerplexionTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "You call it cheating, but there wasn't rules of regulations put in place at the time. It was stupid not to use steroids during this time. " - not refuted