The Instigator
Dragonfire0522
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
hidude45454
Con (against)
Winning
27 Points

Apple or Windows/Microsoft?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
hidude45454
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/15/2016 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 623 times Debate No: 85031
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (4)

 

Dragonfire0522

Pro

Apple is better than windows simple because they:
a) have more products
b) they are better built with better apps
c) they do not have problems or crash as often.
I can see why you would want to use Windows, I used it as a kid, they have lots of great things, but Apple is still better!
hidude45454

Con

Purpose:

As the topic states, con will try and prove that Windows is better than Apple.

Terms:

Windows – A division of graphical operating systems developed and sold by Microsoft. [1]

Apple – Another technology company based in California.

Better – Of superior suitability, advisability, desirability, acceptableness, etc.; preferable. [2]

Arguments:

1. Affordability

It is impossible to scan the internet without coming upon a single joke about the price of Apple products. In fact, even parodies have been made of certain Apple products. [3] Simply stated, while Apple products indeed do have certain features Windows products don’t, the cost of those bonuses is too high to pay for many consumers. Furthermore, Windows products often have better parts than their Apple counterparts; for example, while most Windows computers come with dedicated Graphic Processing Units (GPUs), Apple computers do not, and installing one can cost thousands of dollars. [4] This gives Windows computers an advantage in gaming, for example. Even if one were to upgrade a Windows computer to match the abilities of an Apple computer, it would still cost less. [7]

2. Size

In the technology industry, bigger is better, and Windows certainly fits this requirement. First of all, there are far more Windows products and apps than Apple products. [4] In fact, the Mac store is slowly rotting as several major companies have pulled their products from Mac stores. [5] Apple places too many restrictions on products compared with Windows, and relating back to the issue of pricing, developers have to pay more to Apple as well. [6] Meanwhile, billions of users are using Windows products, and Microsoft still composes the majority of the market. This is a significant advantage if you’re a Windows user, because you have a higher chance of file and program compatibility with another person.

3. Freedom

Think about how many products Apple offers, specifically with computers. There’s the MacBook Air, Pro, etc. but overall, there’s not a lot to think about. Compare this with Windows, which is used in Acer, Asus, Dell, Gateway, HP, Lenovo, Samsung, Sony, and Toshiba computers. [8] Each one of these companies means more freedom because consumers have more options and possibilities of finding a suitable product. Overall, Apple is far more selective in its marketing – Windows products are far more international and widespread than Apple products, because Apple only chooses to sell theirs in specific locations. In addition, Apple also tends to restrict their software to their computers only, which only ties back to its infamous pricing schemes. When developers switch their programs from Windows to Mac, it takes an immense amount time and money, so for example, Steam games number in the thousands for Windows but only in the hundreds for Mac. [8] Several products have been limited solely because they make the company less money.

Counterarguments:

1. “Have more products”

As I stated in my second and third contentions, it is in fact Windows that has more products. Therefore, you are invalidated on this point.

2. “They are better built with better apps”

Specifically, what do you mean by “better apps”? This is too subjective – what apps are good is up to the consumer who wants them, so there can’t really be a system with “better apps”. However, Windows products contain more apps and do far more to encourage the production of apps and games, so there’s a significantly higher chance that better apps reside in Microsoft.

3. “They do not have problems or crash as often”

While this may be true when applied to malware problems, this benefit does not outweigh the cons of owning an Apple product. For example, certain products are not under warrantee, so breaking a product means that one must fix it themselves. In addition, because many programs are not compatible with Apple products, that should be a significant problem.

Conclusion:

While Microsoft products are cheaper, more numerous, and more free, Apple products only restrict the potential of the company. Therefore, it is imperative that you vote con on the issue.

Sources:

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://dictionary.reference.com...
[3] https://www.youtube.com...
[4] http://lifehacker.com...
[5] https://daringfireball.net...
[6] http://www.howtogeek.com...
[7] http://computer.howstuffworks.com...
[8] http://computer.howstuffworks.com...
[9] https://en.wikipedia.org....

Debate Round No. 1
Dragonfire0522

Pro

Dragonfire0522 forfeited this round.
hidude45454

Con

Pro forfeited, so I extend all my points. Vote con!
Debate Round No. 2
Dragonfire0522

Pro

I forfeit and Hereby say that i lose! Bye!!!! (I'm probably gonna do polls and opinions from now on....)
hidude45454

Con

Sorry to hear that.
I extend all my arguments; please vote con :)
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: thett3// Mod action: NOT Removed<

7 point to Con. Reasons for voting decision: forfeit

[*Reason for non-removal*] Conceded debates are not moderated unless the vote goes to the conceding side.
************************************************************************
Posted by hidude45454 1 year ago
hidude45454
Sorry to hear that. Could you at least post "I forfeit" or something on the debate to speed up the waiting process?
Posted by Dragonfire0522 1 year ago
Dragonfire0522
idc honestly anymore! I am too sleep deprived too continue arguing about something with some random stranger onilne!
Posted by Dragonfire0522 1 year ago
Dragonfire0522
I can't keep doing this... Goodbye
Posted by jamison2000e 1 year ago
jamison2000e
God is the devil and at lest mpple uses Linux plus updates forever... :p
Posted by snkcake666 1 year ago
snkcake666
God, I hate Apple with a passion.
Posted by jamison2000e 1 year ago
jamison2000e
Proprietary vs. proprietary? No thank you but thank GNU!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by thett3 1 year ago
thett3
Dragonfire0522hidude45454Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: forfeit
Vote Placed by Kirigaya-Kazuto 1 year ago
Kirigaya-Kazuto
Dragonfire0522hidude45454Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded the debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Dragonfire0522hidude45454Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by FlammableX 1 year ago
FlammableX
Dragonfire0522hidude45454Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: The Pro forfeited, so better conduct goes to con - also, the Pro was unable to fulfill his BOP because he did not back up his arguments sufficiently. Con wins - arguments were fully supported.