The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

Apples are better than Oranges

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/12/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,447 times Debate No: 52801
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




Do believe that apples are better than oranges? If you don't think accept the debate and tell us why. Here no one is really right or wrong this is just an exercise to practice communicating our rationale to others and backing up our points. Let's do this!

Round 1 -Acceptance
Round 2 -Opening Statements
Round 3- Rebuttals and Conclusions


Health benefits of oranges
  • Nutrients in oranges are plentiful and diverse. The fruit is low in calories, contains no saturated fats or cholesterol, but is rich in dietary fiber, pectin, which is very effective in persons with excess body weight. Pectin, by its action as a bulk laxative, helps to protect the mucous membrane of the colon by decreasing its exposure time to toxic substances as well as by binding to cancer-causing chemicals in the colon. Pectin has also been shown to reduce blood cholesterol levels by decreasing its re-absorption in the colon by binding to bile acids in the colon.

  • Oranges, like other citrus fruits, is an excellent source of vitamin C (provides 53.2 mg per 100 g, about 90% of DRI); Vitamin C is a powerful natural antioxidant. Consumption of foods rich in vitamin C helps the body develop resistance against infectious agents and scavenge harmful, pro-inflammatory free radicals from the blood.

  • Orange fruit contains a variety of phytochemicals. Hesperetin, naringin, and naringenin are flavonoids found in citrus fruits. Naringenin is found to have a bio-active effect on human health as antioxidant, free radical scavenger, anti-inflammatory, and immune system modulator. This substance has also been shown to reduce oxidant injury to DNA in vitro studies. Total antioxidant strength (ORAC) of oranges (navel variety) is 1819 µmol TE/100 g.

  • Oranges also contain very good levels of vitamin A, and other flavonoid antioxidants such as alpha andbeta-carotenes, beta-cryptoxanthin, zea-xanthin and lutein. These compounds are known to have antioxidant properties. Vitamin A is also required for maintaining healthy mucus membranes and skin and is essential for vision. Consumption of natural fruits rich in flavonoids helps the body to protect from lung and oral cavity cancers.

  • It is also a very good source of B-complex vitamins such as thiamin, pyridoxine, and folates. These vitamins are essential in the sense that body requires them from external sources to replenish.

  • Orange fruit also contains a very good amount of minerals like potassium and calcium. Potassium is an important component of cell and body fluids that helps control heart rate and blood pressure through countering sodium actions.

Citrus fruits, as such, have long been valued for their wholesome nutritious and antioxidant properties. It is scientifically established that citrus fruits, especially oranges, by virtue of their richness in vitamins and minerals, have many proven health benefits. Moreover, it is now beginning to be appreciated that the other biologically active, non-nutrient compounds in the citrus fruits such as phyto-chemical antioxidants, soluble and insoluble dietary fiber helps in cutting risk for cancers, chronic diseases like arthritis, obesity, and coronary heart diseases.

Ty for debating!

Info found on:

Debate Round No. 1


Well let me begin by saying the skin of the apple is edible but the skin of the orange is not. Boom!

If we compare an apple and a orange that both weigh 100g.
We find that apples contain 2 grams more carbohydrates than oranges.
Thus you still get more out an apple.

Apples contain Vitamin E but oranges don't.
Which is another benefit for choosing an apple over an orange.

Here some of the health benefits of apples.
The phytonutrients in apples can help you regulate your blood sugar.
"Recent research has shown that apple polyphenols can help prevent spikes in blood sugar through a variety of mechanisms. Flavonoids like quercetin found in apples can inhibit enzymes like alpha-amylase and alpha-glucosidase. Since these enzymes are involved in the breakdown of complex carbohydrates into simple sugars, your blood sugar has fewer simple sugars to deal with when these enzymes are inhibited. In addition, the polyphenols in apple have been shown to lessen absorption of glucose from the digestive tract; to stimulate the beta cells of the pancreas to secrete insulin; and to increase uptake of glucose from the blood via stimulation of insulin receptors. All of these mechanisms triggered by apple polyphenols can make it easier for you to regulate your blood sugar."

Even though apple is not an excellent source of dietary fiber, the fiber found in apple may combine with other apple nutrients to provide you with the kind of health benefits you would ordinarily only associate with much higher amounts of dietary fiber. These health benefits are particularly important in prevention of heart disease through healthy regulation of blood fat levels. Recent research has shown that intake of apples in their whole food form can significantly lower many of our blood fats. The fat-lowering effects of apple have traditionally been associated with its soluble fiber content, and in particular, with its fat-soluble fiber called pectin. What we now know, however, is that whole apples only contain approximately 2-3 grams of fiber per 3.5 ounces, and that pectin accounts for less than 50% of this total fiber.

Nevertheless, this relatively modest amount of pectin found in whole apples has now been shown to interact with other apple phytonutrients to give us the kind of blood fat lowering effects that would typically be associated with much higher amounts of soluble fiber intake. In recent comparisons with laboratory animals, the blood fat lowering effects of whole apple were shown to be greatly reduced when whole apples were eliminated from the diet and replaced by pectin alone. In summary, it's not fiber alone that explains the cardiovascular benefits of apple, but the interaction of fiber with other phytonutrients in this wonderful fruit. If you want the full cardiovascular benefits of apples, it's the whole food form that you'll want to choose. Only this form can provide you with those unique fiber-plus-phytonutrient combinations.

The whole food form of apples is also important if you want full satisfaction from eating them. Researchers have recently compared intake of whole apples to intake of applesauce and apple juice, only to discover that people report less hunger (and better satiety, or food satisfaction) after eating whole apples than after eating applesauce or drinking apple juice. But especially interesting was an additional finding about calorie intake following apple consumption. When healthy adults consumed one medium-sized apple approximately 15 minutes before a meal, their caloric intake at that meal decreased by an average of 15%. Since meals in this study averaged 1,240 calories, a reduction of 15% meant a reduction of 186 calories, or about 60 more calories than contained in a medium apple. For these researchers, "getting ahead" in calories with a net reduction of 60 calories was a welcomed outcome of the study, and an extra benefit to their study's primary conclusion"the importance of whole apples (versus other more processed apple forms) in helping us manage our hunger and feeling more satisfied with our food.

Scientists have recently shown that important health benefits of apples may stem from their impact on bacteria in the digestive tract. In studies on laboratory animals, intake of apples is now known to significantly alter amounts of two bacteria (Clostridiales and Bacteriodes) in the large intestine. As a result of these bacterial changes, metabolism in the large intestine is also changed, and many of these changes appear to provide health benefits. For example, due to bacterial changes in the large intestine, there appears to be more fuel available to the large intestine cells (in the form of butyric acid) after apple is consumed. We expect to see future studies confirming these results in humans, and we are excited to think about potential health benefits of apple that will be related to its impact on bacterial balance in our digestive tract.


Nutritional Benefits

An average orange contains approximately 70 mg of vitamin C, which is over 75 percent of the recommended daily value. This vitamin acts as an antioxidant that inhibits the damage caused by free radicals, which are oxidizing molecules formed by natural processes, such as digestion. Vitamin C also aids in the body's healing process and helps to form and repair skin, tendons, ligaments and bones. Oranges are also a good source of dietary fiber, vitamin B1 and folate.

Decreased Risk of Heart Disease

While scientists are still uncertain of the exact mechanisms that make oranges and other citrus fruits effective for decreasing the risk of cardiovascular disease, it appears that folate plays a major role. Folate reduces the presence of homocysteine, which is toxic to the vascular walls. The American Heart Association recommends that heart patients "should be strongly advised ... to get enough folic acid and vitamins B-6 and B-12 in their diet." The Linus Pauling Institute cites studies in which greater intake of vitamin C correlates with lower rates of coronary heart disease. It is possible, therefore, that Vitamin C and folate together may help reduce your chances of having heart-related illnesses such as heart attack and stroke.

Decreased Risk of Anemia

Some forms of anemia are genetic, but others are caused by a lack of proper nutrition. Oranges can help prevent against these forms by providing folate, which your body needs to produce red blood cells. The vitamin C in oranges can also increase the absorption of the inorganic iron found in plants, which can supplement the more easily absorbed meat-based iron. Proper iron levels allow your body to manufacture hemoglobin, which is the molecule that delivers oxygen to the rest of your body.

  • Orange juice can help undo the damage of an unhealthy meal on your body bycounteracting the inflammatory effects. This is attributed to the fact that oranges have more than 60 flavonoid antioxidants. Eating a regular orange also provides this health benefit, but it's more likely people will drink a glass of orange juice after a meal, rather than eat an orange.

For more on how juice and oranges compare keep reading.

  • Orange juice made from concentrate is produced from the entire fruit (including the pith and peel), which means it's loaded with more antioxidants, soluble pectin, and essential oils than a regular orange, or even freshly squeezed orange juice.
  • A glass of orange juice each day may prevent recurrent kidney stones better than other citrus juices. Citrus juice is said to help prevent the formation of kidney stones because it contains citrate, which helps decrease the acidity of urine. Orange juice in particular, increases the levels of citrate in the urine and decreases urine acidity, unlike other
A whole orange offers more fiber than fruit juice, and contains fewer calories. Fiber is great because it prevents certain types of cancers, keeps you regular, and helps fill you up so you're less likely to eat as many calories.

An orange provides 4.3 g of fiber, while an apple provides 2.6 g
The orange and apple provide several vitamins, including vitamin C, folic acid and vitamin A. The daily requirement of vitamin C is 60 mg. The orange provides 95.8 mg. The apple provides 5 mg. The folic acid daily requirement is 400 micrograms. The orange provides 54 micrograms and the apple provides 3 micrograms. The vitamin A daily requirement is 5,000 IU. The orange provides 405 IU, and the apple provides 59 IU. Vitamins A and C and important antioxidants that protect healthy cells in the body from free radical damage. Folic acid is essential for the formation of DNA and cell splitting necessary for growth and development of infants and children. Including an orange in the diet provides a significant level of each vitamin that contributes to health.

The minerals oranges and apples provide include calcium and potassium. Calcium and potassium both contribute to a healthy cardiovascular system because they regulate the contraction of the heart muscle. The 72 mg of calcium and 326 mg of potassium the orange provides is more significant compared with the 7 mg of calcium and 117 mg of potassium the apple provides. The daily requirements are 1,000 mg of calcium and 3,500 mg of potassium.
The orange provides more vitamins, minerals and fiber compared with the apple. It also provides more calories, but the additional energy it provides in the diet is balanced by the additional nutrient benefits. Including both fruits in the diet is beneficial, but if choosing just one is required, the orange is a healthier selection.

Folate of apples is 5 mcg while oranges is 48 mcg.

protein of oranges is 1.3 grams while in apples it is only .5 grams

Potassium in oranges is 232mg while in apples it is only 195 mg.
Debate Round No. 2


Xanxus forfeited this round.


Having not been given an argument, I will conclude that oranges are better than apples in the aspect of taste, nutritional content, appearance, and even color. (Yes, I am serious.) An honor to debate this with you. G'day, mate. :3
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Xanxus 2 years ago
I couldn't finish the last argument because of work sorry.
Posted by EthicsPhilosopher 2 years ago
Not nonsense. Rather boring and bland for a lot of people to read, but some health nuts may enjoy reading it.
Posted by daltonslaw 2 years ago
I think this debate is nonsense, you're comparing apples to oranges!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit in last round by Pro.