The Instigator
bettabreeder
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Evannnn
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Aquarium hobby

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
bettabreeder
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/5/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 571 times Debate No: 61317
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

bettabreeder

Pro

first round for acception only

Evannnn

Con

I accept, however lets agree to make this quick.
Debate Round No. 1
bettabreeder

Pro

About most to all of the fish in the hobby from both fresh and saltwater are bred in fishfarms. Fish caught out of the wild go for a high price and could of been bred in the hobby. Many countries thought put a ban to collecting fish out of the wild for the trade including Brazil, Colombia, and Thailand. Today you can find wild varities of fish that have been bred in the trade for years.


With draining the wetlands in Southeast Asia and building Dams in the Amazon, Fish are dieing the the thousands each day but those same ecaxt fish are still swimming around the the trade. For example the Zebra Pleco is a rare and exotic fish native to a tributary of the lower Amazon. Brazil put a ban on its collection when the Belo Monte dam was built but the previous collected fish were bred. Bioligist say the Pleco will go extinct by 2030 but they will they live forver in the hobby. Another species in the same condition is called the Redtailed Shark, Not a shark But a minnow that lives in the wetlands of Southeast Asia that is currently Extinct from draingage. Today the Fish is a common fish in the hobby sold a low a $5.
Evannnn

Con

Because no source was provided to verify your information, all of it is invalid until you prove otherwise.

I believe that the aquarium hobby is humane as it is logically safer for a fish to be at the mercy of a hobby in an aquarium all day (Where it is fed) instead of it being forced to fend for itself in the wild.
Debate Round No. 2
Evannnn

Con

1. "Fish are dieing the the thousands each day but those same ecaxt fish are still swimming around the the trade."

How does this make the aquarium hobby inhumane? People are in essence protecting the fish's lives as well as preventing their extinction through keeping them in aquariums.

"For example the Zebra Pleco is a rare and exotic fish native to a tributary of the lower Amazon. Brazil put a ban on its collection when the Belo Monte dam was built but the previous collected fish were bred. Bioligist say the Pleco will go extinct by 2030 but they will they live forver in the hobby."

Again, how does the fish living forever in the hobby mean that aquarium keeping is INHUMANE? Your arguments do not match up with the opinion you are siding with.

In the comments, you said that the resolution you meant to put was "Is the aquarium hobby inhumane?". You realize your on the PRO side, correct?

"Another species in the same condition is called the Redtailed Shark, Not a shark But a minnow that lives in the wetlands of Southeast Asia that is currently Extinct from draingage. Today the Fish is a common fish in the hobby sold a low a $5."

Extend the same arguments above for this comment!

2. In the source that was linked to wikipedia, no information was given directly linking Aquarium fish-keeping to the endangerment of the RedTailed shark. In fact, one part said:

"There is no evidence that collection for the aquarium trade is responsible for the species' decline, and it is more likely that construction of dams and draining of swamps that took place during the 1970s was to blame"

Everyone, I urge you to vote CON, as most of the arguments PRO made were actually harmful towards his own POV. Not only this, but one of his sources actually contained information that contradicted his POV.


Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Evannnn 2 years ago
Evannnn
Posted my response anyway.
Posted by Evannnn 2 years ago
Evannnn
All I saw in your argument was a wall of facts that I didn't feel like reading. Can you clarify if you are for or against the following:

The aquarium hobby is inhumane.
Posted by Natsu_Dragneel 2 years ago
Natsu_Dragneel
Okay, was just curious ^^. Good luck!
Posted by bettabreeder 2 years ago
bettabreeder
that that hobby is inhumane
Posted by Natsu_Dragneel 2 years ago
Natsu_Dragneel
So...Erm, what exactly is Con trying to prove? O_o
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
bettabreederEvannnnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is Pro.