The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
4 Points

Are Vaccines Dangerous?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/27/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 427 times Debate No: 91968
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)




I believe that vaccines are dangerous, and are not worth the risk. I have science to back my stance, and would like Con to try and prove me wrong. Please be respectful when posting comments or arguments. Thank you.


I accept the debate.
Debate Round No. 1


Vaccines have a variety of dangerous ingredients including and not limited to...

It is about 47% ethyl mercury and can kill much more than the harmful bacteria. It has been proven through many studies to be extremely dangerous to primates and other animals, and that after injection of a vaccine it tends to go to the brain. This is why it often causes hyperactivity, cardiovascular disease, seizures, mental disorders, and many other problems with the nervous system.
According to journals of toxicology ethyl mercury that comes from the thimerosal in vaccines has been found to cause a 'five-fold' increase in the levels of oxident damaged mitocondrial DNA bases and increases in the levels of mtDNA nicks and blunt-ended breaks.'

Egg protein
Egg protein contains foreign and undigested amino acids. Amino acids are as you learn in school are the 'building blocks of our body'. Amino acids are an essential for our bodies. The problem with foreign amino acids injected into us even though we eat them all the time is that they are meant to be digested first before being put into the bloodstream.
You can think of amino acids making up a protein like atoms making up a molecule. Carbon (C) is all around us and our DNA is even made partly with carbon. Nitrogen (N) is in 78% of the air we breath and in the right form is essential to us. However when these two elements that are essential for our existence are combined together they become (CN) a deadly substance that is commonly known as Cyanide. This is the same with amino acids. We need all of the amino acids it's just that our bodies need them to be broken down and not still in the form of a foreign protein. foreign proteins in the blood can be dangerous and the cause of many auto-immune disorders.

Aluminum is one of the most common ingredients in vaccines. According to the FDA aluminum levels in Babies should not be over 4-5 mcg per kg of body weight a day.
8 pound healthy baby = max of 18.16mcg of aluminum
50 pound healthy child = max of 113mcg of aluminum
150 pound adult = max of 340.5 mcg of aluminum

The says that vaccines are safe, and that the maximum amount of aluminum that should be in an infant is 4.225mg. Then they point out the fact that Hepatitis B has .25mg. The problem is that this is what a baby should be exposed to over an entire year.
According to 30mcg of Aluminum per liter of blood is associated with Osteomalacia and 80mcg per liter is associated with encephalopathy.
Healthy individuals have between 1-3mcg per liter of blood The amount of aluminum in the Hep B vaccine is 250mcg, and a baby has less than 1 liter of blood. A baby has around one cup of blood If we do the math the concentration of 250mcg per cup is the same as 250mcg x 4mcg per liter of blood. So the amount of Aluminum in the Hep B vaccine given to a baby is equivalent to 1,000mcg per liter of blood. This is far from being safe.

"ActHib - 0 mcg
PedVaxHib - 225 mcg
Prevnar - 125 mcg
Daptacel (DTaP) - 330 mcg
Tripedia (DTaP) - 170 mcg
Infanrix (DTaP) - 625 mcg
Recombivax (HepB) - 250 mcg
Engerix B (HepB) - 250 mcg
Polio - 0 mcg
MMR - 0 mcg
Chic Pox - 0 mcg
Hep A - 250 mcg

Combo Vaccines:
Comvax (hep B as Recombivax and HIB as PedVaxHIB) - 225 mcg.
Pentacel (DTaP as Daptacel, HIB as ActHIB and polio) - 1500 mcg.
Pediarix (DTaP as Infanrix, hepB as EngerixB and polio) - 850 mcg

TriHIBit (DTaP as Tripedia and HIB as ActHIB) - 170 mcg"

Aluminum Phosphate
While aluminum phosphate is considered to be mostly safe, it has been linked to problems such as Alzheimer's.

Yeast Extract and Monosodium glutamate (MSG)
Monosodium Gutamate is an excitotoxin that can cause damage to the brain. It floods the brain with dopamine, which is why it is used to make food taste better.

Gelatin/Bovine Cow Serum/Human Albumin
Gelatin or other parts of animals is in vaccines such as Varicella (Varivax),Typhoid (oral " Ty21a) , MMR, polio, DTaP-HepB-IPV, Japanese Encephalitis, and Influenza.
Most of these organic parts are used to grow the pathogen and then fixed in with the vaccine. This gives you what is what is referred to by the ABSA as 'recombinant DNA' this is considered to be a biohazard.
Recombinant DNA (rDNA) can be thought of like a computer virus. Since the DNA is just information much like a computer file the recombinant DNA acts as a computer virus changing the commands of the cells DNA. It's kind of ironic that cancer is thought to be caused by mutated DNA and vaccines inject a substance that can do just that.


Phenoxyethanol (2-Phenoxyethanol)
Is commonly used as a fragrance and sometimes as a preservative. This chemical was tested and considered to be a reproductive toxin. It is dangerous and can cause kidney problems.


Benzethonium Chloride
According to the CDC Benzethonium Chloride is dangerous and can cause...
Skin contact = Redness and Pain
Eyes = Redness. Blurred vision. Pain. Severe deep burns.
Ingestion = Nausea. Vomiting. Diarrhea. Convulsions. Shock or collapse.


MRC-5 (Human diploid cells)
Cells from aborted children.

Cetyltrimethylammonium Bromide

Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80)

I only have 10,000 words to explain, but here are some links if you what to prove my validity...

Here's 'Ten reasons the flu vaccine is more dangerous than the flu.'

Also the HPV vaccine has come under fire by even vaccine supporters...

If you still think getting a vaccine is worth the risk you should consider these cases here. The media has portrayed unvaccinated people as the cause of the outbreaks of measles and mumps, but that is simply not true. Vaccinated individuals get these diseases just as easily as unvaccinated.
Harvard recently had in outbreak with Mumps, and these are students that are vaccinated and supposedly safe.
In fact you can actually cause the spread of disease by getting vaccinated. The Division of Bacterial, Parasitic and Allergenic Products, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, US Food and Drug Administration, Bethesda, MD, 20892 Wrote a paper entitled 'Acellular pertussis vaccines protect against disease but fail to prevent infection and transmission in a nonhuman primate model'
Here's the link if you want to read it...
There are many examples of people being infected by newly vaccinated individuals including the contraction of yellow fever through breast feeding from a vaccinated mother.
There is also enough proof to safely say that diseases can be spread from a vaccine.

Few studies have been done comparing vaccinated to non-vaccinated individuals, but the few studies that are out there show that vaccinated individuals are more prone to asthma, autism, and many other chronic diseases.
As for the supposed trials done to prove that vaccines are safe, they have many times been proven biased, falsified, and often times dangerous.
If your putting your faith in tests done by the pharmaceutical companies you should think again. Merck has been caught falsifying there tests that say vaccines are 95% effective.

These are not the only incidences where fraud has been uncovered. I could spend all day pulling out document after document showing that Vaccines don't work and that results can easily be faked by pharmaceutical companies. Thank you.


Thank you for your arguments! Here are mine.

I. The Lives Saved

The lives of 2.5 million children are saved by vaccinations every year, yet each year, 1.5 million children die from diseases that vaccines can prevent. [1] Not only that, but vaccines save you for your entire life.

"Vaccines teach your body's immune system to recognize infections so it can fight them off in the future." [2] But which diseases do vaccines prevent?

"Vaccines protect you by preparing your immune system to recognize and fight serious, and sometimes deadly, diseases including:

"Haemophilus Influenzae Type B (Hib)
"Hepatitis A
"Hepatitis B
"Human Papillomavirus(HPV)
"Pertussis (Whooping Cough)
"Pneumococcal Disease
"Shingles (Herpes Zoster)
"Varicella(Chickenpox)" [2]

Every one of these diseases can be fatal. In fact, in the case of Diphtheria, Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B, HPV, Measles, Mumps, Polio, and Rubella, there is no cure. [3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10] Every one of these has an effective vaccine.

If we look at the Rotavirus vaccine, we see that it has prevented between 85% to 98% instances of the disease. [11] But what else happened when the Rotavirus finally got a vaccine?

"Millions of U.S. infants have received the rotavirus vaccine since it became available in 2006. Rotavirus disease among infants and young children has since decreased significantly in the United States. Each year, the vaccine prevents an estimated 40,000 to 50,000 hospitalizations among U.S. infants and young children. Rotavirus illness has also decreased among older children and adults that are not vaccinated; they are likely gaining indirect protection from rotavirus disease as vaccinated children are less likely to get the disease and spread it to others." [12]

Not only is your life in danger of you don't receive one, but many people around you are at risk too. All of the diseases previously listed are highly contagious, hence the reason for a vaccine.

II. The Rarity of Adverse Effects

"According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), in most cases vaccines effects are minor and go away within a few days. Side effects vary according to vaccine type, but generally mild side effects may include:

"Pain, redness, tenderness or swelling at injection site
"Itching at injection site
"Dizziness or fainting (most common in adolescents)
"Mild rash" [13]

Now, let me compare this to the symptoms of, arguably, the least severe of the diseases listed previously, this being influenza.

"Fever or feeling feverish/chills.
"Sore throat
"Runny or stuffy nose
"Muscle or body aches
"Some people may have vomiting or diarrhea; this is more common in children." [14]

Not to mention that in extreme cases, the flu can lead to pneumonia, ear infections, dehydration, and possibly death. [14] The difference is that the flu is quite common, [15] While adverse effects from vaccines are quite rare. [16]

“'There are no surprises here; vaccines are being shown over and over again to be quite safe,' said Cornelia Dekker, MD, medical director of the vaccine program at Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital Stanford, who chatted with me about the study earlier today. 'The safety record for our U.S.-licensed vaccines is excellent. There are a few vaccines for which they document that there are indeed adverse events, but the frequency is quite rare, and in almost all cases they are very easy to manage and self-limited.'" [16]

III. Recommendations From Major Health Organizations

The CDC, Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Institute of Medicine (IOM), American Medical Association (AMA), American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP), UNICEF, US Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), World Health Organization (WHO), Public Health Agency of Canada, Canadian Paediatric Society, National Foundation for Infectious Diseases (NFID), and American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) all recommend vaccines. [17] In fact, it's said to be one of the safest medical practices ever, despite its risks. [18]

To add to this, the FDA and CDC are very strict when it comes to vaccinations.

"The United States has the safest, most effective vaccine supply in its history. Years of testing are required by law to ensure that vaccines are safe before they are made available in the United States. This process can take 10 years or longer. Once a vaccine is in use, the CDC and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) monitor any possible side effects reported through the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS) and other vaccine safety systems. Any hint of a problem with a vaccine prompts the CDC and FDA to carry out further investigations. If researchers find that a vaccine might be causing a problem, CDC and/or FDA can:

"Change vaccine labels or packaging
"Issue safety alerts
"Inspect manufacturers' facilities and records
"Withdraw recommendations for the use of the vaccine
"Revoke the vaccine's license" [19]

In conclusion, vaccines do move harm than good, as they save many lives, have few side effects, and are recommended by many major health organizations. Thank you. I look forward to your rebuttals.

Debate Round No. 2


First off I want to address some of my opponents claims.

'...2.5 million children are saved by vaccinations every year...'

Example like these are very unreliable, and can only be somewhat accurate if vaccines actually worked. These numbers could only be vaguely accurate if no vaccinated person ever got sick. These numbers also fail to even consider the injuries and deaths caused by the vaccine itself.

"Vaccines teach your body's immune system to recognize infections so it can fight them off in the future." [2] But which diseases do vaccines prevent?'

Let's look at this quote for a second. At first glance it seems to be a true statement and why wouldn't someone want to have their immune system boosted? The truth is that the immune system is a lot more complicated than that. Vaccines stimulate the immune system trying to create antibodies in the hope that they will protect you. A vaccine is counted as 'successful' if it merely causes antibodies to be produced, even though you can still get sick.

"Vaccines protect you by preparing your immune system to recognize and fight serious, and sometimes deadly, diseases including:...'
'If we look at the Rotavirus vaccine, we see that it has prevented between 85% to 98% instances of the disease. [11] But what else happened when the Rotavirus finally got a vaccine?'

You used Rotavirus as an example so I will be focusing my main points on this vaccine. Not only is this vaccines dangerous, but it is considered by many government agencies to be one of the least important vaccines.

'Not to mention that in extreme cases, the flu can lead to pneumonia, ear infections, dehydration, and possibly death.'

When looking at a vaccine you can't just address the possible benefits of a vaccine you must also look at the risks. Many studies have shown that the Rotavirus vaccine as well as other vaccines increase the risk of other infections such as pneumonia. Not only is the vaccine dangerous and ineffective, but it also increases susceptibility to more dangerous pathogens.

The Rotavirus kills 20-60 people a year. This is just about equal with the number of deaths caused by lightning. More people die around the world from falling out of bed, and in Russia you have a better chance of dying from and icicle than from Rotavirus in America. And the last but not least vaccines cause more deaths than the Rotavirus itself.

A nurse says that 1/1,000 vaccine injuries go unnoticed where as the CDC will only admit to 1/10. And even if it were 1/10 the numbers would still be extremely high. Numerous studies have shown that their are more than 50 thousand injuries a year caused by vaccines that are life threatening or at least land someone in the hospital. Most surveys don't even take into account the long term effects that some of these vaccine ingredients are known to cause.

Now I'm not saying that vaccines don't work all. My point is that the danger outweighs the possible benefit. It is true that vaccines can cause the production of antibodies(usually booting immunity), but that does not mean you are immune or that they are safe. The problem is that proving vaccines benefit or harm a person is extremely hard to do. It's hard enough to charge a person with murder, and finding out the full impact of vaccines on a microscopic level has proved thus far to be impossible. All we have to go on is the hard data of what happened before and after vaccination.

Here's a list of some things that have been observed over the years...
1. Pharmaceutical companies have repeatedly put money over consumer health.
2. Polio was going down before the polio vaccine was introduced.
3. Vaccines have ingredients most people know are dangerous.
4. Vaccinated people when surveyed had more medical problems than non-vaccinated.
5. People tend to die at a higher rate after vaccination.

My point is not that vaccines don't react with the immune system because if anything they cause to many reactions. My point is that you will be better off if you do not get vaccinated. Thank you.


Thank you for your rebuttals! Here are mine.

In this argument, my opponent mainly gives a large list of harmful ingredients in vaccines. I'll go through each of them in this rebuttal.


"Thimerosal has been removed from or reduced to trace amounts in all vaccines routinely recommended for children 6 years of age and younger, with the exception of inactivated influenza vaccine (seeTable 1). A preservative-free version of the inactivated influenza vaccine (contains trace amounts of thimerosal) is available in limited supply at this time for use in infants, children and pregnant women. Some vaccines such as Td, which is indicated for older children (≥ 7 years of age) and adults, are also now available in formulations that are free of thimerosal or contain only trace amounts. Vaccines with trace amounts of thimerosal contain 1 microgram or less of mercury per dose." [1]

Even with the amounts Thimerosal is in now is very minimal, making it virtually harmless.

Egg Protein

In most vaccines, the amount of egg protein put in the vaccines won't cause an allergic reaction, with the exception of Yellow fever vaccines. [2] Despite that, they can be performed under medical supervision.


Again, the amount used is perfectly safe. In fact, children ingest more aluminum from breast milk and infant formulas than vaccines. [3]


"Sorbitol is produced naturally in the human body and also found in fruit and berries. It is commonly used as a sweetener in foods and drinks. In vaccines it is used in small quantities as a stabiliser." [4] Once again, the amount used is fine. It's found in many other foods, yet we don't think about banning consumption of common fruits, berries, and sweeteners.


"The human body produces and uses formaldehyde as part of the process of metabolism. The amount of natural formaldehyde in a 2-month-old infant’s blood (around 1.1 milligrams in total) is ten times greater than the amount found in any vaccine (less than 0.1 milligrams). A pear contains around 50 times more formaldehyde than is found in any vaccine." [4] Yes, that's right, a pear has more formaldehyde than vaccines! Must I repeat that the amount is safe?


Again, only a trace can be found in vaccines. [4]

If we skip forward a little bit, my opponent states that vaccinated individuals are more prone to asthma, autism, and other chronic diseases. For this, I'll focus on the first two listed rather than the 'other' category.


"'Anecdotal reports and uncontrolled studies have proposed that vaccines may cause particular allergic or autoimmune diseases,' says Dr. Offit. 'Such reports have led some parents to delay or withhold vaccinations for their children. This is very unfortunate, because the best available scientific evidence does not support the idea that vaccines cause chronic diseases. Scientific studies have shown, however, that reducing vaccination rates lead to increases in preventable infectious diseases.'
"In the article, co-authored by Charles J. Hackett, Ph.D., of the National Institutes of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Dr. Offit critically analyzes proposed explanations for a link between vaccines and chronic diseases, such as the 'hygiene hypothesis.' The hygiene hypothesis states that improved hygiene and decreased early exposure to common childhood infections may actually raise a child's risk of developing allergies. Several studies support this hypothesis, says Dr. Offit, such as findings that children who attend childcare or live in large families are less likely to have allergies." [5]

With this, we can conclude that vaccines can help prevent allergies rather than cause them.


"But scientists who have studied this issue say there's no evidence of a link between vaccines and asthma or allergies. And recent studies have found no difference in the rate of asthma and allergies between those who are vaccinated and those who are not.

"For example, one large study involving 167,240 children in Washington, Oregon, and California found no increased risk of developing childhood asthma associated with theDTP (diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis) vaccine, theMMR (measles, mumps, and rubella) vaccine, or theoral polio vaccine." [6]

Again, science has found no negative correlation between asthma and vaccines.


"A meta-analysis of ten studies involving more than 1.2 million children reaffirms that vaccines don’t cause autism. If anything, immunization was associated with decreased risk that children would develop autism, a possibility that’s strongest with the measles-mumps-rubella vaccine." [7]

Once again, there's no correlation between autism and vaccines.

Thank you. I look forward to my opponent's defense. So long and goodnight!

Debate Round No. 3


It is true that most vaccines don't have thimerosal in them, but many of the influenza vaccines have more than is safe. Doctors tell you vaccines are safe even though some of them have 25mcg or about 25,000ppb of mercury. Only 200ppb is considered safe.

'In most vaccines, the amount of egg protein put in the vaccines won't cause an allergic reaction, with the exception of Yellow fever vaccines. [2] Despite that, they can be performed under medical supervision.' The link you gave was referring to an allergic reaction caused by an allergy. I am talking about the strands of protein that will be floating around in the blood when they should have been broken down into amino acids in the stomach. The same goes with the serums and human albumin that you did not address.

Aluminum is not safe. In the second round of arguments I showed that using the FDA's own data the Hep B vaccine has more than 10 times the aluminum that should be taken in by a baby. And remember that this is the max amount. A baby should really have less than 1mcg of aluminum in the blood. Also you brought up the point of ingesting aluminum of a daily bases.
'In fact, children ingest more aluminum from breast milk and infant formulas than vaccines.'
While that statement is true it doesn't not take into consideration the fact that only .01% to 5% of ingested aluminum actually makes it into the body and even less into the blood. A vaccine however is injected directly into the blood.

And yes, vaccinated individuals have a much higher risk for allergies and asthma.

'For the study, 11,531 children received four doses of the combined DTP jab. Babies are supposed to have their first dose by the age of two months.
It was found the likelihood of developing asthma by the age of seven was halved if this initial dose was delayed by two months.
Of nearly 5,000 babies studied who had the jab at the scheduled age, 13.8 per cent developed asthma.
This compared with a rate of 5.9 per cent in babies who were four months or older at first DTP immunization.'

'Autoimmunity to the central nervous system (CNS), especially to myelin basic protein (MBP), may play a causal role in autism, a neurodevelopmental disorder. Because many autistic children harbor elevated levels of measles antibodies, we conducted a serological study of measles-mumps-rubella (MMR) and MBP autoantibodies. Using serum samples of 125 autistic children and 92 control children, antibodies were assayed by ELISA or immunoblotting methods. ELISA analysis showed a significant increase in the level of MMR antibodies in autistic children. Immunoblotting analysis revealed the presence of an unusual MMR antibody in 75 of 125 (60%) autistic sera but not in control sera. This antibody specifically detected a protein of 73-75 kD of MMR. This protein band, as analyzed with monoclonal antibodies, was immunopositive for measles hemagglutinin (HA) protein but not for measles nucleoprotein and rubella or mumps viral proteins. Thus the MMR antibody in autistic sera detected measles HA protein, which is unique to the measles subunit of the vaccine. Furthermore, over 90% of MMR antibody-positive autistic sera were also positive for MBP autoantibodies, suggesting a strong association between MMR and CNS autoimmunity in autism. Stemming from this evidence, we suggest that an inappropriate antibody response to MMR, specifically the measles component thereof, might be related to pathogenesis of autism.'

The fact is that vaccines didn't save us from polio, chicken pox, or measles, but they do increase the chance of complications and death.
The problems that vaccines cause far outweigh any small benefits they give us. Thank you.


Here's my defense against my opponent's rebuttals.

My opponent claims that my statistics of the children saved from vaccines are unreliable and that they'd only be accurate if vaccines actually worked, if no vaccinated person ever got sick, and if there were no injuries or deaths attributed to vaccines. I do see a problem with this though; my opponent never pulls up any statistics in this rebuttal that would show that the lives lost are more than the alleged lives saved. That, and injuries and death have no substantial link to vaccines.

"The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention does maintain a database of reported cases of adverse reactions to vaccines. It’s called the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System, or VAERS for short." [1]

"'There’s absolutely no linkage between cause and effect,' Catherine Troisi, an infectious disease epidemiologist at the University of Texas Health Science Center, told us. 'If I received the flu vaccine yesterday and got hit by a bus today, I could enter that into VAERS. But I doubt anyone would say the vaccine caused the accident. VAERS is a great reporting system to look for trends that would trigger further studies – but it does not pretend to prove that the conditions entered are related to vaccination.'" [1]

Next, my opponent says that the Rotavirus vaccine is dangerous and one of the least important vaccines to get. The World Health Organization (WHO) says differently. In fact, despite it's possible negative side effects, it's benefits outweigh the risks. [2] It still proves to be an important vaccine.

"WHO recommends the inclusion of rotavirus vaccine in all country immunization programs. Their use has resulted in reductions of infant diarrheal deaths, hospitalizations and incidence of rotavirus gastroenteritis. Thus even in countries where mortality rates for rotavirus gastroenteritis are low, there is a substantial health benefit associated with vaccination." [3]

After this, my opponent says that the Rotavirus vaccine and many other vaccines can cause pneumonia. A different article says otherwise. In fact, the flu greatly reduced your chance of pneumonia. [4]

Next, my opponent once again brings up the Rotavirus, saying that it kills 20-60 people a year and this is more than the deaths from the Rotavirus itself. This is a very odd statement, as it's far from the truth. In fact, around 215,000 children under five years old die each year from the Rotavirus. [5] (Maybe they meant in America alone, I'm not sure.) And you know where most of these deaths are reported? In low-income countries where vaccines aren't as prominent as they are in America. In terms of deaths allegedly caused by the Rotavirus vaccine, I'd like to point back to the quotation I provided regarding the flawed linkage between cause and effect attributed to Rotavirus vaccine deaths. How do they know that these deaths were because of the vaccine itself?

Also, I'd like to point out that the information on other less common deaths in that same paragraph were irrelevant to proving your point. In fact, some of the sources can be questioned a little. How so? Well, my opponent used an article from two infamously unpopular websites proven multiple times to be inaccurate or biased: Buzzfeed [6] And NaturalNews [7].

But that's besides the point. If we look in retrospect, we'll see that, despite the possibility of negative, adverse effects, they're quite rare. The lives saved and the numerous benefits of vaccines far outweigh the possible negatives. Thank you. So long and goodnight!

Debate Round No. 4


debater12332 forfeited this round.


My argument extends.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by whiteflame 4 months ago
>Reported vote: ThinkBig// Mod action: Removed<

1 points to Con (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Conduct point for pro's forfeit. I'll vote on the arguments later tonight when I get a chance to write a proper rfd.

[*Reason for removal*] Voters cannot award conduct-only votes on debates where one side has forfeited fewer than half of the rounds. While the voter promises to vote on arguments later, that doesn't erase the fact that they are not a part of the current vote. If the voter wishes to re-post this with arguments analysis, he is welcome to do so.
Posted by corporealbeing 4 months ago
@debater12332 Interesting. I'll have to get back to you on that.
Posted by debater12332 4 months ago
To corporealbeing-
You said 'I hope "debater12332" has scientific evidence to back up his or her claim. Real evidence, not pseudoscience or conspiracy theories. I highly doubt it. Probably another big lie.'

In response to your comment, I do have real evidence to back my claim, and I also believe that there are conspiracies going on within the Medical Industry. And I am not alone in my suspicion. In a report to congress Benedict F. Fitzgerald said that there was reason to believe the American Medical Association was hasty, capricious, arbitrary, and downright dishonest. As well as the possibility of it being involved in a conspiracy.

Below is the definition of Conspiracy...
'Conspiracy: a secret plan by a group to do something unlawful or harmful:'

The United States Justice Department has charged many pharmaceutical companies with crimes that are both unknown to the public and unlawful meaning that the United States Justice Department has found pharmaceutical companies guilty of conspiracy. If that doesn't make you stop and think than I don't know what will.

Here's a list by the United States Department of Justice showing some of the pharmaceutical fraud that has been caught so far.

You can even do a quick search on Wikipedia and see that pharmaceutical companies have paid billions of dollars in fines (more than any other industry) because of illegal actions.
Posted by corporealbeing 4 months ago
"Make the lie big, make it simple, keep saying it, and eventually they will believe it."

Whenever I meet someone who thinks there is some conspiracy behind vaccines, I think of a propaganda technique referred to as "a big lie." This term was coined by Hitler, and he accused the Jews of using this tactic. While I disagree almost everything Hitler did, and I don't believe the Jews the Vienna press was lying, I'm glad he came up with this, because it is a form of indoctrination and propaganda that is constantly being used by religious people, feminists, those who are anti-vaccine, and other organizations with cult-like attitudes.

I hope "debater12332" has scientific evidence to back up his or her claim. Real evidence, not pseudoscience or conspiracy theories. I highly doubt it. Probably another big lie.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by BenJWasson 4 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel like Con did a better job of refuting the arguments presented to them, as well as laying out some good arguments too. Also, Con's speeches were much easier to read (for me, at least) because of good organization.