The Instigator
TheRealGreeninja
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jerry.Potilo
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points

Are birds real?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Jerry.Potilo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/25/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 570 times Debate No: 62268
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (5)

 

TheRealGreeninja

Con

Birds are not real. All scientific evidence points to it.
Jerry.Potilo

Pro

Ok, first of all, I would like to point out that we see birds every day in our everyday life. Is that not proof enough? Even if you say that they are holograms, or something equally unbelievable, how would you explain the encounters with birds we have had? There is no proof that birds don't exist, and tons of proof that they do exist.
Debate Round No. 1
TheRealGreeninja

Con

Birds are only a figment of our imagination planted there by the plutonians who created earth to watch as a sitcom. What we think are birds are actually only flying cameras that plotonians use to film us for their entertainment.They had to cover them up by making us think that they are feathered creatures instead of recording devices.
Jerry.Potilo

Pro

Ok, I am only going to say one thing. Where is the proof? Where is the proof that these "plutonians" have created our world? We have scientists that have studied birds, and they were not cameras. Also, where are the cameras that film this sitcom? People would have found them by now.
Thank you.
Debate Round No. 2
TheRealGreeninja

Con

The proof is that birds are scared of humans and other beings because plutonians do not want us to find out about the birds. The tortoises on mars who govern our planet have been trying to release this information for over a second now and have recently told me that if birds are real than what is a cheese puff. I am still trying to decode this but I believe that it means that birds are all made p to cover the cameras. We can not detect the metal in the birds because the cameras use bio-technology. When someone does manege to catch a bird what they feel is the material of the camera forming to make a surface that feels like feathers based on what an emu feels like.
Jerry.Potilo

Pro

Birds are obviously real. Have you ever eaten a bird and then felt full? Proof that they are real. How can you be full of something that doesn't exist? You can't. Therefore, birds do indeed exist.
Debate Round No. 3
TheRealGreeninja

Con

You ate an alien camera.
Jerry.Potilo

Pro

I am a vegetarian, so I have never eaten bird.
I appear to be arguing against a nutcase. Huh. Go figure. Guess I should have thought that a person debating that birds aren't real was insane. However, I shall continue debating.

When NASA sent probes to Mars, wouldn't they have found the tortoises? Yes. So there can't be any tortoises on Mars.
Emus are birds. How would the people who created these cameras know what an emu feels like if birds don't exist? Emus are birds too.

Thank you.
Debate Round No. 4
TheRealGreeninja

Con

Hacks. Also emus penguins and all other flightless birds are possibly real though it has not been prove yet, and you have eaten a camera before just not a plutonian one
Jerry.Potilo

Pro

I would like to wrap up by saying that birds exist. If they didn't exist, how do you explain them flying around us? How do you explain all the knowledge we know about birds? I know that birds exist.
Thank you.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
Lol thanks con for the laugh after reading the Plutonian bit
Posted by Firaxxa 2 years ago
Firaxxa
Lolz to the maker of this Troll debate...
Posted by ignoramusslapper 2 years ago
ignoramusslapper
I agree with the guy who says birds exist. He is obviously correct. Although, you can never technically prove that we don't live in a computer simulation, which would mean that nothing exists.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Commondebator 2 years ago
Commondebator
TheRealGreeninjaJerry.PotiloTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: thanks for the laugh con
Vote Placed by ldow2000 2 years ago
ldow2000
TheRealGreeninjaJerry.PotiloTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's case made sense. Con's didn't exactly.
Vote Placed by a_mysterious_stranger 2 years ago
a_mysterious_stranger
TheRealGreeninjaJerry.PotiloTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was logical, had a better conduct, and had a more convincing argument.
Vote Placed by MasturDebatur 2 years ago
MasturDebatur
TheRealGreeninjaJerry.PotiloTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: BoP was on Con, and was unfulfilled. I had a good laugh though.
Vote Placed by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
TheRealGreeninjaJerry.PotiloTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: A tie because if this were judged on trolling grounds, con would win. In contrasts, if this were judged based on reasonable assessment, pro would win. Not awarding points to both