The Instigator
Ryan_the_Giraffe
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Nuevo
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Are bullies the aggressor?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Nuevo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/20/2017 Category: People
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 497 times Debate No: 102701
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Ryan_the_Giraffe

Con

Bullies are psychologically damaged. Bullies are often abused at the household, and harming others is an outlet to their pain. If we had people to solve the bullies fears and the bullied person's problem, then the kids both would be better off, other than one kid leaving and becoming a criminal. The real aggressors are the parents. Join in if you want. I don't mind you posting a comment stating your opinion, and then my opponent using your opinion. I will use straight and utter facts.
Nuevo

Pro

A good debate, let's go!

Bad parenting may be an aggressor but there's more and certainly bigger influences outside the home. School is arguably the most common place bullying happens. From there, the inception of bad behavior rises. A kid may be bullied, then, in turn, bullies back. This allows the child a sense of authority, especially as a rejuvenating act to a broken self- esteem. A kid is also rewarded with popularity when he bullies. That makes him feel good about himself. Once the feeling of power appeals to the child, he or she will go finding that feeling again and again. This phenomena speaks of a psycho-societal causation which proves to be far from a domestic one. I'll elaborate more on the next rounds and provide more arguments together with my rebuttals against Pro's poor and misguided motion.
Debate Round No. 1
Ryan_the_Giraffe

Con

Then again, why does this Problem occur? The bullied try to seek authority because he or she is feeling helpless about them. The parents and the Teachers don't care enough to help them out. If it were the bullies fault, then why do we see a constant notion that bullies have a psychological problem? That in itself cannot really be helped. If you are to say that bullies can control themselves, that is true. They can, but that controling can be influenced by culture, by other kids, by other people. Maybe a kid bullied because he is following his brothers example. Most bullies do not realise how much they are hurting themselves just as they are to other people, and that psycological trama is always a key roll. Kids are not inherently bad. Everyone is innocent at birth. Now, what parents do at the household can and does influence the kids greatly. Bullying is an outlet, like I just stated. I myself has had expirience with bullying. I went up to him and asked him if he wanted to talk. He started crying right in front of me. Telling me his one parent was a drunkard, and another was "missing." Children get their additudes from Parents, Peers, and role moddles. That is why it is the responsibility of the parent when the child is bullied. Three laws were dedicated to that, ad that was acknoledged in the office. A parent is fined when the kid is bullying, which is highly affective because now the parent is paying for their childs actions, and money is a huge pushing factor. If this philosiphy was followed, many many more children would be safer at home and at school.
Nuevo

Pro

Thanks for your response, Ryan. I hope we can end this debate officially. No forfeitures.

Well, it seems your explanation just keeps getting broader and broader. Let me take it back to the core here. Bullies are the aggressor in most cases. They are psychologically troubled and it is within their minds the problem rests. Yes, parents can be aggressors. But, to a majority of cases, the bullies simply have issues mentally. Society is the same for everybody. What differs from everyone is their point of view, their stimuli, how they react to certain things, and that, I strongly believe, is intrinsic to how our individual brains work. Psychological factors hold great significance for it dwells within us and is a much imposing threat from its standpoint.

Pro said: "If it were the bullies fault, then why do we see a constant notion that bullies have a psychological problem? That in itself cannot really be helped."

What are therapies for?

Also, one might add the factor of influences outside the home like I stated in round 1. Gaining popularity by bullying, feeling of authority when doing it, a feel-good emotion present when it's done, are factors of bullying. But, all of these are psychologically inclined. Other kids wouldn't be as happy when hurting a child, kicking and punching them. Other kids are happier playing hopscotch and running down the slides.

In most cases, it's psychological.

In most cases, the parents are innocent.
Debate Round No. 2
Ryan_the_Giraffe

Con

Let us talk biology here. Then, I will finish my statement and argument with why parents are 100% guaranteed the aggressors. Dopamine is a chemical that your brain releases every time it thinks it does something good. Now, if a kid feels empowered when this happens dopamine gets released into the body. This intertwined with the emotional and mental trauma or problems, it could be impossible or even unthinkable to stop. Like smoking, it's really hard to stop when you start. Smoking, you can argue, isn't the smokers fault due to peer pressure, suicidal thoughts occurring in their life, bad things happening all the times. It's almost forced upon them. The National Bullying Prevention Center states that people being bullied and use self-actions like asking them to stop, telling them how they feel, they get bullied worse. This is shown because bullies don't get the same attention that the parents give them. They believe the kid they are bullying is soft and they want to treat them how their parents treat them. With further research and data from "Why Do Kids Bully?" STOMP Out Bullying. N.p., n.d. Web. 21 May 2017, The parents are usually the ones to bully a bully. A common reason why kids are bullied is because the is the LACK of attention the parent gives them.
"Bullied bullies get relief from feeling helpless and overpower others
Social bullies have poor self-esteem and manipulate others through gossip and being mean
Detached bullies plan their attacks and always likable to everyone but their victims
Hyperactive bullies don't understand how to socialize and acts inappropriately and sometimes physically."-STOMP Out Bullying.
These reasons in itself mean that the parents do have an overarching stature on the issue. Parents do not care enough to get them, therapists. Parents bully their children, don't care enough to get help for them, and when confronted say that their child is a little angle and close the door, like many officers in the 2015 reports on bully prevention experienced. Now tell me that parents have little to no say and that they do not control what the bullies do. Because of parents, whoever they are, need to control their children and raise them properly.
Nuevo

Pro

In the first part of my opponent's argument in Round 3, they introduced how dopamine works and affects a bully's psychology. This has little to no connection with what he should prove within this match. I acknowledge him bringing it up but it really doesn't fit with the whole parent-aggressor idea. Throughout this debate, he failed to tighten his arguments, bringing loose contentions, and thus will lose this debate because of that.

Now let me show how to finish a debate.

Bully's are the aggressors. Period. Using your dopamine-argument, which is highly psychologically inclined and useful to me, a kid's dopamine level rises when he does something he thinks is good. Even when the parents are nice, loving, and helpful to the child, the psychological factors to which dopamine levels can be manipulated are untapped. The kid's mentality is the only driver of their own dopamine-heightening. Parents have minimal control of what they wish to do. Teenagers rebel because of this fact, behind all the chiding of parents. Why? Because it is certainly intrinsic to the minds of each and every individual on how they react to things.

"Bullies, for the most part, are different from you and me. Studies reliably show that they have a distinctive cognitive make-up"a hostile attributional bias, a kind of paranoia. They perpetually attribute hostile intentions to others. The trouble is, they perceive provocation where it does not exist. That comes to justify their aggressive behavior. Say someone bumps them and they drop a book. Bullies don't see it as an accident; they see it as a call to arms. These children act aggressively because they process social information inaccurately. They endorse revenge."

"That allows them a favorable attitude toward violence and the use of violence to solve problems. Whether they start out there or get there along the way, bullies come to believe that aggression is the best solution to conflicts. They also have a strong need to dominate, and derive satisfaction from injuring others. Bullies lack what psychologists call prosocial behavior"they do not know how to relate to others. No prosocial attitudes hold them in check; they do not understand the feelings of others and thus come to deny others' suffering." [1]

Reports child psychologist Melissa DeRosier, Ph.D., of the University of North Carolina: "Bullies are clueless as to how little they are liked. They are out of touch with what kids think." [1]
This says alot about the damaged psychological background of a bully.

Pro said:
"Bullied bullies get..
Social bullies..
Detached bullies plan...
Hyperactive bullies don't...
These reasons in itself mean that the parents do have an overarching stature on the issue."

Enumerating the kinds of bullies are not reasons that parents do have a cause for bullying. Also, Pro has only made scattered ideas to all of his arguments.

Pro also said: Parents do not care enough to get them, therapists. Parents bully their children, don't care enough to get help for them... like many officers in the 2015 reports on bully prevention experienced.

Actually, parents do help their children. The great story of Dr. Allan Beane says it all. His son"s tragic experience with bullying lead to Allan developing the Bully Free" Program which has been adopted by schools throughout the United States. Here's a link of his biography and books he published, together with a video of him in Youtube: www.eaglestalent.com/Allan-Beane.

I have refuted, rebutted, and raided my opponent's arguments, which were utterly circulus probando in the first place.

And yes, parents have little to no say about their being the cause of bullying. They raise their children well, and can control most of them.

Bullies are the special breed, the exceptions, bearing inherent psychological problems.

Thank you Ryan for a great debate and may the best aggressor win!

[1]https://www.psychologytoday.com...
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Nuevo 8 months ago
Nuevo
I enjoyed, too, Ryan!
Posted by Ryan_the_Giraffe 8 months ago
Ryan_the_Giraffe
Good Debate, Good argument. Good game. Nice debating you, maybe we could do this again sometime. Thank you for your time, and hope you find another argument to debate with someone.
Posted by ShaunTakesOn 8 months ago
ShaunTakesOn
In regards to the act of bullying, the bully is the aggressor. Being bullied or mistreated themselves is not an acceptable excuse for their behavior. It is their responsibility to deal with their psychological issues that cause them to want to hurt others. It is fine to understand why they behave in such a way, but it is a mistake to remove any of their own responsibility. A mistake that can possibly become a fatal one.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Emilrose 8 months ago
Emilrose
Ryan_the_GiraffeNuevoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The statement to affirm here is that bullies are *not* the aggressor, which unsurprisingly, Con could not achieve. He made arguments about parents being largely responsible, etc. but Pro's response was that the psychology relating to bullying lies directly with the bully themselves, and, as they are the ones doing the bullying, are culpable for it; which thus (as Pro states) makes them the aggressor.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 8 months ago
Bennett91
Ryan_the_GiraffeNuevoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The Question asked was "Are Bullies the Aggressor?" from this debate we can say technically yes, the best kind of yes. Con says bullies are not to blame, abusive parents who transfer their abuse on their children who then go on to bully others at school. But as Pro points out that yes the bully is still being agressive. We can also qualify the abusive parents as aggressors too, but the simple point is that it's the aggression of the bully that makes us take note of how bullying effects others in a school setting which makes us seek to prevent it.