The Instigator
Georgenewland
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Darong
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points

Are laptops really helping us.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Darong
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 679 times Debate No: 32861
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Georgenewland

Con

The first round is purely weather you accept my challenge or not.
Darong

Pro

I accept this challenge.

Just to be clear, do you mean that laptops are helping us in school or in our daily lives?

Please answer when you post your argument.
Debate Round No. 1
Georgenewland

Con

I mean are they helping us in our daily lives.

I think they are not helping us they are taking over our lives that is the only thing people want to do anymore is play video games and be on the computer. heck you can even order food from the computer now and have it delivered to your house without leaving the couch they are making society fat. http://www.google.com... just look at some of these pictures they even start at a young age.

Computers are not good for us.
Darong

Pro

First off, the question is, are they helping us in our daily lives. Not if they are taking our lives away from us and or making society fat.

Let me start right in. Many, many, businesses use computers for work. Businessmen can't stay at work all the time, so laptops can help them with their work while at home, on the bus, or even at McDonald's! Laptops also make it possible for people to stay in touch with relatives in other states, or countries. Have you ever been homesick while away from your parents or boyfriend/girlfriend? Well then, just jump on your laptop and you can video chat with those people! Laptops also let you track your bank account, and you can even make money on them.

There is also social media websites where you can stay in touch with your friends and family, or even hear about local news, like what your best friend is having for dinner.

All in all, laptops can be very beneficial to you and other people, but only if used appropriately and in moderation.
Debate Round No. 2
Georgenewland

Con

I know you can check your bank account online but it is not safe people can hack your computer and steal your money, and yes you can make money but then again something can come up on your computer saying pay us money and we will take this off so you pay them but it never goes away, so then what nothing your computer has a virus and you can't do anything.

Also yes you can talk to people online but then again people get cyber bullied online line and either kill people or themselves and who would want that. http://www.dosomething.org... It just not right if they would have stayed off computers in the first place that never would have happened. Yes computers are good to a certain extent but other than that they are just bad

Also I have used a word that is wrong I used weather I should have used whether my apologies.
Darong

Pro

On the topic of getting your bank account hacked, if you didn't have a bank account online than you would most likely put your money in an actual bank somewhere close to where you live. Now if I am not mistaken, quite a lot of people keep their money in these banks, if someone were to rob a bank like that then they wouldn't just be stealing your money, but also the money of quite a few others. You can't really be there to help protect your money either.

If you keep your money in a virtual bank, then you can keep it secure much easier and from the safety of your home. It is also easier to track people online then it is in the real world.

On the note of viruses, there are plenty of very good anti-virus softwares out there that can keep you safe from viruses.
________________________________________________________________________________________________

On the note of Cyber Bullying. There is also a thing called Bullying, it is when you are bullied, but not online. http://www.bullyingstatistics.org...
This type of bullying is much worse, online you can block or ignore people who are bullying you. In the real world it is much, much harder to get rid of a bully. Over the internet people can't physically harm you, they can only insult you or make fun of you verbally. In the real world people can get physically bullied, as in bruises and black eyes. Sometimes people can even get broken bones or fractures, if the bullying is bad enough.

Thanks for the debate, and good luck!
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Anon_Y_Mous 4 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
Georgenewland, a google image search is not a legitimate source. I'm only saying this because you've done it at least two times now.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Walrus101 4 years ago
Walrus101
GeorgenewlandDarongTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had numerous spelling errors, and had an overall weak argument. Good point about bullying, Pro.
Vote Placed by Anon_Y_Mous 4 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
GeorgenewlandDarongTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins spelling for obvious reasons. Con conceded to all of Pro's arguments. Pro gets sources because Con tried to use a google search.