The Instigator
kyrmahon
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
1dustpelt
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points

Are school uniforms good????

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
1dustpelt
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 18,805 times Debate No: 22059
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

kyrmahon

Con

http://www.ucdailynews.com...

One of the largest arguments on the con side is self expression and individuality. Since self expression is an important part of a child's developmental process, some experts believe that forcing uniforms is detrimental to a child's development. The results of this system are often forcing students to find other, often less appropriate ways to express themselves. Experts also conclude the stripping children of individuality with the use of uniforms is another way to force all students into one mold, when they should be celebrating and embracing individuality. They believe that school uniforms does not truly prepare children for the real world in which they will continue to be judged by their appearances and the choices they make within their own lives. It cost families more because most families will buy two sets of clothing for their children one being the school attire and the other a more fashionable set of clothing that suit their children's personalities for nonschool hours.

http://www.greatschools.org...

School Uniforms:
Violate a student's right to freedom of expression
Are simply a Band-Aid on the issue of school violence
Make students a target for bullies from other schools
Are a financial burden for poor families
Are an unfair additional expense for parents who pay taxes for a free public education
Are difficult to enforce in public schools
1dustpelt

Pro

Rebuttals

Student Rights to Expression
Allowing rights to expression can also be a bad thing. For example, would you want a student wearing a bikini to school?

Are simply a Band-Aid on the issue of school violence
I have no idea what you mean by that. Studies have suggested that school uniforms have
1. Student uniforms decrease substance use (drugs).
2. Student uniforms decrease behavioral problems.
3. Student uniforms increase attendance.
4. Student uniforms increase academic achievement.

Make students a target for bullies from other schools
Actually, school uniforms will reduce bullying because people can no longer bully other students because of what they wear, because everyone wears the same uniforms.

Are a financial burden for poor families
Actually, it is the opposite. Students won't pressure their parents to buy clothes some families can't afford.

Are an unfair additional expense for parents who pay taxes for a free public education
School uniforms cost $5-$20 for the most part. If everyone buys their own uniform, they can afford it.

Are difficult to enforce in public schools
How are they difficult to enforce?

My opponent has given absolutly no explanation for most of his arguments. It also seems that my opponent directly copied and pasted the "Cons" from this page:http://www.greatschools.org... of making his own arguments.

My arguments

Reduces Fighting and Violence:
Schools report that school uniforms decrease fighting and violence that arrise out of arguments over fashionable clothes. Children invariably tease those who do not have trendy clothes. Those who can't afford name brand clothes are often sensitive about their clothing. Schools struggling with gang problems report that school uniforms help ease tensions.

Low Cost:
School uniforms are a bargain. They are becoming far less expensive than many other clothes. Schools argue that school uniforms are economical, especially compared to designer clothing, and parents agree given school uniform durability. They say school uniforms last longer because they are made for repeated wash and wear. Many schools capitalize on this by starting used school uniform stores or swap meets. Parents can get used school uniforms at discount prices, or just use them as hand-me-downs between siblings.

A study found that school uniforms:
1. Student uniforms decrease substance use (drugs).
2. Student uniforms decrease behavioral problems.
3. Student uniforms increase attendance.
4. Student uniforms increase academic achievement.

Sources
http://www.gate.net...;
http://www.articlesbase.com...;

Debate Round No. 1
kyrmahon

Con

http://www.libertarian-logic.com...

Uniforms diminish self-expression.
School uniforms may be distasteful to some students.
The cost of uniforms is higher than casual clothing.
Students involved in altercations aren't as easily identified because they all dress the same.
Student identity as an individual is lost.
Being required to wear a uniform teaches an early lesson in lack of choice - something that is contrary to core American values.
Uniforms can be costly, and they serve as an unnecessary double expense for a child's clothing.
The idea of uniforms doesn't match well with the real world that children will eventually be part of.

http://www.k12directoryofschools.com...

Con 1: Self Expression is Thwarted

School uniforms stifle self expression, and the development of the self is as integral as the development of the mind. Experts believe that there is no stopping self expression in the psychological development of children and teenagers, and that more inappropriate means of expression will arise if clothing is restricted.

Con 2: Individuality is Repressed

If students are forced into a single mold, the individuality of each student evaporates, leaving a wash behind. Students are not exposed to diversity and often times experience culture shock when facing individuality in "the real world."

Con 3: Comfort Isn't There

School uniforms could prove just as much of an academic distraction as the classmate that's sitting next to you in the inappropriate shirt when you're dealing with things like itchiness, tightness, and rigidness. Students also don't feel right in their own skin when wearing something forced upon them.

Con 4: Affordability Again

There's just as many experts that believe that student uniforms are more expensive than the alternative. This is because while the student might only wear a uniform to school, they're still going to want to embrace individuality and specifically-chosen clothing for outside of school. Two different wardrobes can become exhausting on the wallet.

http://lifestyle.iloveindia.com...

school uniforms surely curb the self expression of a child. Sociologists believe that it may lead to inappropriate ways of expression by children, such as improper use of make up and jewelry.
Another reason argued against school uniforms is that they deprive the children of their individuality. The stress on a uniform dress code in school opposes the spirit of unity in diversity and its celebration. It is even claimed to restrict socialization, a vital aspect of human nature.
In comparison to civil dress, school uniforms prove to be futile and wasteful once the child is out of school.
Another ill effect of school uniform is that it deprives the children the comfort, which one experiences on wearing different type of clothing, as per individual choice. This discomfort might adversely reflect upon the academic performance of the child.
1dustpelt

Pro

First, I urge a conduct vote for Pro because all Con is doing is copying and pasting the "Con" from different sites.

Rebuttals

"Uniforms diminish self-expression."
Already refuted, I wish you would read.

"School uniforms may be distasteful to some students."
Same as above.

"The cost of uniforms is higher than casual clothing."
School uniforms are a bargain. They are becoming far less expensive than many other clothes. Schools argue that school uniforms are economical, especially compared to designer clothing, and parents agree given school uniform durability. They say school uniforms last longer because they are made for repeated wash and wear. Many schools capitalize on this by starting used school uniform stores or swap meets. Parents can get used school uniforms at discount prices, or just use them as hand-me-downs between siblings.

"Students involved in altercations aren't as easily identified because they all dress the same."
This identity argument kind of defeats itself, because school uniforms help identify students from the school. For example, on a field trip, a student is less likely to get lost because school uniforms.

"Student identity as an individual is lost."
If you would refute my rebuttals! I already refuted it! Quit stating it over and over!

"Being required to wear a uniform teaches an early lesson in lack of choice - something that is contrary to core American values."
Which when you are a student, people make choices for you. If kids made their own choices, think what would happen! People quit school, play all day. For teenagers, drugs, violence. The American value of choice only applies to adults.

"Uniforms can be costly, and they serve as an unnecessary double expense for a child's clothing."
Refuted.

"The idea of uniforms doesn't match well with the real world that children will eventually be part of."
How would clothing of the real world help the student? It's just clothing.

"Con 1: Self Expression is Thwarted"
Refuted. You repeated this 5 times now.


"Con 2: Individuality is Repressed"
Students can dress what they like outside of school. School is for learning, not playing, gossiping, and texting.

"Con 3: Comfort Isn't There"
Why would school uniform be uncomfortable? If the school buys quality uniforms, they should be just fine.

"Con 4: Affordability Again"
There are just as much experts that believe school uniforms save money. School uniforms are a bargain. They are becoming far less expensive than many other clothes. Schools argue that school uniforms are economical, especially compared to designer clothing, and parents agree given school uniform durability. They say school uniforms last longer because they are made for repeated wash and wear. Many schools capitalize on this by starting used school uniform stores or swap meets. Parents can get used school uniforms at discount prices, or just use them as hand-me-downs between siblings.School uniforms are a bargain. They are becoming far less expensive than many other clothes. Schools argue that school uniforms are economical, especially compared to designer clothing, and parents agree given school uniform durability. They say school uniforms last longer because they are made for repeated wash and wear. Many schools capitalize on this by starting used school uniform stores or swap meets. Parents can get used school uniforms at discount prices, or just use them as hand-me-downs between siblings.

"school uniforms surely curb the self expression of a child."
We are talking about children here. Typical clothes include a T-Shirt and Jeans or Khakis. What expression is there?

I refuted all of my opponent's points. My opponent has repeated the same thing 6 times in one arguments for two arguments. Vote Pro.


http://www.ucdailynews.com...
http://www.angelfire.com...

Debate Round No. 2
kyrmahon

Con

http://www.healthguidance.org...

They can give the school a bad name: If the children of a school are out causing trouble wearing the uniform from a school, it can reflect badly on that school and result in fewer parents wanting to send their children there.

It can cause controversy: Someone has to design the uniform and someone has to choose what it consists of. Rules like 'girls wear skirts' can be perceived as pervy or sexist, while girls not being allowed to wear skirts can upset a lot of the girls. Likewise ties will be seen as a point of controversy (again is there gender equality here?) and every time there' a redesign parents and pupils alike will likely be angry. By letting children wear their own clothes you can avoid all of the politics involved here.

They can stifle individuality: Some people say that school uniforms are good for creating a sense of authority and discipline in children, whereas other parents would argue this is undesirable and they would rather their children were more creative and more liberal. At the same time they might feel that it takes away a way for children to express themselves and be more creative. It could be seen as stifling their creativity and independence to get them more willing to work for the 'man' in later life. Whether or not this is a good thing is entirely a matter of perspective.

Children don't like them: At the end of the day children would all love to wear their own uniforms. It would make children want to come to that school and it would make them a lot more likely to tow the line in other ways. Other schools would think that the children from yours were the 'cool' ones and it would generally be a great gift to the children. They're the ones who have to wear the things day in day out... so this has got to be worth something.

They look bad: School uniforms by and large are ugly to look at and usually involve black and yellow stripes, mucus green jumpers and uncomfortable materials. It's no wonder the children don't like wearing them... And this fact can make them teased by other children.

So there is no easy answer about whether children should or shouldn't wear uniforms and really it comes down to your own philosophies. At the end of the day though it's possible to make school uniforms a lot more pleasant than they are currently and there's no reason for them to be quite so bad to look at. Meanwhile it's also possible to find a compromise – such as making children wear a certain hat, or wear a tie and shirt but letting them choose them. Even just saying they have to wear a red jumper. If you are in charge of uniforms at your school then, maybe try thinking outside the box and ending the age old debate? Perhaps if you are little creative then you can satisfy both camps to at least some degree.

School uniforms will restrict the outward expression of a child's unique individuality. School's primary function is to educate, but secondarily is a platform for socialization where clothing can play a role.We should not be teaching our children to blend
3. In the rare event of an emergency (such as a natural disaster) identification of students by their parents could be difficult if all children are wearing the same exact things.

http://www.proconlists.com...
1dustpelt

Pro

The only thing Con did in this entire debate is copy and paste the "Con" section on different websites, instead of making his own arguments. He has repeated the same arguments 10 times, when I repeatedly refuted them. Vote Pro.

Rebuttals

"They can give the school a bad name: If the children of a school are out causing trouble wearing the uniform from a school, it can reflect badly on that school and result in fewer parents wanting to send their children there."
That is the school's and their parents' problem for not disciplening them properly.

"It can cause controversy: Someone has to design the uniform and someone has to choose what it consists of. Rules like 'girls wear skirts' can be perceived as pervy or sexist, while girls not being allowed to wear skirts can upset a lot of the girls. Likewise ties will be seen as a point of controversy (again is there gender equality here?) and every time there' a redesign parents and pupils alike will likely be angry. By letting children wear their own clothes you can avoid all of the politics involved here."
That is just stupid. How is girls wearing skirts sexist? This is ridiculous.

"They can stifle individuality: Some people say that school uniforms are good for creating a sense of authority and discipline in children, whereas other parents would argue this is undesirable and they would rather their children were more creative and more liberal. At the same time they might feel that it takes away a way for children to express themselves and be more creative. It could be seen as stifling their creativity and independence to get them more willing to work for the 'man' in later life. Whether or not this is a good thing is entirely a matter of perspective."
This is the 9th time you repeated this argument. Already refuted.

"Children don't like them: At the end of the day children would all love to wear their own uniforms. It would make children want to come to that school and it would make them a lot more likely to tow the line in other ways. Other schools would think that the children from yours were the 'cool' ones and it would generally be a great gift to the children. They're the ones who have to wear the things day in day out... so this has got to be worth something."
Already refuted.

"They look bad: School uniforms by and large are ugly to look at and usually involve black and yellow stripes, mucus green jumpers and uncomfortable materials. It's no wonder the children don't like wearing them... And this fact can make them teased by other children."
Different schools have different uniforms! Why don't you get the simple fact that some look bad and some do not? I already refuted this one like 10 times now!

"School uniforms will restrict the outward expression of a child's unique individuality. School's primary function is to educate, but secondarily is a platform for socialization where clothing can play a role.We should not be teaching our children to blend"
Already refuted.

"3. In the rare event of an emergency (such as a natural disaster) identification of students by their parents could be difficult if all children are wearing the same exact things."
Already refuted. Besides, in an emergency, it is easier to identify students from a certain school because of uniforms.

Why vote Pro?
Arguments-I refuted all of them, and Con has repeated the EXACT SAME ARGUMENTS like 10 times in a row.
Conduct-All Con is doing is copying and pasting the "CON" section from sites like proandcon.com.
The only thing Con did in this entire debate is copy and paste the "Con" section on different websites, instead of making his own arguments. He has repeated the same arguments 10 times, when I repeatedly refuted them. Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Anayansi 5 years ago
Anayansi
I wore a school uniform for my whole student life. It gives students a sense of belonging. It helps with discipline, and they are definitely cheaper than regular clothes. There are enough hours in the day to wear regular clothes, it's not like you have to wear them 24/7.
Posted by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
@adam I don't agree with school uniforms, I am just very bored. This debate looked easy so I accepted it.
Posted by AdamDeben 5 years ago
AdamDeben
there is nothing beneficial about them. Some say:
*It keeps whores from dressing like whores
and
*It makes poor people not feel bad about themselves.

BUT
*We're all very well aware of the existence of whores, so why pretend they don't exist? Parents are too sensiive.
*F*ck capitalism. And socialism. We need a resource-based economy.
-Side note: Why pretend swears don't exist? Grow up, debate.org
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by mee2kool4u369 5 years ago
mee2kool4u369
kyrmahon1dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: -
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
kyrmahon1dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Jeeze con! Didn't you know you repeated the same argument, like, 10 times!? Gosh! xD But yeah, never C/P arguments from websites. Easy vote here.
Vote Placed by Yep 5 years ago
Yep
kyrmahon1dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con I'm sorry but that was a poor show. I for one still attend a Public High School, where Uniforms are in order. There is no bullying, there is no financial burden due to certain programs provided by the school, and basically i vote Pro off of the arguments made, which coincide with the arguments I was thinking of. Con's BOP was to refute pro's arguments, and failed to do so, also, some of con's arguments in the first two rounds were assumptions, and unwarranted. Sources to Pro as well as S/G
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
kyrmahon1dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was very repetitive... And pro already refuted it the first time!!