The Instigator
blackhawkbunny34
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Are the Blackhawks the greatest hockey team of all time?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/12/2015 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 396 times Debate No: 82493
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

blackhawkbunny34

Pro

The Blackhawks are the greatest hockey team in the world, past and present. From star players like Patrick Kane and Bobby Hull to great off-ice players like Jonathan Toews, they are a complete team. The recently created a dynasty, winning a Stanley Cup in 2015. That was their third in six years, with cups in both 2010 and 2013. They are one of the storied "Original Six", the first six teams in the NHL. They were established in 1926. This season Patrick Kane is the league leader in points, while their top rookie Artemi Panarin is tied for ninth. The story this season for rookies was all about the Edmonton Oiler's Connor McDavid and the Sabre's Jack Eichel, the first and second picks in the draft. They were favored to win the Calder Trophy, which goes to the NHL's top rookie. Instead, McDavid is out with a broken clavicle and Eichel hasn't lived up to his name. Panarin came from the KHL. Guess how they found him. The greatest front office in sports, of course! Stan Bowman, John McDougnah, Rocky Wirtz, and Jay Blunk. The excellent scouting staff found this guy. Also, they have the winningest active coach, Joel Quenneville, who was formerly a scout. They have many players who are very talented. I look forward to this next debate over the next 72 hours. It should be a great debate and make the next few days more interesting. Also, anyone who's a diehard Blackhawks fan (me) should watch the Hawks game tonight. Look at the talent on the team. Get to know their announcer, Pat Foley, and color commentator, Eddie Ozlychk, the Blackhawk alumni.
Join organist Frank Pelico and soloist Jim Cornelism for the singing of the national anthem. Enjoy the game (and the debate) and Go Hawks.
imabench

Con

The Montreal Canadians are the greatest hockey franchise of all time, and actual numbers back this up.


1) History of dominance

While any high caliber team has its history of amazing players, the best way to test which team in any sport is the greatest of all time is to measure how many times theyve won their division, their conference, and won it all

Blackhawks Divison Championships: 15
Canadians Division Championships: 23

Blackhawks Conference Championships: 4
Canadians Division Championships: 8

Blackhawks Stanley Cup Titles: 6
Canadians Stanley Cup Titles: 24

https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...

The Montreal Canadians have won 60% more division championships than the Blackhawks, twice as many conference championships, and 4 times as many Stanley Cups. The Montreal Canadians won the Stanley Cup as many times in the 1970's alone (6) as the Chicago Blackhawks have in their entire 90 year existence (6). The same can also be said of the 1950's, the decade where the Canadians also won as many Stanley Cup titles as the Blackhawks have in their entire history.



2) Caliber of players

While it is difficult for one to determine which players are great and which others are merely good, one measure to determine which team has had better players is to look at how many jersey numbers each side has retired, since retiring a jersey number in honor of a player is a good indication that that player was truly great.

The Canadians have retired 15 jersey numbers in honor of their players: https://en.wikipedia.org...

The Blackhawks on the other hand have only retired 7 jersey numbers, half that of the Canadians
https://en.wikipedia.org...

This quick test of number of retired jerseys suggests that the Canadians have had better players than the Blackhawks, making the Canadians a better franchise overall.

The Canadians have also had 54 players who played for their team inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame
https://en.wikipedia.org...

The Blackhawks ont the other hand have only had 44 players who played for their team inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame. (20% less than the Canadians)
https://en.wikipedia.org...

(Owners and coaches are not included in the totals above)



The greater number of wins the Canadians have had compared to the Blackhawks, along with the greater number of legendary players that have played for the Canadians compared to the Blackhawks, indicates that the Montreal Canadians is the actual greatest hockey team/franchise of all time.
Debate Round No. 1
blackhawkbunny34

Pro

blackhawkbunny34 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by KingofEverything 1 year ago
KingofEverything
Red Wings are.
Posted by blackhawkbunny34 1 year ago
blackhawkbunny34
Go Blackhawks!
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Peepette 1 year ago
Peepette
blackhawkbunny34imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Although Pro forfeited the debate, Con proved statically that the Canadians were with better team.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
blackhawkbunny34imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
blackhawkbunny34imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF