The Instigator
SayWhat
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TUF
Con (against)
Winning
27 Points

Are you gonna bark all day, doggy, or are you gonna bite?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
TUF
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/14/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,311 times Debate No: 23605
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (6)

 

SayWhat

Pro

This is a fun debate. My opponent and I will each have to pick a movie by Quentin Tarintino,andd then argue why it was his best movie. It can be any movie he's ever made. The catch, though, is that your argument must be completely composed of words from that particular movie (after round 1). No exceptions, no additional words, nothing except words from the film. Good luck!
TUF

Con

Quesntin tarantino is possibly my favorite Director, and I love every single movie of his.

While my favorite of his movies is Kill Bill, I find that the movies Pulp Fiction, and Resevoir Dogs Carry more artistic value in their story line.

This debate will be both challenging and fun.

I will let my opponent go first, as indicated by his R1 post.

MY movie will be:

PULP FICTION
Debate Round No. 1
SayWhat

Pro

Doggy. [1] It's my personal favorite. [1] Was that as good for you as it was for me? [1]

You don't need proof when you have instinct. [2] Doggy [1] is good. [4] It's [5] hilarious. [5]

I don't know what you think you know, but you're wrong. [4] Got the goddamn message? [3]

[1] Mr. Blonde
[2] Joe Cabot
[3] Mr. Pink
[4] Mr. White
[5] Eddie Cabot
TUF

Con

Say 'what' again. Say 'what' again, I dare you, I double dare you motherfvcker, say what one more Godd@mn time! I don't remember askin' you a Godd@mn thing! You were saying? [1]

You, flock of seagulls, you know why we're here? Why don't you tell my man Vincent where you got the sh1t hid at? [1]

Normally, both your @sses would be dead as fvcking fried chicken, but you happen to pull this sh1t while I'm in a transitional period so I don't wanna kill you, I wanna help you. But I can't give you this case, it don't belong to me. Besides, I've already been through too much sh1t this morning over this case to hand it over to your dumb @ss. [1]

You feel that sting, big boy, huh? That's pride FvCKIN' with you! You gotta fight through that sh1t! [2]

Whether or not what we experienced was an According to Hoyle miracle is insignificant. What is significant is that I felt the touch of God. God got involved. [1]



You must be Jules, which would make you Vincent. Let's get down to brass tacks, gentlemen. If I was informed correctly, the clock is ticking, is that right, Jimmie? [3]

Now boys, listen up. We're going to a place called Monster Joe's Truck and Tow. I'll drive the tainted car. Jules, you ride with me. Vincent, you follow in my Acura. We run across the path of any John Q. Laws, nobody does a fvcking thing unless I do it first. What did I just say? [3]

We should have shotguns for this kind of deal. [1]

What now? Let me tell you what now. I'ma call a coupla hard, pipe-hittin' n1ggers, who'll go to work on the homes here with a pair of pliers and a blow torch. You hear me talkin', hillbilly boy? I ain't through with you by a d@mn sight. I'ma get medieval on your @ss.


Nobody's gonna hurt anybody. We're gonna be like three little Fonzies here. And what's Fonzie like? Come on Yolanda what's Fonzie like? [1]

[1] JULES
[2] BUTCH
[3] THE WOLF
[4] Marcellus
Debate Round No. 2
SayWhat

Pro

SayWhat forfeited this round.
TUF

Con

Please vote TUF!
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by SayWhat 4 years ago
SayWhat
I will chose Reservoir Dogs.
Posted by TUF 4 years ago
TUF
I choose pulp fiction.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Do the words have to be in the same order as the movie, or can we pull them around and re-arrange them?
Posted by Apollo.11 4 years ago
Apollo.11
Inglorious Bastards.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
SayWhatTUFTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
SayWhatTUFTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: lolwut
Vote Placed by Callen13 4 years ago
Callen13
SayWhatTUFTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
SayWhatTUFTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and TUF's case was more interesting and well-developed. He played humorously off his opponent's name. Good job!
Vote Placed by Mrparkers 4 years ago
Mrparkers
SayWhatTUFTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
SayWhatTUFTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF