The Instigator
Aerogant
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mike_10-4
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Are you socially engineered? That's good, I guess. However, you're not unique, so you don't matter.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Mike_10-4
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/21/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 563 times Debate No: 60760
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

Aerogant

Pro

If you are socially engineered, you cannot think about life; you cannot live life and you cannot define life for yourself or for others.

Destroying your ability to create your own experience based on your own analysis destroys your ability to shape yourself, others and the world.

It's the same thing as having someone else do the work for you - in this case, however, you're being spoon fed complacency.

Opinions of yours will not matter, for they are not yours - you cannot argue them more than what those who had lead you could provide.

This renders your humanity obsolete - humans live; humans think; humans fight; humans love - you do not live; you do not think; you do not fight; you do not love because you do not live; you do not think and you do not fight.

So you're nothing. Your words are nothing. Your thoughts are nothing. Your actions are nothing. Your desires are nothing. Your lifestyle is worth nothing. Your friends are nothing. Your enemies are nothing. You are the result of never becoming - you cannot be anything without a beginning; there's no beginning to your story, so there's no middle or an end to it either. You are dark matter - you're just "there". Wasting flesh and matter for what? The cowardice in believing others over yourself - then attacking those who address your sheep-mentality, while you let your rulers shear you, but will not for the life of you let people that are trying to save you near you. Why? Because you assume that since shearing doesn't hurt, it's friendly - when truth hurts, it has to be the enemy.
Mike_10-4

Con

Hello Aerogant (Pro), it is my (Con) pleasure to explore your logic, highlighted in the title of this debate, why Con is “… not unique, so you [Con] don't matter.”

I'll start with the title's imbedded question, “Are you socially engineered?” The answer is NO! Con is not “socially engineered!” The implied Pro's title response to Con is, “That's good, I guess.” Con is pleased that Pro finds my answer “good.”

Con takes issue with Pro, by the fact that Con is genetically “unique.”

Relative to the phrase, “so you [Con] don't matter,” is not true, for Con does matter in this debate; otherwise, Pro will be debating with a wall, an object that cannot generate “words,” or generate “thoughts,” or generate “actions,” or have any “desires,” no “lifestyle,” no “friends,” perhaps, fire may be its “enemy.”

Pro said Con is “dark matter,” this is a false statement. Con, like Pro, gives off radiant infrared energy that is visible with an infrared camera.

With that said, Con accepts this debate, just to find out what Pro's game is. By doing so, Con is looking forward to a learning experience.
Debate Round No. 1
Aerogant

Pro

You are literal-minded - being literal-minded is the epitome of regression. Nikola Tesla, one of the smartest minds to ever live, warned us about this, himself.

Evidence is shown by this in particular: -The implied Pro's title response to Con is, "That's good, I guess." Con is pleased that Pro finds my answer "good." - This is incorrect. When we communicate, we can say yes, while meaning no or vice versa; we can emphasize words; we can allude and imply; we can use inanimate objects as examples for animate object behavior; we can create distinctions; we can use reverse-psychology; we can communicate our point of view, another person's point of view, a dog's point of view or even imagine what it may be like from an ant's point of view. Therefore when I said "That's good", I was alluding to the fact that you think it's good, so I'll say it's "good" simply to get your hopes up and crush them at the same time.

Everything else has been taken literally by you (don't matter; dark matter;). I am a man that is beyond the literal-minded era. When you discuss with me, you will understand the difference between what is a parable and what is practical. Otherwise, you have failed to understand the context of my argument, thus rendering you a liability to our discourse. When I speak, you will understand me like you would while reading someone's literature - the message may be covered in a world of dragons, castles, magical powers, but all of that is really emphasizing what is otherwise a mundane message. So for an example, when someone says a person is a vampire, they do not mean an actual vampire - they mean the person's characteristics are very similar to a vampire - more over, the vampire is a dream symbol; the dream world is a system of subconscious symbols; these symbols represent parts of our reality, therefore if you're going to argue with me, you're going to need to need to learn how to distinguish reality from poetry.
Mike_10-4

Con

The Burden of Proof (BoP) is on Pro's claim stated in the title, in part, that, “...you're [Con] not unique, so you don't matter.” Con's challenge to Pro, prove your statement. Where is your Burden of Proof that I'm not unique and I don't matter?
Debate Round No. 2
Aerogant

Pro

It's a general statement - again, your literal-minded nature is preventing you from understand context. Understand the context, and you won't have these complications.

You have not addressed your previous literal-minded fallacies. Learn the difference between reality and poetry.
Mike_10-4

Con


According to Pro, Con is one of all humanity who is “not unique” and one that does not “matter.” On the other hand, and with all due respect to Nikola Tesla, Pro referenced Tesla as “one of the smartest minds” as if Tesla is unique and matters. But how could that be? Tesla, like all humans according to Pro, are "socially engineered ... not unique," and "don't matter."


So why would Pro reference Tesla? He must be unique and does matter, why single Tesla out from all who don't matter? Thank you Tesla, for proving Con's argument, the title of this debate, does not matter.


Debate Round No. 3
Aerogant

Pro

Nikola Tesla was not socially engineered. Being influenced by society does not mean you're socially engineered. There's a huge difference between thinking for yourself and letting others think for you.
Mike_10-4

Con

Con is just like Tesla, “not socially engineered,” therefore, Con is “unique” and Con does “matter.”
Debate Round No. 4
Aerogant

Pro

You are socially engineered. People that take things literally and base things off of society's reality is socially engineered. You do not think outside of the box. There's no freedom for your thoughts, hence why you take things literally and have no respect for poetry and the realism within allusions that are far stronger in expression than simply taking everything on a physical level. We are metaphysical creatures - learn your place.
Mike_10-4

Con

The title of this debate asked a question and Con answered. Pro disagrees with Con but failed to present the Burden of Proof (BoP) that Con's answer is a lie or demonstrate otherwise.

Pro also claimed that Con is “not unique” and “don't matter.” Again Pro failed to convince Con by such claim due to the lack of BoP.

Pro feels “we are metaphysical creatures,” where Con understands we are also physical creatures in a physical universe. We are a way for nature to see and experience itself. We enjoy the discovery of the Laws of Nature via the scientific method. Engineers' uses those physical Laws to develop physical infrastructures in technology, food production, and medicine. Even Tesla made contributions to technology and played a part to make Debate.com work. That reality, is not metaphysical. All those who contribute in making this world a better place to live, via improving the standard of living, are all “unique” and do “matter.” Yes, that includes Tesla.

In closing, Con finds Pro “unique,” and also, Pro does “matter.”
Debate Round No. 5
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Aerogant 3 years ago
Aerogant
They are unique. You say they sound similar because you fail to contrast them. As I said before, there's a reason why you can tell who said what - they are unique. You having a terrible ability to distinguish one's ontological fingerprint from another's ontological fingerprint is your own poor analytic ability, which has no relevance to the matter at hand. You're comparing the shadow of an orange to the shadow of an apple, when they are different - you just can't see the whole object, just the shadows of them.
Posted by YaHey 3 years ago
YaHey
His actions are not carbon copies of Ghandi's, and yet they are similar. One that has similarities is not entirely unique, but MLK does matter.
Posted by Aerogant 3 years ago
Aerogant
Con has to prove that you don't have to be unique to matter.

There's no reason to rephrase such a simple challenge.
Posted by Ratcatcher 3 years ago
Ratcatcher
So the resolution is "Those who are within a social setting under the influence of 'social engineering' are of no importance"... Is that agreeable?
Posted by Aerogant 3 years ago
Aerogant
What makes MLK not entirely unique, when the words he used are nothing like Ghandi's - besides your lack of ability to contrast the two?

If I gave someone a quote between each man, people will recognize who said it. Why? They are unique.
Posted by YaHey 3 years ago
YaHey
You state that con has to show that one does not have to be unique to matter. MLK is not entirely unique but does matter
Posted by Aerogant 3 years ago
Aerogant
MLK Jr. and Ghandi could be tell apart, therefore being inspired is not equivalent to being socially engineered.
Posted by YaHey 3 years ago
YaHey
MLK Jr.'s philosophies and words were heavily inspired by Ghandi, yet it would be ignorant to state he did not matter.
Posted by Aerogant 3 years ago
Aerogant
Being socially engineered means you're not unique, therefore the statement: "one person is unique and matters" is illogical.

Con has to prove that you don't have to be unique to matter.
Posted by Ratcatcher 3 years ago
Ratcatcher
So, to clarify, the resolution of this debate is "You're not unique, so you don't matter." Pro will be arguing that you (being any one person) are not unique and do not matter, and Con must argue that any one person is unique and matters. Is this correct?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
AerogantMike_10-4Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments, conduct