The Instigator
mher987
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
JuliusMaximus
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Armenian Genocide, is Turkey Guilty

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
JuliusMaximus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,783 times Debate No: 32885
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

mher987

Pro

Is the Turkish government in denial of the Armenian genocide?
JuliusMaximus

Con

I do not belive modern day Turkey is any more responsible for the Armenian Genocide than Angele Merkel's Germany is responsible for the Holocaust
Debate Round No. 1
mher987

Pro

The Turkish government is guilty of their crimes against the Armenian population. Even though it has been almost 100 years since the genocide of more than 1.5 million innocent Armenians, the government continues to deny the fact that a genocide ever occurred. It is important that Turkey recognizes the crimes done by their government in order to educate their next generation. Today in Turkey, schools, newspapers, and the media are not allowed to mention genocide taking place. If people are not educated about the facts how can we be sure tragedies like the Armenian genocide, or the Holocaust will not occur again in the future.
JuliusMaximus

Con

The Turkish government is not guilty of a crime commited by the Ottoman Empire, headed by a monarchial Sultan isntead of a representetative government. Thus the government of Turkey is not guilty as it's government, now a republic can not be held responsable for the actions of a Monarch. This would be similar to saying that the current German government was responsible for Adolf Hitler's actions.
Debate Round No. 2
mher987

Pro

I understand, if the Turkish government is not guilty of the crimes than it should have no problem accepting the genocide as a historical fact rather than ignoring the facts ad educating the Turkish citizens historically inaccurate information.
JuliusMaximus

Con

I disagree, what your suggesting is Turkish Shame, the same thing that has been done to Germany. The holocaust has been rubbed into their face so hard and so offten that they are now ashamed of their heritage. What is the point of forcing the Turkish people to be ashamed of themselves for something they had no part in. I do not belive that the Turkish government is denial of the Armenian events, they may not call them a "genocide" but they do admit what happened.
Debate Round No. 3
mher987

Pro

Do you mean to say that murdering millions of innocent men, women and children should be denied and forgotten? Let me remind you that forgetting is what caused the holocaust, "after all who remembers the mass killings of the Armenians" - Adolf Hitler on a speech to propose the extermination of the Jews. Forgetting, denying, and not fully acknowledging facts will lead humanity no where, not today nor in the future. We have already seen the horrifying effects of forget and deny in the holocaust and the Rwandan genocide. Turkey and the world must never forget nor deny the facts. Reputation is not more important than people!!!
JuliusMaximus

Con

Your arguements are based on emotion, that is never a good thing. Turkey doesn't pretend like nothing happened.It admits that 800,000 to a million and a half Armenians lost their lives. But Turkey also states that half a million Muslims were killed by Armenian gangs trying to carve up a homeland for themselves in what was Ottoman territory. To quell the Armenian uprising the Ottoman government deported all ethnic Armenians from Eastern Anatolia to what was then Ottoman Syria and Lebanon.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 1Devilsadvocate 3 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
What exactly is the resolution?
& what exactly is your position?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
mher987JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: He did an overall better with all these.
Vote Placed by danielawesome12 3 years ago
danielawesome12
mher987JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: The facts support Con. Turkey doesn't pretend like nothing happened.It admits that 800,000 to a million and a half Armenians lost their lives. But Turkey also states that half a million Muslims were killed by Armenian gangs trying to carve up a homeland for themselves in what was Ottoman territory.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
mher987JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Difficult debate to judge, the resolution was, is Turkey Guilty for Armenian genocide, By Con's own admittance he says they a admit to it..... Con states.... Turkey doesn't pretend like nothing happened.It admits that 800,000 to a million and a half Armenians lost their lives......So right there as con I do not understand where differentiating between old and new governments makes Turkey not guilty.......Old turkey are guilty but not modern Turkey.......either way Turkey is guilty to some extent.... albeit the older Turkish Government...I would like to have seen more sources from Pro to back up his data, without the admission from Con I would have voted for Con instead....