The Instigator
ConservativePolitico
Pro (for)
Winning
28 Points
The Contender
WhiteWolf
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

As a Whole, The Republican Party is Not Racist

Do you like this debate?NoYes+7
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
ConservativePolitico
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,910 times Debate No: 21138
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (14)
Votes (5)

 

ConservativePolitico

Pro

As a whole the Republican Party is not racist.

First Round acceptance.
WhiteWolf

Con

I accept.
Lets agree on the definition of racism
From Dictionary.com
The idea that one's own race is superior and has the right to rule others.
Debate Round No. 1
ConservativePolitico

Pro

Agreed.

The Republican Party is not racist.

Historically

The Republican Party (GOP) was the party that brought down slavery in the United States. The states seceded from the Union when Lincoln was elected because of his views on slavery. No Republican was for slavery [1] at the time. After the Civil War a group came into power known as the "Radical Republicans" who led the campaign for equal treatment of freed slaves and African Americans. [2] It was the Democratic Party at the time who was pro-slavery, anti-equal treatment of blacks etc. The GOP is founded on a strong tradition of anti-racism rooted in the idea of equality for all Americans. The Republicans were the ones who pushed for both the 13th and 14th Amendments.

Diverse Party

The Republican Party has been and continues to be a diverse party full of prominent people of all nationalities.

Prominent Black Republicans

Colin Powell - Secretary of State
Condoleezza Rice - Secretary of State
Michael Steele - Chairman of the Republican National Committee
Clarence Thomas - Supreme Court Justice
Frederick Douglass - outspoken anti-slavery advocate
Herman Cain - GOP presidential candidate
[3][4]

Prominent Hispanic Republicans

Marco Rubio - Senator
Alberto Gonzales - Attorney General
Mel Martinez - Senator
[5]

To say the GOP is a racist party is clearly ridiculous. The GOP is rooted in a rich culture of opposition to racism. The party is full of prominent members of all backgrounds. Non-white Republicans have held some of the highest offices in the land and were wildly popular while doing so.

Misconceptions

This misconception that the Republican Party stems from a few areas.

a. Affirmative Action

Many Republicans do not believe in affirmative action leading people to believe they are racist. However this is not the case. Republicans are against affirmative actions because it is unequal, it grows government and is incondusive to American ideals. Race has nothing to do with rejecting affirmative actions but rather we reject the ideals it stands on: that government has an obligation to help those they see as "unequal" or "downtrodden". Affirmative actions goes against the 14th Amendment which says all people are equal under the law, meaning that they should be equal in the eyes of those who enforce the law i.e. government.

b. Southern Racism

Many Southerners are bigots still today, yes. But this bigotry has been passed down in Southern culture (which isn't right) but since the South as of late has shown up on the map as "red" for Republican many people assume Republicans are racist.

Are some individual Republicans racist? Yes.
Are some individual Democrats racist? Yes.

Is the entire party as a whole racist? The answer is a definite no.

Conclusion

As a whole, there is no evidence to support that the GOP as a party is a racist entity. They have a history of fiercely opposing racism. They have had dozens of members of cultural background serving in positions from the bottom all the way up to the President's cabinet.

The GOP is not racist.

[1] http://www.civilwarhome.com...
[2] http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk...
[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...
WhiteWolf

Con


Now Debate.org we all know that ConservativePolitico is doing this debate for a win. An 18 year old mind is frugal, and fragile, and needs mending by getting debate.org wins so that's how debates like this are created.

A pie

I just baked a strawberry pie. Now it will remain a strawberry pie until it is altered. If I put a bunch of blueberrys in there it would be a blueberry, and strawberry pie. Yes? Yes.

The Republican party is a pie. Everyone in it makes of the contents of the pie. If there is one racist person in the Republican party, which I gurantee there is, then it alters the pie.

It doesn't matter if there is just one blueberry in the strawberry pie, it then becomes a strawberry blueberry pie.

So if there is one racist Republican in the Republican party pie, then a part of it is racist, which makes it not just a normal pie anymore.

Individuals make up the whole. The "whole" (Definition: All of; entire) machine, including every cog needs to be not racist to consider the whole party not racist.



Debate Round No. 2
ConservativePolitico

Pro

First off, I made this debate because there are those out there who think that the Republican Party is made up of a bunch of racists, bigots and white elitists who favor rich white males only and I made this debate in order to prove the point that the party is nothing like that. Am I confident that I can win? Yes because the GOP is not a racist party but I do not just make debates in order to win.

Apparently you thought it was racist or else you wouldn't have taken this challenge.

My opponent did not refute any of my points that I made, he made no effort at all to try and disprove me.

With that being said:

A Pie

The resolution was that As a Whole, The Republican Party is Not Racist. You're argument states that there are racists in the Republican party which I already admitted that there probably are. However, your argument does not satisfy the resolution nor does it disprove any points I laid out.

If you are baking a strawberry pie and a single blueberry fell in, if one or two blueberries fell in the pie would not be called "A Strawberry-Blueberry" pie but would rather be a strawberry pie with the accidental blueberry added in. Its like when you find the accidental onion ring in your fries at Hardy's, you didn't order Onion Rings-Fries and they don't sell them to you like that because the fries are not meant to have an onion ring in them the same way that the Republican Party is not created or tailored to be racist.

As a whole the Republican Party is NOT racist. The party leaders, members and platform does not support racism in anyway and you have failed to prove this wrong.

When I said as a whole, I meant that as a single unit the GOP is not racist. And it's not.

You will not win this debate on petty schematics.

I extend all points made in the previous round and wait for my opponents reply in which he might provide evidence of racism in the Republican party that incriminates the entire group.
WhiteWolf

Con

WhiteWolf forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ThePhilosophersDeduction 5 years ago
ThePhilosophersDeduction
I'm independent, I don't care. but I loved Wolf's pie example. And Pro, you need to reword the resolutino then.
Posted by Skynet 5 years ago
Skynet
Philosopher's, if that's so, the Democrat party is VERY racist! Party of the Old South, party of Secession, opposition to the Civil Rights movement, first black member admitted not until 1934, automatic attacks on any black politician who wanders off the thought reservation (Clarence Thomas, Codeleza Rice, etc.)
http://www.westernjournalism.com...
Posted by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
What?

He has failed to prove that the GOP is a racist entity. The party as a whole does not promote racism that's what the debate is about.
Posted by ThePhilosophersDeduction 5 years ago
ThePhilosophersDeduction
Con has this. Pro, just as a warning, he did prove an extremely valid point, and you saying that the racist republicans are "accidents" proves yourself a biggot.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Sigh what

Fail what
Posted by cheiney 5 years ago
cheiney
This argument is non-debatable. The statement "As a whole, the republican party is not racist" is irrefutable in nature. There are racist members of all parties, and if one person in the party is non-racist, then the argument is valid.
Posted by jm_notguilty 5 years ago
jm_notguilty
Wow. Fail.
Posted by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
*sigh*
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Puerto rican conservative :)
Posted by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Will do!
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Skynet 5 years ago
Skynet
ConservativePoliticoWhiteWolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: WhiteWolf was kinda rude, then forfeited.
Vote Placed by Contra 5 years ago
Contra
ConservativePoliticoWhiteWolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: The GOP does have some elitists though. The onion analogy helped Pro.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
ConservativePoliticoWhiteWolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and had an argument not a Pie
Vote Placed by Gileandos 5 years ago
Gileandos
ConservativePoliticoWhiteWolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did a smashing job with the onion ring analogy. Sorry it was a FF.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
ConservativePoliticoWhiteWolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: FF ridiculous pie argument.