The Instigator
Darface
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
turtlehunterofdoom
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

As the obesity epidemic grows in scope, so too does the "blame game."

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
turtlehunterofdoom
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/5/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,005 times Debate No: 27836
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

Darface

Pro

Point 1: Fast restaurants do not have a warning label.
Sub A: They know the danger involved and as smoke and drink companies they will be label properly the food. A normal person do not know the process and the ingredients.
Sub B: The proper behavior of companies will be to protect their own customers and be aware. It probably reduce their incomes but it will be better for the future of the food companies.
turtlehunterofdoom

Con

You are correct in saying that fast food companies do not have a warning label, However it is also true that it is common knowledge that fast food makes you unhealthy.
The reason smokes and drinks have warnings is due to the fact they have drugs in them and are by law required to warn consumers. Fat, however is not a drug and does not need a warning.
the duty of fast companies is t serve fast food (it is common knowledge that this unhealth) and consumers are eating at their own risk
Debate Round No. 1
Darface

Pro

Point 2: Fast food restaurants have a way to addict you to crave fast food.
Sub A: You Crave For Sweet and Oily Food. Sugar is addictive in all ways; it triggers reactions in our bodies that make us feel very 'high' due to the insulin spike in our body.
Sub B: Combined with the fats which you get from fast food, they form the perfect combination that is almost as addictive as heroin. mostly everything is full of sugar, even their salads
turtlehunterofdoom

Con

Fast food tastes good and may be addictive, however the consumer always has the option to not eat it. Sugar may also be addictive but fast food is not the only way we get sugar into our bodies. My last point is that it is common knowledge that fast food is unhealthy and consumers should take this in mind when purchasing fast food and only eat in moderation as it is not addictive that way
Debate Round No. 2
Darface

Pro

point 3: Fast food restaurants promote unhealthy and huge meals.
Sub A: As the health care costs of treating obesity-related illnesses mount, some are looking to place the blame for increasing obesity rates on the purveyors of fast food. Facing fierce competition for customer loyalty, fast food chains such as McDonalds, Burger King and Wendy's have promoted their over-sized burgers, extra-large servings for fries, and buckets of soda, all at low prices. fast food restaurants can also lower the fat content they put in their food and serve healthier stuff.
turtlehunterofdoom

Con

Although the fast food companies are providing the food, they do not promote it as being healthy their is and do not intend for it to be eaten regularly. McDonalds is a burger chain and hence sells burgers, people go to McDonalds to eat burgers, if people wanted salads they would go to a salad bar. It is McDonalds' job to sell burgers and not to keep their consumers healthy. Eating in moderation does not make you addicted and as McDonalds does not advertise their food as something you should eat everyday, it is not their fault that people are obese
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by HeWhoKnowsAll 4 years ago
HeWhoKnowsAll
Amazing you guys debated well but on a different subject and con was playing the blame game by blaming the fast food restaurants?!? The debate was supposed to be
As the obesity epidemic grows in scope, so too does the "blame game."
Posted by Cometflash 4 years ago
Cometflash
What exactly is con to debate? That there is no blame? I could debate you on your points, but not on the resolution itself.
Posted by Cometflash 4 years ago
Cometflash
What exactly is con to debate? That there is no blame?
Posted by Darface 4 years ago
Darface
COME ON PEOPLE CHALLENGE ME. please
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
DarfaceturtlehunterofdoomTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were weak and were easily refuted by Con.
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
DarfaceturtlehunterofdoomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Meh.