The Instigator
handywandy
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
yohomama
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Assault Rifles should be banned in the United States

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
handywandy
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/8/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,552 times Debate No: 32241
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

handywandy

Con

In my opinion Assault Rifles should remain legal in the United States. I also believe that those who want them banned are simply naive and are looking for something to "fix" after the recent string of shootings.
yohomama

Pro

in my opinion, assault rifles should be illegal now. there are many reasons for that. one of them is that innocent people might get hurt. it might be ok if experts use it, but in fact, it's not. some people who are not good at shooting rifles, still use them. they might not aim well and the bullet might hit something or someone else. even after you heard my opinion, would you still want to it to be legal?
Debate Round No. 1
handywandy

Con

My opponent claims that assault rifles should be illegal for these reasons:

1. "Innocent people might get hurt."
2. "Some people who are not good at shooting rifles still use them. They might not aim well and the bullet might hit someone or something else."

My argument will be strictly against his reasoning for the banning of these arguments.

First of all, the fact that "innocent people might get hurt" is a universal problem with guns and numerous other things in our world today. If assault rifles were to be outlawed because "innocent people might get hurt", then all guns, including pistols or any other type of weapon,would have to be outlawed at the same time.

Second, just because "people who are not good at shooting rifles" shoot them, that does not mean that there is any reason to outlaw them. Should we outlaw cars too? One could make the same exact argument against cars.. That inexperienced people often drive them and this could lead to people dying in car crashes.

Neither of your reasons present a clear discrepancy between assault riffles and all other legal weapons that proves they should be outlawed.
yohomama

Pro

innocent people getting hurt was just one of many reasons why we should ban assault rifles. assault rifle will create many criminals. there are many people who tries to get something they want by force. and assault rifles are best weapon to help them. if this happened, there might be a murder and eventually people will die or get hurt. if we don't ban this now, some people won't be able to live peacefully. and yes it is true we haven't banned inexperience driver to drive just because they are bad at it. but it sometimes caused very bad result. just like inexperience driver problem, there will be a problems from having assault rifles for people.
Debate Round No. 2
handywandy

Con

Once again, my opponent's opinion is understandable but his argument is flawed.

First of all, Assault rifles will not "create criminals", a criminal is going to be a criminal whether or not a certain type of gun is legal. If anything, banning assault rifles would only leave these types of guns in the hands of criminals because responsible citizens would not possess them unlawfully.

Secondly, these people that you claim "try and get what they want by force" would be more dangerous if assault rifles were against the law. Any logical mind knows that banning these weapons will not eradicate them from our streets, it will only create a black market for them and the people getting what they want "by force" would have to buy them illegally, which I assure you would not bother them in the least. Once these types of people have these weapons, they would be able to use them more effectively and small store owners/home owners would now only be able to protect themselves against criminals with weapons that don't compare in effectiveness with the assault rifle.

Lastly, my opponent almost makes my point for me in the end of his argument. He states that we have not made a law that forbids inexperienced drivers, which we never would be able to do, and for that reason there will be deaths because people like that get behind the wheel. In society there will always be irresponsible citizens whether or not assault rifles are legal. One could argue that if we were to ban assault rifles because of the fact that irresponsible people use them and it leads to death then we should also ban alcohol because people abuse it and then drive, killing thousands per year. While it is a sad fact that people in our world aren't responsible and it leads to death, it indeed is a fact, and it doesn't warrant the banning of assault rifles.
yohomama

Pro

I agree with most of your opinion. it might be true if we ban assault rifles, some people might go against a law and try to change it by force. and cause of that force, people will get hurt. and as long as there is this weapon called "assault rifles" people will get hurt more; within one shot, people can die. besides think about how much you can save by not buying any assault weapon. it will probably cost a lot. and with those money, we can do so many things. lastly there is something I want you to remember. people's lives are more valuable than anything else
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by STMAknight92 4 years ago
STMAknight92
i would just like to say that in yohomama's last statement he said that "people's lives are more valuable than anything else" and i agree with him, but when a random man breaks into our home and is pointing his gun at your family how valuable would his life be to you at that moment. I feel that when one owns an assault weapon they are more intimidating for when someone breaks into your home then a baseball bat.
Posted by Cyrus 4 years ago
Cyrus
Handywandy, you made a wonderful argument, even if your opponent's logic was severely flawed.
Posted by Dirtbiker110 4 years ago
Dirtbiker110
Assault rifles Should not be illegal. Because people pro gun controll just need somthing to point there finger to and blame for school shooting's. Well they pointed to assault rifles. When assault rifles are just barely a problem because the FBI said that only 3% of violent killing's involved rifles in general not just assault rifles and that knives were the biggest killer and you bareley see any laws on knives or other weapons. So that is why assault rifles should not be banned or even pointed to. Also the one person sayd "Innocent people might get hurt." Well dont Cars kill people?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by po.osullivan 4 years ago
po.osullivan
handywandyyohomamaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made some horrifically bad arguments. Please do some research before posting an argument.
Vote Placed by Gondun 4 years ago
Gondun
handywandyyohomamaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was much more logical and used much better spelling and grammar.