The Instigator
Zendayalover156
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

Astronomy is the most interesting branch of Science

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,087 times Debate No: 44685
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (7)

 

Zendayalover156

Pro

First round for acceptance. Do you accept?
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Con

I accept. I'd like to remind everyone that Zendayalover has the burden of proof.
Debate Round No. 1
Zendayalover156

Pro

Astronomy is the most interesting branch of science because there's many wonders in the universe. According to eso.org/public/science/top10 after more than 1,000 nights of observation at La Silla spread over 15 years, astronomers have determined the motions of more than 14,000 solar-like stars residing in the neighborhood of the sun, showing that our home galaxy has led a much more turbulent and chaotic life than previously assumed. This evidence is important because it shows that our galaxy is explosive and confusing. I remember when I was studying astronomy in the fourth grade. It was right after we learned about biology. When we was learning about space I said to myself this is easier and more interesting than biology. I loved it when I learned about the different types of galaxies that are in the universe. This shows that astronomy is more interesting and surprisingly easy to learn about. Astronomy is the most interesting branch of science because there's a lot to learn about in the universe.
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Con


There are different types of science: formal sciences, physical sciences, life sciences, social sciences, applied sciences, and interdisciplinarity science.


Formal sciences include: logic, mathematics, mathematical logic, mathematical statistics, and theoretical computer science.


Physical sciences would include: classical physics, modern physics, applied physics, experimental physics, theoretical physics, computational physics, thermodynamics, mechanics, solid mechanics, classical mechanics, continuum mechanics, rheology, fluid mechanics, plasma physics, atomic physics, condensed matter physics, quantum mechanics, nuclear physics, particle physics, special relativity, quantum field theory, general relativity, string theory, acid-base reaction theories, alchemy, analytical chemistry, astrochemistry, biochemistry, crystallography, environmental chemistry, food chemistry, geochemistry, green chemistry, inorganic chemistry, materials science, molecular physics, nuclear chemistry, organic chemistry, photochemistry, physical chemistry, radiochemistry, solid-state chemistry, stereochemistry, supramolecular chemistry, surface science, theoretical chemistry, cosmology, galactic astronomy, planetary geology, planetary science, stellar astronomy, meteorology, climatology, ecology, environmental science, geodesy, geology, geomorphology, geophysics, glaciology, hydrology, limnology, oceanography, paleoclimatology, paleoecology, palynology, pedology, edaphology, physical, geography, and space science.


Life sciences include: anatomy, astrobiology, biochemistry, biogeography, biological engineering, biophysics, behavioral neuroscience, biotechnology, botany, cell biology, conservation biology, cryobiology, developmental biology, ecology, ethnobiology, ethology, evolutionary biology, genetics, gerontology, immunology, limnology, marine biology, microbiology, molecular biology, neuroscience, paleontology, parasitology, physiology, radiobiology, soil biology, sociobiology, systematics, toxicology, and zoology.


Social sciences include: Anthropology, Archaeology, Criminology, Demography, Economics, Education, Human geography, International relations, Law, Linguistics, Political science, and Psychology Sociology.


Applied sciences include: aerospace, agricultural, biomedical, chemical, civil, computer science, computer, electrical, fire protection, genetic, industrial, mechanical, military, mining, nuclear, operations research, robotics, software, web, biological engineering, dentistry, epidemiology, health care, medicine, nursing, pharmacy, social work, and veterinary medicine.


Interdisciplinarity science: applied physics, artificial intelligence, bioethics, bioinformatics, biomedical engineering, biostatistics, cognitive science, complex systems, computational linguistics, cultural studies, cybernetics, environmental science, environmental social science, environmental studies, ethnic studies, evolutionary psychology, forestry, health, library science, mathematical and theoretical biology, mathematical physics, military science, network science, neural engineering, neuroscience, science studies, science, technology and society, scientific modeling, semiotics, sociobiology, statistics, systems science, transdisciplinarity, urban planning, and web sciences.



There are so many different branches that we haven’t scratched; we can’t possibly say that any branch is the most interesting. Everyone is interested in a different field and a different branch of science we can’t possibly say in general astronomy is the most interesting. Zendayalover156 has shown no proof that astronomy is the most interesting branch of science and has not proven the burden of proof on her side.


Debate Round No. 2
Zendayalover156

Pro

Since this is the last round I would like to congratulate my opponent for competing me in this debate.
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Con

I'd like to also thank my opponent for this debate.

Now I will bring up my voting issue:

VI 1: Burden of proof was not fulfilled.

Vote con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by larztheloser 2 years ago
larztheloser
Zendayalover156SPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: First some feedback. Con, listing all the sciences is a waste of characters and not an argument. Even if pro doesn't make a good argument, it's still good form to make a good argument yourself. The fact that everyone is interested in a related field could make a neat argument but it wasn't expanded on in enough detail for me to really understand what you were trying to say. It's an appeal to uncertainty when pro has given quite specific reasons why astronomy is interesting. For pro, whenever a topic has a superlative in it (like "MOST interesting") you can bet your opponent will attack that. It's worth anticipating this and thus avoiding anything that might remotely sound subjective in such debates. It happens really often so it's something worth remembering for the future. Try to also have more than one round as rebuttal is really important for debating. Overall, con wins this by default because neither side made any good arguments. Msg me if u want more feedback :)
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
Zendayalover156SPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Burden of proof not fulfilled arguments to con. Rest of categories even.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Zendayalover156SPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made better arguments and pointed out there different branches of Science in which Astronomy can't be said it is the most interesting branch of Science.
Vote Placed by PiercedPanda 2 years ago
PiercedPanda
Zendayalover156SPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had better arguments, and explained the flaws in pro.
Vote Placed by Swagmasterpoopoo 2 years ago
Swagmasterpoopoo
Zendayalover156SPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: "When we was learning about" won con grammar. Both arguments were barely developed, but con's argument was backed with more supportive evidence. Pro used the only source.
Vote Placed by abyteofbrain 2 years ago
abyteofbrain
Zendayalover156SPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: I really didn't see argumentation. Very few arguments were made.
Vote Placed by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
Zendayalover156SPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Interesting topic, both used good conduct, so that is a tie. I didn't see any spelling mistakes, so that is a tie. Arguments are the tricky part. Con says that since there are so many branches of science, it would be tough to say there is a most interesting one. I agree with con that interesting is an opinion. Con had better arguments overall. Pro did use a source, so sources to her. Good luck to both debaters in the future.